Juniors r1 2016

 

 

For Immediate Release:

Perth, Western Australia

 

Round 2 of the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships is ready to shake up Beverley on June 12th.

 

After a huge opening round, the riders are keen to build on their results and with the WAMX Junior Quads racing at this round there will another exciting three motos for these riders to secure a strong start to their championships.

 

Junior Quads

Throw into the mix some terrific talents within the classes Blasters, Limited and Quads Competition 8-U12 Years.  The Junior Quads which feature Jae Dowsett, Jakob Bosustow, Caelan Campione, Fynn Burton Andrew Soltoggio and Zac O’Donnell.  There’s also Australian champion Joshua McQuade who will line up against Deegan Lough, Joshua Squires, whilst Keenan Murphy and Azmin Pearse will battle for points.  The girls will mix it up with the guys with some emerging riders coming through as Zara Porter, Brooke Hollins, , Sari Lough, Mea Dowsett, Kiera Buckley, Brianna Murphy, Nichole McDonnell and Bridie Pearse are sure to feature well.

 

50cc Auto

Kayden Minear will be keen to put the demons from round 1 to bed as he has to contend with series leader Patrick Butler, Seth Shackleton, Cohen Guyatt and the much improved Sonny Pellicano, Indy Radcliffe and Jake Rumens.

 

50cc Auto Championship Standings:

 

1.PATRICK BUTLER           95

2.SETH SHACKLETON       88

3.COHEN GUYATT             86

 

 

65cc 7-10 Years

Like the 50cc Auto class, the younger age group of the 65’s threw down the challenge at round 1. Kayden Minear, Seth Clark, Jaylee Rimbas, Deacon Paice and Tate Paganini, Patrick Butler and Jake Rumens riding multiple classes is keeping their momentum and the hardpacked Beverley track will ensure some more exciting racing!

 

65cc 7-10 Championship Standings:

1 KAYDEN MINEAR 102

2 SETH CLARK 90

3 JAYLEE RIMBAS 90

 

 

65cc 10-12 Years

The crowd will be on their toes if Liam Atkinson and Myles Gilmore line up again to resume their battle.  Yet with riders such as Jake Turner Brock Flynn, Tylar Soloman, and Jake Harvey ready to take on the challenge, Round 2 will be another tight points charge.

 

65cc 10-12 Years Championship Standings:

1 LIAM ATKINSON 105

2 MYLES GILMORE 96

3 JAKE TURNER 88

 

85/150cc 9-12 Years

 

Kaj Radcliffe took out round 1 and will need to have his starts dialled in from Myles Gilmore second and Liam Atkinson picking up third, and if they line up,  Declan Gibbings, Brock Flynn, Jake Turner and Bailey Smith will be riders ready to secure championship points.

 

85/150cc 9-12 Years Championship Standings:

1 KAJ RADCLIFFE 95

2 MYLES GILMORE 94

3 LIAM ATKINSON 91

 

85/150cc 12-16 Years

 

He has had a cracker start to his season and Corben Weinert will be fired up for another round win.  The momentum is building between Brady Gilmore, Conan Forrester, Seth Manuel, Cody Chittick and Rhys Burnett all riders ready for the three hot motos at Beverley.

 

85/150cc 12-16 Years Championship Standings:

1 CORBEN WEINERT 105

2 BRADY GILMORE 94

3 CONAN FORRESTER 88

 

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

 

With a clean sweep of the opening round, Mat Fabry is looking to keep the season start, yet Regan Duffy, Corben Weinert, Conan Forrester, Jacob Daniels, Jack Court, Evan Browne, Seth Manuel Ben Sainsbury and Tahlia O’Hare are talented riders champing at the bit to secure a position on the podium.

 

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years Championship Standings:

1 MAT FABRY 105

2 REGAN DUFFY 96

3 CORBEN WEINERT

 

100cc-125cc 15 Years

 

A star studded line up to dice with favourite Caleb Grothues, Mitchell Outram, Billy Middleton and Kai Stephen.  Throw into the mix the depth of riding from Riley Stephens, Austin Ridley, Sam Baxter, Steve Fairham, Ben Tredinnick, Lewis Moloney and Kurt Oinn all riders are certainly capable of sealing a win, and Round 2 awaits!

 

100cc-125cc 15 Years Championship Standings:

 

1 MITCHELL OUTRAM 99

2 BILLY MIDDLETON 90

3 KAI STEPHEN 86

 

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

The first round was dominated by Caleb Grothues, with Regan Duffy and Mat Fabry who both finished on equal points.  It will be a tight round 2 at Beverley with Billy Middleton, Kai Stephen, Mitch Outram, Kurt Oinn, Riley Stephens, Ryan Copley, Nathan Rogers and Kyle Gillespie expected to feature in the top five, another exciting moto challenge in the Junior Lites.

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years Championship Standings:

1 CALEB GROTHUES 105
2 REGAN DUFFY 92
3 MAT FABRY 92

 

Don’t miss a minute of the action when WA’s best young riders head to the exciting Beverley facility for Round 2 of the WAMX Series

 

Geraldton Motorcycle Club – Geraldton 14th May – Junior Girls and Nipper round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20046
Beverley Motorcycling Club – Beverley 12th June – Junior Quad Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20044
Coastal Motorcycle Club – Coastal Park – Henderson 3th July – Junior Girls and Nipper round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20344
WAJMCC – Eric Walter Park – Chidlow 31st July – Junior Girls and Nipper round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20045
Wanneroo Junior Motorcycling Club – Pinjar Park – Wanneroo 28th August – Junior Quad Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20343
Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford – 17th Sept – Junior Quad round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20345

Geraldton, Western Australia

 

The Geraldton Junior and Senior Motocross Club hosted a dynamic double header event on a track immaculately prepared which understandably roughed up over the weekend to become not only hectic but quite brutal.  There was no holds barred racing to thrill the crowd, and in the events leading up to the event, riders who were expected to do well, had to work hard for their results with crashes, injuries and mechanical issues causing a fierce point’s scramble.

The opening motos of the 2016 Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships on Saturday threw up many obstacles and challenges ensuring another exciting start to the season.

The 50cc Demo class kicked off the round and the “helmets on wheels” were definitely out to impress with some future talent sure to emerge from the group of little riders battling with each other and picking up the skills with Jett Harvey, Sophie Martin, Lewis Arrowsmith, Deegan Fort, Damian Leighton, Sol Pellicano, Charlie Butler, Oscar Arrowsmith, Addison Arrowsmith, Evyn Adams, Xander Conduit, Mason Brown, Jordyn Adams, Ethan Marchant, Max Harvey, Nate Marchant, Ryley Fiford, Jake Kennaugh and Teilah Polson giving it their all for three motos.

50cc Auto

Kayden Minear (0-1-1) took a dent in the point’s championships with a mechanical issue forcing a DNF in the opening moto.  Patrick Butler (1-3-3) would secure the round win from Seth Shackleton and Cohen Guyatt picking up third. Sonny Pellicano, Indy Radcliffe and Jake Rumens would fight hard to record top five finishes.

50cc Auto Round 1 Overall Results:

1 218 PATRICK BUTLER 95      
2 665 SETH SHACKLETON 88      
3 613 COHEN GUYATT 86

 

65cc 7-10 Years

It has been four years since numbers allowed the running of two separate 65cc classes and the younger age group put on some top racing.  Kayden Minear, Seth Clark, Jaylee Rimbas, Deacon Paice and Tate Paganini, Patrick Butler and Jake Rumens keeping their momentum going from the 50cc class.  They banged bars and dug deep to fight for every position.  Minear (2-1-1) would take the round win from Seth Clark and Jaylee Rimbas both finishing on equal points.  Round 2 is sure to be another tough chase at Beverley!

65cc 7-10 Round 1 Overall Results

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 102      
2 399 SETH CLARK 90      
3 826 JAYLEE RIMBAS 90

 

65cc 10-12 Years

The names of Liam Atkinson and Myles Gilmore would have to be one of the highlight duels at the opening round, riding in two classes.  They traded positions, they both crashed out, suffered highs and lows, but they put on some fantastic racing. Jake Turner Brock Flynn, Tylar Soloman, and Jake Harvey would trade positions for top five finishes, yet no-one can deny that round winner Atkinson (1-1-1) and Gilmore (2-2-2) were simply outstanding.

65cc 10-12 Years Round 1 Overall Results:

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 105      
2 699 MYLES GILMORE 96      
3 504 JAKE TURNER 88

 

85/150cc 9-12 Years

Familiar names, familiar racing from both Liam Atkinson and Myles Gilmore (3-2-2) again in this class but it would be Carnarvon rider Kaj Radcliffe (1-3-3) who would break through to take the round win from Gilmore second and Liam Atkinson picking up the last two moto wins and salvage his points with third overall.  Declan Gibbings, Brock Flynn, Jake Turner and Bailey Smith were all big improvers coming into this round and are bound to feature highly as the season goes forward.

85/150cc 9-12 Years Round 1 Overall Results:

1 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 95      
2 699 MYLES GILMORE 94      
3 241 LIAM ATKINSON 91

 

85/150cc 12-16 Years

It was a talented stacked field in this class, and that class act was Corben Weinert who sealed the round win with a (1-1-1) perfect scorecard, behind him he would become a four way battle for a place on the box.  Brady Gilmore, Conan Forrester, Seth Manuel and Rhys Burnett were on the charge with Cody Chittick in the first moto.  They slugged it out with Gilmore picking up second and the comeback kid Conan Forrester securing third on his home track.

85/150cc 12-16 Years Round 1 Overall Results:

1 14 CORBEN WEINERT 105      
2 29 BRADY GILMORE 94      
3 601 CONAN FORRESTER 88

Juniors r1 2016

 

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

 

The cream rises to the top, and Mat Fabry wrapped up round 1 with a clean sweep of all three motos from Regan Duffy and Corben Weinert who finished on equal points with Conan Forrester.  There is some talent in this class for sure with Jacob Daniels, the much improved Jack Court, Evan Browne, Seth Manuel Ben Sainsbury and Tahlia O’Hare.

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years Round 1 Overall Results:

 

1 102 MAT FABRY 105      
2 118 REGAN DUFFY 96      
3 14 CORBEN WEINERT 84      

 

100cc-125cc 15 Years

When Caleb Grothues (0-1-1) DNF the opening moto through mechanical issues, Mitchell Outram (1-2-2) seized the opportunity to take the race win and the top of the podium for round 1.  Billy Middleton was on the gas on the Husqvarna to secure second from Yamaha mounted Kai Stephen who rode hard for third place.  Riley Stephens, Austin Ridley, Sam Baxter, Steve Fairham and Ben Tredinnick, Lewis Moloney and Kurt Oinn would trade places for a top ten place in the series.

100cc-125cc 15 Years Round 1 Overall Results:

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 99      
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 90      
3 54 KAI STEPHEN 86

 

 

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

 

A faultless ride by Caleb Grothues (1-1-1) had him secure the round win from Regan Duffy and Mat Fabry who both finished on equal points.  Billy Middleton, Kai Stephen, Kurt Oinn, Riley Stephens, Ryan Copley, Nathan Rogers and Kyle Gillespie would feature prominently across the day with a second moto DNF hampering the overall results of Mitch Outram.  The depth in this class will continue the rise as the season unfolds and with confidence growing the Junior Lites will again continue to foster and promote the talent that has become a solid proving ground as riders start to head toward senior ranks in the next couple of seasons.

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years Round 1 Overall Results:

1 60 CALEB GROTHUES 105      
2 118 REGAN DUFFY 92      
3 102 MAT FABRY 92

Grothues r1 2016

The next round of the juniors heads to the hardpacked surface of Beverley on June 12th, with all riders keen to build on the opening round results, the season is well and truly rolling onto another bumper series.

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

Geraldton Western Australia

 

It was a refreshing change to the Senior WAMX Series with qualifying introduced, and after some initial teething problems, which caused a delayed start to the day, and even a brief sprinkle of rain, the Make Smoking History 2016 Season opener last Sunday was a cracker. The track didn’t take too long to bare its teeth and soul, and crush many a rider and bike, ensuring at times survival of the fittest.

 

Womens Class

The Make Smoking History Womens Championship had record entries with 23 ladies lining up for the three motos of the day, which had a KTM 1-2 with Jess Moore accounting for the round win (1-1-1), Lily Kent (2-2-3) who secured second overall and Yamaha mounted Hannah Bagnall finishing third.  Despite not having much time on the bike this season, defending champion, Chelsea Blakers picked up fourth with Hannah Lovett in fifth.

Womens Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 86 JESS MOORE 105
2 700 LILY KENT 94
3 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 90

 

Veterans Class

Scott Petricevich was never headed easily accounting for the Veterans Class with a clean sweep from Trevor Unstead (2-2-2) and Dean Castlehow third overall.  Paul Smithson and Martin Costa would fight it out in the top five, but no-one would match the speed of Petricevich, certainly stamping his dominance on the class already this season.

Veterans Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 271 SCOTT PETRICEVICH 105
2 142 TREVOR UNSTEAD 96
3 623 DEAN CASTLEHOW 86
 

 

Quad Class

With last year’s number 1 and 2 riders Chris Bosnakis and Shaun Woodhead competing in the USA, previous WA and Australian Champ Luke Gaisford not only dominated but tore up the field securing the opening round win.  Gaisford (1-1-1) was never headed with two sensational holeshots as Tyron Robertson (2-2-2) and Ashley Mills (3-3-3) would scramble for position to join Gaisford on the podium.  Michael Murphy, Daniel Soltoggio, Luke Capogreco, Bryce Clark, Luke Ovens, Michael Harcourt and Colin Balshaw would feature in the top over the day.

Quad Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 105
2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 96
3 9 ASHLEY MILLS 90

 

All Powers Challenge.

An exciting feature class to this year’s series, opening up the opportunity for riders and they certainly answered the challenge.  Round winner was local rider Jess Poletti (1-1-3) and fellow Geraldton rider Ethan Slape who not only finished second but answered the charge with Corey Ablett finishing in third.  Mitchell Polson and Cody Hunt would finish in fourth and fifth respectively.

All Powers Challenge Round 1 Overall Results:

1 325 JESS POLETTI 100
2 999 ETHAN SLAPE 96
3 434 COREY ABLETT 95

 

MX2 Repechage

It was a tight fight for the points, and a confidence booster for Corey Woodhead who despite not picking up a moto win, did enough to secure the MX2 repechage class by a solitary point from second placed Cory Perkin who won the last moto and finished on equal points with third placed Bailey Houston who took out the opening moto win.  Jacob Schaafsma was the fastest qualifier and won the second moto before bike issues would end his day.

MX 2 Repechage Round 1 Overall Results:

1 168 CORY WOODHEAD 88
2 582 CORY PERKIN 87
3 423 BAILEY HOUSTON 87

 

MX2 Class

Justin Hart was the fastest qualifier on the Husqvarna, and Luke Davis would be the “holeshot hotshot” and early race leader across the three motos.  Davis, who hasn’t spent much time in competition of late had his starts on point, but would admit that race fitness would let him down.

Yamaha mounted Josh Adams who has tasted multiple MX 2 State Championships was outstanding taking the first two moto wins and his results would see him with the round win from Justin Hart second and Luke Davis in third.  John Darroch, Jack Perkusich, Aaron Anderson, Kenlon Youl, Carson Bascombe and Luke Few rode outstanding motos despite a few shaky moments.

Former Champ David Birch would feature in the top five in the last two motos after a DNF in the opening moto, whilst current champ Dylan Heard had a day to put behind him with a nasty crash in the last moto damaging his points charge, as did favourite Jake Fewster who also suffered a nasty crash.

MX2 Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 102
2 195 JUSTIN HART 93
3 14 LUKE DAVIS 92

Josh Adams MX2 r1 2016

 

MX 1 Repechage

Scott Petricevich not only dominated the vets class but would come out and easily account for the MX1 Repechage class (1-1-1) with Wade Shephard racing Jack Gerrard’s bike to second overall and fastest qualifier Michael McKellar securing third for the day.  Bryce Williams was on track for a podium until a second moto DNF due to mechanical issues damaged his chances.  Luke Rowe, Joey Merrylees, Matt Cartwright and Kane Doyle would be amongst the top ten points with Mark Rollini and Kile Scoon-Reid, but on a brutal track as the day went on it would be a fight for survival.

MX1 Repechage Round 1 Overall Results:

1 271 SCOTT PETRICEVICH 105
2 72 WADE SHEPHARD 92
3 520 MICHAEL MCKELLAR 84

 

 

 

MX 1 Class

Brett Norton would lodge the fastest qualifying time in the MX1 class ahead of Robbo Lovett.  Moto one was led from gate drop to flag end by Charlie Creech from Lovett who just held on from hard charging Dean Porter who had a shocking start getting through the pack to chase down Stevie Heilers who would take fourth followed by Paul Humberston in fifth.

The second moto was the six lap sprint and as Mitch Taylor and Paul Humberston battled for the lead, Dean Porter came through to take the lead and the win from Lovett, Taylor, Humberston, Michael Mahon and Charlie Creech.

The last moto was by now on a nasty track, ruts, sharp edges, braking and accelerating bumps that were whoops to sort the riders out.  Robbo Lovett got the holeshot and early race lead as Porter slotted into third before making the pass on Michael Mahon into second and then the chase on Robbo Lovett.

There was a nasty race incident where Reece Colgan crashed out, with great sportsmanship from Dane Cutts, who stopped his own race to help a fellow rider.  With one lap remaining, the race was red flagged and the results were Lovett, Porter, Taylor, Mahon and Craig Bolton.

MX 1 Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 29 ROBERT LOVETT 99
2 1 DEAN PORTER 97
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH 85

 

Robbo Lovett MX1 r1 2016

 

The next round of the series heads to the hardpacked surface at Noble Falls on June 19th.

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

Geraldton

 

 

For Immediate Release:

WAMX Press Release

Perth Western Australia

Images: True Spirit Photos/Gordon Pettigrew.

 

It has been eight long months since the Healthways Make Smoking History WAMX State Championships series wrapped up, and this year, the waiting is over with the double header season opener returning to Geraldton, four hours’ drive north of Perth on May 14th and 15th.

With the Juniors on Saturday kicking off the two day blockbuster hosted by the Geraldton Junior and Senior Motocross Club.  The opening round is always difficult to predict yet we can give you an insight into the riders lining up.

50cc Auto Class

Aussie Champ Kayden Minear will no doubt shine in the opening round yet there have been plenty of riders making huge improvements.  Charlie Weightman, Leah Rimbas, Cohen Guyatt, Patrick Butler, Jake Rumens and Sonny Pellicano are only a few to mention, but they will be worthy of a podium given the depth of this class and with some riders from the northern regions of the state entering there is an opportunity for an upset.

Kayden Minear

65cc Classes

With a long off season this has given plenty of training to the riders and don’t discount Dylan Dixon, Kayden Minear, Deacon Paice, Liam Hogan, Taj Moore, Jaylee Rimbas and Jake Rumens putting in solid laps in the opening round in the younger age group.

Liam Atkinson, Myles Gilmore, Brock Flynn, and Jake Turner have been impressive and will be sure to fire up in the older age group.

85/150cc Classes

The familiar names now stepping up into the larger class will certainly be exciting to watch with Liam Atkinson, Jaylee Rimbas, Myles Gilmore and Deacon Paice while in the older age group it will be a red hot class to watch the action. Ryan Bradshaw has been in top form and Cody Chittick, Corben Weinert, Seth Manuel and Evan Browne will take the racing to the next level.

 

100/125 Classes

Again the familiar names from the smaller capacity classes will be in with a chance but also in the older age group Billy Middleton, Mitch Outram, Ben Tredinnick, Kai Stephen, Austin Ridley and Kurt Oinn are a dynamic force.

holeshot for mitchoutram

1258/250 Class

The cream rises to the top in the Juniors premiere class, Mat Fabry, Mitch Outram, Kyle Gillespie, Regan Duffy, Ryan Copley, Tahlia O’Hare are ready for the gates to drop, with some riders looking at their last season in Juniors, you can be guaranteed that the opening round at Geraldton will be a cracker!

Seniors

The Senior Classes will line up for the opening motos on Sunday with a different format for this year to shake up the series and add some spice to the racing.

In the Clubman All Powers Challenge, Shaun Roser, Daniel James, Cody Hunt, Luke Gaske, Jay Sumaryo and Brock Fiaschi have all been strong finishers in previous years, and with the new format there is also an air of expect the unexpected at Geraldton!  The Veterans Class will have familiar names of Trevor Unstead, Dean Crosswell, Scott Petricevich and Tim Dunstan lining up for racing.

Quad Championship.

Current Australian and WA champ Chris Bosnakis is in the USA living his dream of trying to secure a fulltime Pro Quad career.  This opens the door for Luke Gaisford, Tyron Robertson, Bryce Clark and Adam Filbey to tear up the opening round at Gerladton on a track that the riders will love the air time and spectators will love the tight and technical layout.

Womens Championship

There have been record numbers entering the Geraldton round.  History will be made as the largest entries to date line up in the Women’s Class with defending Champion Chelsea Blakers ready to go head to head with Women’s World MX Championship contender and multiple champ Jess Moore.  Together with the young sharp shooters of the Bagnall sisters, Lilly Kent, Tayla Cryne, Lana Woodhead, Che Ebert and many other ladies ready to bang bars.

JessMoore

 

 

Pro Open/MX1

A multiple champ, crowd favourite and defending champion Dean Porter will be keen to get his title defence underway.  The MX1 class is bursting with talent and some familiar faces returning to action with Tyson Whincup, Charlie Creech, Craig Bolton, Mitch Taylor, Anthony Rubotham, Paul Humberston and Jake Watling amongst others.

Dean Porter

Pro Lite/MX2

Anticipation and solid entries for the MX2 class will have our reigning champion Dylan Heard on his A game with the high flying Justin Hart, Jacob Schaafsma, Johnathon Hartley and Tom West ready to answer the critics as they move up into the Pro ranks.

Get ready to see the season rip into life at Land Fill Lane, Geraldton, WA

You can download the My Laps App to have live timing straight to your I Phone, I Pad and Smart Phone, www.mylaps.com

Host club info: http://www.geraldtonmx.com/

https://www.facebook.com/Geraldton-Junior-Senior-Motocross-Club-346382322993/?fref=nf

More news, information and results head to; www.wamx.com.au

2016 Make Smoking History Calendar

Seniors

Geraldton Motorcycle Club – Geraldton 15th May
BSA and Harley Davidson Motorcycling Club – Gidgegannup 19th June

Coastal Motorcycle Club – Coastal Park – Henderson 10rd July

Bunbury Motorcycling Club – Shrubland Park – Bunbury 24th July

Southern Cross Motorcycling Club – Southern Cross 14th August
Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford 18th Sept

Juniors

Geraldton Motorcycle Club – Geraldton 14th May
Beverley Motorcycling Club – Beverley 12th June
Coastal Motorcycle Club – Coastal Park – Henderson 3th July

WAJMCC – Eric Walter Park – Chidlow 31st July
Wanneroo Junior Motorcycling Club – Pinjar Park – Wanneroo 28th August

Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford – 17th Sept

One of the most highly anticipated Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championship awaits this Sunday at the Bunbury Motorcycle Club for the penultimate 5th round.  Every opportunity to ride the AJMX circuit has riders from all over the state making the journey with some interstate riders heading over to Bunbury for some sneaky race time prior to next month’s massive event.

50cc Auto Class

Kayden Minear leads the 50cc charge into Bunbury with Seth Clark holding second place and Taj Moore in third.  With riders such as  Tate Paganini, Jake Rumens, Max Devery, Jackson Versteegan, Seth Shackleton and Cohan Guyett firing up they will be looking to find the smooth lines and keep in touch with the championship leaders.

Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 394
2 399 SETH CLARK 359
3 165 TAJ MOORE 325
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 309
5 520 TATE PAGANINI 282

The 65cc class have been combined and scored separately this season, and the racing has continued to benefit the riders across both classes, which has also added an exciting element and round 5 at Bunbury will be another blockbuster.

In the 7-U10 years, Jake Harvey holds the red plate as series leader and with only a handful of points splitting the top five, riders such as Jaylee Rimbas, Seth Clark, Cobey Brown, Kayden Minear and Tylar Soloman will be out to make every result count.

In the older age group 10-12 Years Liam Atkinson holds only a seven point lead in the series from Cody Chittick.  Myles Gilmore, Seth Manuel and  Kaj Radcliffe hold down the top five positions with Bailey Smith and Brock Flynn expected to do well heading into round 5 at Bunbury.

65cc 7-U10 Years  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 663 JAKE HARVEY 369
2 399 SETH CLARK 362
3 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 359
4 182 COBEY BROWN 324
5 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 297

65cc 10-12 Years   Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 398
2 139 CODY CHITTICK 391
3 699 MYLES GILMORE 352
4 571 SETH MANUEL 350
5 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 314

85/150cc  9-12 years class has Liam Atkinson with the lead from Cody Chittick in second and Seth Manuel holding down third.  Jake Minear and Myles Gilmore will need to try and keep the high fliers in their sights with Brock Flynn and Evan Browne looking to do well.

85/150cc  9-12 years  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 406
2 139 CODY CHITTICK 382
3 571 SETH MANUEL 360
4 200 JAKE MINEAR 309
1 699 MYLES GILMORE 305

85/150ccc 12-16  Mitch Outram has been in solid form and leads the chase coming into this round.  Jacob Daniels, Corben Weinert, Reagan Duffy and Rhys Burnett are the benchmark in the competition, and with Duffy back from the Junior World Championships, he will be keen to reclaim his series lead.

85/150ccc 12-16  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 395
2 220 JACOB DANIELS 358
3 112 CORBEN WEINERT 328
4 118 REGAN DUFFY 309
5 311 RHYS BURNETT 307

100/125cc 13-15 years Billy Middleton is sidelined through injury after having a sensational season.  Middleton is tied on points with Mitch Outram coming into round 5 with Mat Fabry third in the championships.  The excitement package is likely to come from the depth of talent from riders Kurt Oinn, Kai Stephen Kyle, Jeffrey Head, Ben Tredinnick, Austin Ridley and Luke Porter.

100/125cc 13-15 years  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 383
2 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 383
3 102 MAT FABRY 359
4 96 KURT OINN 328
5 54 KAI STEPHEN 293

In the older age group, 100/125 cc 15 Years,  Justin Hart continues as the series leader with Dale Doutch, Jono Hartley, Tom West and Ryder Smith within the top five placing in the championship season standings.

100/125cc 15 years Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 324 JUSTIN HART 385
2 36 DALE DOUTCH 362
3 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 349
4 65 TOM WEST 324
5 14 RYDER SMITH 306

The 128-150cc/250cc  Defending champion Justin Hart has a championship winning lead of 81 points in the standings from the injured  Billy Middleton in second and Mat Fabry holding down third place in the points.  Jono Hartley and Kai Stephen need to make a charge but will be challenged by Justin Walker, Kurt Oinn, Cory Perkin, Dale Doutch and Jake Woods looking for any advantage.

128-150cc/250cc  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 1 JUSTIN HART 411
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 330
3 102 MAT FABRY 327
4 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 323
5 54 KAI STEPHEN 316

Round 5 heads to Shrubland Park, Bunbury on August 23rd.

2015 Calendar Juniors

Round 1 – 4th April – Esperance MCC, Shark Lake, Esperance
Round 2 – 3rd May – Collie MCC, Stockton Park, Collie
Round 3 – 28th June – Lightweight MCC, Hendley Park Byford
Round 4 – 19th July – WAJMCC, Eric Walter Park, Chidlow
Round 5 – 23rd August – Bunbury MCC, Shrubland Park, Bunbury
Round 6 – 13th September – Wanneroo Junior MCC, Pinjar Park Wanneroo

CREDITS:

Images: Gordon Pettigrew/ True Spirit Photos.

Bunbury Motorcycle Club hosted the fifth round of the Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championships on Sunday.  Complemented by an outstanding day of fine weather, the Shrubland Park circuit was on point which tested the riders, and also their machinery.

In the Veterans class, Scott Petricevich captured the round win (1-1-1) from the hard charging Aaron Chricop in second place and series leader Brendon Parnham finishing in third for the day.  Trevor Unstead, Nick Stone, Tim Dunstan and Chris Fleay continued their charge in the championship points with solid results for the fifth round.

Round 5 Results

1 71 SCOTT PETRICEVICH 105
2 164 AARON CHIRCOP 96
3 977 BRENDON PARNHAM 88
4 142 TREVOR UNSTEAD 86
5 512 NICHOLAS STONE 74

In the Womens Championship Jess Moore took the top step of the podium for the overall with a clean sweep of the round.  Chelsea Blakers (3-2-2)was pushed hard and secured second overall with Hannah Bagnall picking up third.  Leeha Worthington put in an outstanding ride with Hannah Lovett and Lana Woodhead improving their points tally.  The finalWomens round moves onto the reschuled Byford round in October, allowing a break for the girls before their last charge of the season, and with Blakers with the lead in the series, it may come down to the last moto of the fianl round to determine this years champion.

Round 5 Results

1 86 JESSICA MOORE 105
2 539 CHELSEA BLAKERS 94
3 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 90
4 358 LEEHA WORTHINGTON 80
5 685 HANNAH LOVETT 76

The Intermediate Lites was dominated by Stuart Eardley-Wilmott (1-1-1) securing the round win from Mario Dercole second and Grant Buchan in third after a countback with Kurt Baxter, who was again outstanding with his starts to pick up fourth for the day.  Consistency paid off for Steven Pocock, Jack Turner and Mackenzie Shepherd.  Kenlon Youl and Jacob Shaafsma had a round they would much rather forget although both managed to salvage points with two rounds remaining in the championships.

Round 5 Results

1 333 STUART EARDLEY-WILMOT 105
2 178 MARIO DERCOLE 96
3 517 GRANT BUCHAN 84
4 351 KURT BAXTER 84
5 170 STEVEN POCOCK 77

Clubman Lites

Alex Christie picked up maximum points with three perfect race results to stand atop the podium.  Jake McKay finished second for the day on equal points with Daniel Brenzi. Matt Morrissey and Kane Doyle featuring in the top five with Shaun Templeman, Brayden Hahn and Tex Fabriziani continued their strong series and adding to the points tally.

Round 5 Results

1 313 AJ CHRISTIE 105
2 353 JAKE MCKAY 92
3 828 DANIEL BRENZI 92
4 331 MATTHEW MORRISSEY 81
5 388 KANE DOYLE 74

Jayden Rykers is poised to secure back to back MX2 Championships, capitalising on a clean sweep of Bunbury.  With Connor Tierney not competed, the door was left open for Dylan Heard to make his charge where he finished second with local rider Ryan Scarlett taking third for the day.  The opening moto was re-run after a technical issue with timing.  It would be to the detriment of Jake Fewster, who was in sensational form with the early lead, that was until he ran out of brakes and crashed off the track and through the fence, recording a DNF, luckily without serious injury, although severely impacting on a title chase.  Jack Taylor and John Darroch continued their push picking up handy points heading into the next round.

Round 5 Rounds

1 1 JAYDEN RYKERS 105
2 50 DYLAN HEARD 96
3 78 RYAN SCARLETT 88
4 350 JACK TAYLOR 84
5 269 JOHN DARROCH 78

Clubman Open class had Callum Evans securing the round win from Caleb Mills and Nathan Cox third for the day.  The top three place getters split by only six points.  Inside the top ten for most of the day were Kile Scoon-Reid, Brandon Richman, Jesse Barnsby, Corey White, Jay Sumaryo and Chris Hallett.

Round 5 Results

1 548 CALLUM EVANS 99
2 550 CALEB MILLS 97
3 479 NATHAN COX 93
4 538 KILE SCOON-REID 78
5 429 BRANDON RICHMAN 78

Intermediate Open was dominated by Stuart Eardley-Wilmott with a perfect scorecard (1-1-1).  Brock Nelson kept his title chase intact picking up second with Anthony Rubotham securing third place for the round.  Mario Dercole, Grant Buchan, Matt Rowlands and  Hayden Scoby-Smith continued with solid results, with Scoby-Smith on point with his starts picking up two holeshots and solid results.

Round 5 Results

1 333 STUART EARDLEY-WILMOT 105
2 303 BROCK NELSON 96
3 929 ANTHONY RUBOTHAM 88
4 178 MARIO DERCOLE 84
5 517 GRANT BUCHAN 80

In the MX1 class Dean Porter topped the box (1-4-1) and in his current form Porter looks to be intent on securing another MX1 Championship.  Paul Humberston (7-1-3) picked up second for the round with two brilliant holeshots and able to secure results despite coming off in the last race of the day to fight back hard to pick up a solid finish.  Michael Mahon (2-3-6) was again the surprise package securing third for the day with a brilliant come from behind ride in the last race of the day.  Mahon got tangled up in the first corner and started the moto from almost last position to secure sixth place and join Humberston and Porter on the podium.

With the big names of Webster, Calvin, Tierney and Heilers absent, the points charge became survival of the fittest.  Robbo Lovett (4-6-2) tried his heart out, whilst Mitch Taylor (3-2-16) came so close to a podium before snapping the sub frame on his bike in the last moto and circulating through the field to salvage points towards the series title.  Charlie Creech had one of his better results (6-5-4) keeping in the top five and with two rounds remaining in this year’s championships the points chase is well and truly alive.

Round 5 Results

1 30 DEAN PORTER 98
2 21 PAUL HUMBERSTON 89
3 122 MICHAEL MAHON 87
4 29 ROBERT LOVETT 85
5 57 CHARLIE CREECH 79

Photo Credit: True Spirit Photos

The Bunbury Motorcycle Club is gearing up for two massive WAMX State Championships only a week apart for the Seniors and Juniors with the 5th round of the Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championships on Sunday August 16th.

The rough and tumble deep sands of Shrubland Park, in Bunbury is a track favoured by many riders and also a spectators dream with the whole track offering terrific vantage points throughout.  The season now gets down towards the business end with every race point critical, towards the ultimate goal of a state championship.  With the title chase the closest in many years across all classes, the spectators at Bunbury are sure to be well entertained with the high calibre of close, exciting and tough racing.

Veteran Class

With Ben Hothersall dominating in the Veteran class at Beverley his attack will be on par with series leader Brendon Parnham.  Second placed in the series is Trevor Unstead who will need to get his starts fired up with Tim Dunstan and Nick Stone only a few points shy of Unstead in the championships.  At the previous round Brett Graham, Matt Briggs and Chris Fleay secured some handy points and will need to keep the local riders at bay.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 977 BRENDON PARNHAM 262
2 142 TREVOR UNSTEAD 229
3 472 TIM DUNSTAN 222
4 512 NICHOLAS STONE 218
5 919 BEN HOTHERSALL 201

Womens

In the Womens Championship Chelsea Blakers leads the series and is primed to taste success at Bunbury, a track she has ridden to success previously.  Blakers will need to keep a watchful eye on second placed Storme Greene who was the main contender for the top step of the podium with Blakers at the opening round.  Holding down third in the series is Hannah Bagnall, with solid rides expected from Leeha Worthington, Hannah Lovett and Lana Woodhead.  With Jess Moore back on home soil she will be the one to dominate at this round.

Season Standings After 1 Round

1 539 CHELSEA BLAKERS 102
2 401 STORME GREEN 99
3 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 90
4 358 LEEHA WORTHINGTON 81
5 685 HANNAH LOVETT 80

Intermediate Lites

The Intermediate Lites is a tight charge in the points standing between series leader Jacob Schaafsma and Kenlon Youl.  The danger man is Kurt Baxter in third place capitalising on his outstanding starts at the Beverley round, despite threatening opposition from Mario Dercole, Grant Buchan, Josh Andrews, and also Craig Divitini who was particularly strong at the previous round.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 265 JACOB SCHAAFSMA 279
2 227 KENLEN YOUL 271
3 178 MARIO DERCOLE 258
4 517 GRANT BUCHAN 222
5 351 KURT BAXTER 216

Clubman Lites

Alex Christie holds the series lead despite not podiuming at the fourth round.  Jake McKay dominated to move up to second in the series standings from Brayden Hahn who sits in third position.  There is expected to be a mass influx of local district riders heading into this round at Bunbury, which may continue to see a surprise package on the podium.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 313 ALEX CHRISTIE 285
2 353 JAKE MCKAY 251
3 283 BRAYDEN HAHN 214
4 729 SHAUN TEMPLEMAN 193
5 388 KANE DOYLE 189

MX2

The battle lines are drawn between defending MX2 champion and series leader Jayden Rykers and second placed Connor Tierney split by only 25 points.  With 18 championship points splitting third placed Jake Fewster, Jack Taylor and Dylan Heard in the battle in the exciting MX2 championship class.

Baylee Webb, John Darroch, and Jack Perkusich kept their championship point’s title chase within grasp at round 4, but may just be out of reach of the top three given the calibre and consistency of the racing, but as always anything can happen.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 1 JAYDEN RYKERS 306
2 610 CONNOR TIERNEY 281
3 98 JAKE FEWSTER 250
4 50 DYLAN HEARD 249
5 350 JACK TAYLOR 232

Clubman Open

Clubman Open class has Callum Evans leading the points chase with Beverley round winner  Nathan Cox holding second and Caleb Mills moving into third position.  With riders such as Corey White, Brandon Richman, Jason Woolfit,  Shaun Roser, Brayden Luksa and Kile Scoon-Reid ready to go head to head with the local riders, it will be a scramble into the first corner at Shrubland Park.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 548 CALLUM EVANS 287
2 479 NATHAN COX 244
3 550 CALEB MILLS 217
4 215 COREY WHITE 211
5 429 BRANDON RICHMAN 200

Intermediate Open

Intermediate Open will bring out another tight finish in the points chase with Anthony Rubotham holding the championship lead by only six points from Brock Nelson and Matt Rowlands.  All will need to have the race plans well sorted with attacks certain from Dylan Dejong, Mario Dercole, Stuart Eardley-Wilmott, Hayden Scoby-Smith, Bryce Williams, Aaron Chircop and Grant Buchan who are so strong at Bunbury, with many calling this their home round.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 929 ANTHONY RUBOTHAM 253
2 303 BROCK NELSON 247
3 641 MATT ROWLANDS 230
4 333 STUART EARDLEY-WILMOT 193
5 328 HAYDEN SCOBY-SMITH 186

MX1

In the MX1 class series leader Dean Porter carries a 26 point advantage over Robbo Lovett and Connor Tierney.  With defending champion Kyle Webster’s season all but over due to injury, and Louis Calvin’s mechanical issues DNF-ing his day, the door widens for Mitch Taylor, Liam Whisler and Charlie Creech to put pressure on third place in the series.

Major threat Craig Bolton is out for the remainder of the season due to injury, and the two big contenders Stevie Heilers and Louis Calvin need to fire at this round to keep their championship alive.  With this equation,  Bunbury shapes up as one of the most important rounds on the racing calendar.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 30 DEAN PORTER 292
2 29 ROBERT LOVETT 266
3 610 CONNOR TIERNEY 236
4 88 MITCH TAYLOR 217
5 180 LIAM WHISLER 206

Host Club: Bunbury Motorcycle Club South Western Hwy (North Boyanup Road) Bunbury

Web: http://www.bunburymcc.com.au

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/bunburymcc?fref=nf

Spectator Entry $10 for Adults with kids under 16 Free.

Racing from 9.30am

Full Bar and Canteen facilities and No BYO.

This is a Smoke Free Event

Live Timing to your mobile phone or tablet through the My Laps App: www.mylaps.com/en/mobile-apps

Full Championship Results: http://www.mylaps.com/en/championships/7970

2015 Calendar Seniors
Round 1 – 5th April – Esperance MCC, Shark Lake, Esperance
Round 2 – 10th May – AJS MCC, Wattle Ave, Wanneroo
Round 4 – 26th July – Beverley & Dist MCC – Nicholas Street, Beverley
Round 5 – 16th August – Bunbury MCC – Shrubland Park, Bunbury
Round 6 – 20th September Coastal MCC – Cockburn Road, Henderson

*Rerun of Round 3- 11th October LWMCC –  Hendley Park, Byford.

Credit: True Spirit Photos

Beverley Districts Motorcycle Club hosted its very first Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championships on Sunday.

The bitterly cold morning and delay when fog swept in was soon forgotten as the primed track surface offered up a surprise package of a technical track layout with sections rutted and one lined, making passing difficult, yet racing as exciting as ever.  A terrific turnout of spectators offered their vocal input with cheers of support as the riders were on point with competitive tough racing the supreme standout in all 24 races delivering something different for race fans.

In the Veterans class, Ben Hothersall was unstoppable securing a perfect result for the round win (1-1-1) from second placed Scott Petricevich (2-2-2) and Brendon  Parnham who picked up third for the day.  The results now have Parnham with the series lead from Trevor Unstead and Tim Dunstan.  Brett Graham, Matt Briggs and Chris Fleay put in strong rides to add to their championship points.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 977 BRENDON PARNHAM 262
2 142 TREVOR UNSTEAD 229
3 472 TIM DUNSTAN 222
4 512 NICHOLAS STONE 218
5 919 BEN HOTHERSALL 201

In the Womens Championship Chelsea Blakers was back to her best taking the round win (1-2-1) despite being challenged by Storme Green who took second for the day (2-1-2) and Hannah Bagnall who took the third step of the podium after finishing with a a trifecta of third place finishes for her scorecard.  Leeha Worthington, Hannah Lovett and Lana Woodhead were tussling positions and were solid standouts for the first of three Womens rounds this season.

Season Standings After 1 Round

1 539 CHELSEA BLAKERS 102
2 401 STORME GREEN 99
3 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 90
4 358 LEEHA WORTHINGTON 81
5 685 HANNAH LOVETT 80

The Intermediate Lites was dominated by Kenlon Youl who secured the top of the box with a clean sweep of the round.  Jacob Schaafsma holds the series lead by virtue of his second place finish with Kurt Baxter picking up third overall capitalising on his outstanding starts, despite opposition from Mario Dercole, Grant Buchan, Josh Andrews, and Craig Divitini picking up strong results over the day.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 265 JACOB SCHAAFSMA 279
2 227 KENLEN YOUL 271
3 178 MARIO DERCOLE 258
4 517 GRANT BUCHAN 222
5 351 KURT BAXTER 216

Clubman Lites

Jake McKay dominated the Clubman Lites with three perfect rides (1-1-1) with a tie in the points reverting to the countback system which had Shaun Templeman second and Jamie Nickless third for the day.  Alex Christie, Brayden Hahn and Tex Fabriziani rode strong races to shake up the points standing heading into the next round at Bunbury.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 313 ALEX CHRISTIE 285
2 353 JAKE MCKAY 251
3 283 BRAYDEN HAHN 214
4 729 SHAUN TEMPLEMAN 193
5 388 KANE DOYLE 189

Continuing from their MXD rivalry on the east coast in the MX Nationals back on home turf is defending MX2 champ and series leader Jayden Rykers and second placed Connor Tierney.  With Jake Fewster, Jack Taylor and Dylan Heard offering up plenty in the five way battle in the exciting MX2 class.  Round 4 at Beverley was no exception with Rykers securing the round win (1-1-5) by a solitary one point from second placed Tierney (4-2-1) and Fewster third by another mere point as a result of his (2-3-2) results.

It was one of the most entertaining MX2 rounds with bar to bar action, block passes, tumbles, and good old fashioned hard racing to keep the riders and spectators on their toes.

Impressive rides from Dylan Heard, Baylee Webb, John Darroch, Jack Taylor and Jack Perkusich kept their championship points title chase within grasp, although with the calibre of riding from the top three, this will be hard to beat this season.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 1 JAYDEN RYKERS 306
2 610 CONNOR TIERNEY 281
3 98 JAKE FEWSTER 250
4 50 DYLAN HEARD 249
5 350 JACK TAYLOR 232

Clubman Open class had Nathan Cox as the surprise round 4 winner on top of the podium by one point over Caleb Mills with series leader  Callum Evans picking up third overall.  Inside the top ten for most of the day were Brandon Richman, Jason Woolfit,  Shaun Roser, Corey White, Brayden Luksa and Kile Scoon-Reid.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 548 CALLUM EVANS 287
2 479 NATHAN COX 244
3 550 CALEB MILLS 217
4 215 COREY WHITE 211
5 429 BRANDON RICHMAN 200

Intermediate Open was another tight finish in the points chase and Mario Dercole secured the top of the podium by a point (2-1-5) from Dylan Dejong second and Anthony Rubotham securing third place.  Adam Smith was in contention for moto two results until a massive crash had the race reflagged and Smith taking no further part in the day’s racing.  This opened the door for Mario Dercole to shine through and take the win in the restart, and also has Robotham’s results as the new series leader heading into the next round at Bunbury.  Stuart Eardley-Wilmott, Hayden Scoby-Smith, Bryce Williams, Aaron Chircop, Adam Smith, Brock Nelson, Grant Buchan, and Matt Rowlands have provided solid result in this class of mixed results.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 929 ANTHONY RUBOTHAM 253
2 303 BROCK NELSON 247
3 641 MATT ROWLANDS 230
4 333 STUART EARDLEY-WILMOT 193
5 328 HAYDEN SCOBY-SMITH 186

The MX1 class continues to deliver the premiere class of racing and round 4 was no exception to the rule with three different race winners for the day.

Louis Calvin was out before the racing even started with rear suspension lower linkage damage sustained in practice and defending champion and early race leader Kyle Webster crashing out and ending his day in the first moto.

Dean Porter took the round win (1-2-2) to hold on to the series lead with Robbo Lovett second (2-5-1) and Connor Tierney taking the third step of the podium (3-4-3).  Porter took the first moto win ahead of Lovett, Tierney, Mitch Taylor and Charlie Creech.  Porter secured the result despite not getting his starts dialled in across the day, but was able to push through the packs to secure two second place finishes and was looking the goods to make the passes for the wins before the laps ran out.

Liam Whisler took his first MX1 moto win holding out Porter Mitch Taylor, Tierney and Lovett.

The final moto win went to Robbo Lovett who edged out the hard charging Porter in second, Connor Tierney in third ahead of Liam Whisler and Craig Bolton.  Mitch Taylor was again the perfect holeshot rider and early race leader before being swamped back through the pack, Paul Humberston was strong before two race crashes hampered his day and damaged not only his bike but overall results for the fourth round.

With Stevie Heilers, Kyle Webster and Louis Calvin three of the major threats in the championship out of this round, next month at Bunbury now becomes one of the most important upcoming rounds in the championship series.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 30 DEAN PORTER 292
2 29 ROBERT LOVETT 266
3 610 CONNOR TIERNEY 236
4 88 MITCH TAYLOR 217
5 180 LIAM WHISLER 206

2015 Calendar Seniors
Round 1 – 5th April – Esperance MCC, Shark Lake, Esperance
Round 2 – 10th May – AJS MCC, Wattle Ave, Wanneroo
Round 4 – 26th July – Beverley & Dist MCC – Nicholas Street, Beverley
Round 5 – 16th August – Bunbury MCC – Shrubland Park, Bunbury
Round 6 – 20th September Coastal MCC – Cockburn Road, Henderson

*Rerun of Round 3- 11th October LWMCC –  Hendley Park, Byford.

Image captions: Chelsea Blakers (top) took the first round of the Women’s Championships, (middle) Connor Tierney and Jayden Rykers in the thick of their MX2 rivalry, bottom Mitch Taylor continues to get the starts as Dean Porter secured another round win.

Photo Credit: True Spirit Photos

This Sunday July 26th round four of the Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championships heads to Beverley for the very first time.  After the cancellation last month of round 3, riders are super keen to get their seasons back on track, and the round is also the kick-start of the Women’s State Championships.

There have been two interesting rounds as far as the points chase is concerned, on the demanding sand tracks before finally heading to the hard packed surface of host club, the Beverley Districts Motorcycle Club located on the fringe of the WA wheat belt some 135 kilometres South East of Perth.

In the Veterans class, Brendan Parnham leads the championship standings from Trevor Unstead and Nick Stone, with Tim Dunstan looking strong in fourth with Rex Brown in fifth.

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 977 BRENDON PARNHAM 174
2 142 TREVOR UNSTEAD 161
3 512 NICHOLAS STONE 150
4 472 TIM DUNSTAN 149
5 294 REX BROWN 142

The Intermediate Lites has Jacob Schaafsma leading the class into this round with Mario Dercole and Kenlon Youl.  It’s a mixed bag to try and predict results with riders such as Grant Buchan, Mav Scott, Josh Andrews, and Kurt Baxter picking up strong results over recent months.

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 265 JACOB SCHAAFSMA 187
2 178 MARIO DERCOLE 172
3 227 KENLEN YOUL 166
4 260 KYLE SPILLANE 165
5 517 GRANT BUCHAN 155

Clubman Lites

Alex Christie leads the Clubman Lites from Jake McKay and Brayden Hahn.  Jamie Nickless, Kane Doyle and Cody Hunt will be looking to get the jump out of the gates across the day for maximum points, with another class too hard to predict a win!

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 313 ALEX CHRISTIE 199
2 353 JAKE MCKAY 146
3 283 BRAYDEN HAHN 134
4 388 KANE DOYLE 132
5 663 JOSHUA NICOLETTO 125

Success in the MX Nationals  for defending champ and series leader Jayden Rykers and second placed Connor Tierney has added an exciting dynamic to the MX2 class charge.  Jack Taylor holds down third position ahead of Dylan Heard and Jake Fewster.  Ryan Scarlett, John Darroch, Jake Pratley and Jesse Hogan are all in super form and could be an outside chance at round 4.

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 1 JAYDEN RYKERS 210
2 610 CONNOR TIERNEY 186
3 350 JACK TAYLOR 162
4 50 DYLAN HEARD 161
5 98 JAKE FEWSTER 156

Clubman Open class has Callum Evans on top of the leaders board from Brandon Richman and Nathan Cox.  Travis Tuck is back from injury to shake up the day with Shaun Roser, Corey White and  Kile Scoon-Reid determined for a strong result.

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 548 CALLUM EVANS 195
2 429 BRANDON RICHMAN 147
3 479 NATHAN COX 145
4 215 COREY WHITE 129
5 550 CALEB MILLS 119

Intermediate Open standout and series leader  Stuart Eardley-Wilmott is having a solid year whilst Aaron Chircop, Adam Smith and Brock Nelson are separated by only a handful of points.  Bring into the equation the riding talents of  Grant Buchan, Anthony Robotham and Matt Rowlands, racing, there is sure to be plenty of mixed results.

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 333 STUART EARDLEY-WILMOTT 105
2 164 AARON CHIRCOP 98
3 159 ADAM SMITH 94
4 303 BROCK NELSON 90
5 242 JUSTIN PARKER 86

The ladies head to Beverley and a title chase in their opening round with defending champion Courtney Hirst a non starter and former champ Jess Moore on overseas racing commitments.  This opens up a massive opportunity to secure maximum points at round 1.  Chelsea Blakers has tasted success in this class taking out the 2011 championship, yet Hannah Bagnall, Hannah Lovett and Leeha Worthington are ready to take charge!  Lana Woodhead enters the series as a senior with Charlie Blee, Tahlia Lang and Jodie Maxwell looking for a sucessful day.

The MX1 class has dished out plenty to the riders, and Dean Porter has the red plate as the series leader by 20 points over Robbo Lovett and third placed defending champ Kyle Webster.   Louis Calvin holds down fourth in the championship with Paul Humberston in fifth.  Mitch Taylor has been in red hot form of late with Stevie Heilers and Charlie Creech looking for consistency, and the two young chargers of Connor Tierney and Liam Whisler building on previous results heading into the fourth round.

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 30 DEAN PORTER 193
2 29 ROBERT LOVETT 173
3 1 KYLE WEBSTER 170
4 19 LOUIS CALVIN 159
5 21 PAUL HUMBERSTON 157

 

2015 Calendar Seniors
Round 1 – 5th April – Esperance MCC, Shark Lake, Esperance
Round 2 – 10th May – AJS MCC, Wattle Ave, Wanneroo
Round 4 – 26th July – Beverley & Dist MCC – Nicholas Street, Beverley
Round 5 – 16th August – Bunbury MCC – Shrubland Park, Bunbury
Round 6 – 20th September Coastal MCC – Cockburn Road, Henderson

Rerun of Round 3- 11th October LWMCC –  Hendley Park, Byford.

Images: True Spirit Photos

Host Club: Beverley Districts Motorcycle Club, Nicholas Street, Beverley WA
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Beverley-Districts-Motorcycle-Club-Inc/260511927348265?sk=timeline
http://www.beverleymx.org.au/

Spectator Entry $10 for Adults with kids under 16 Free.
Racing from 9.30am
Full Bar and Canteen facilities and No BYO.
This is a Smoke Free Event

More information on WAMX Facebook Page, and online at www.wamx.com.au

Live Timing to your mobile phone or tablet through the My Laps App: www.mylaps.com/en/mobile-apps

CREDITS:
Images: Gordon Pettigrew/ True Spirit Photos.

Perfect conditions for racing greeted the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championship riders on Sunday at Chidlow. The fourth round offered plenty to riders, with the track holding up remarkably well, weather conditions on par and a bagful of championship points available for the taking. Plenty of surprise results across the day, requiring countbacks to determine podiums, and some of the closest point’s chases in various classes which will see the results down to the wire with only two rounds left.

The 50cc Demo class had terrific battles with Chantz Napier, Max Harvey, Campbell Chapman, Blake White, Makayla Rimbas, Ryder Matthews-Taylor, Riley Moes, Belle Monkley, Blake Baldacchino, Luca Romano, Jack Bakker, Tamsyn Slater, Jett Harvey and Casey Berne chasing each other down in their three non- competitive motos, ensuring that this development class is producing some future talented riders.

50cc Auto Class

Seth Clark took the opening moto and a pair of second places to finish second behind top of the podium overall round winner and series leader Kayden Minear (2-1-1).  Taj Moore was back in the winner’s circle taking third overall for the day.  Tate Paganini, Jake Rumens, Max Devery, Jackson Versteegan, Seth Shackleton and Cohan Guyett were all in the mix yet consistent results would be the order of the day to maintain keeping in touch with the championship leaders.

Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 394
2 399 SETH CLARK 359
3 165 TAJ MOORE 325
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 309
5 520 TATE PAGANINI 282

The 65cc class have been combined and scored separately this season, and the racing has continued to benefit the riders across both classes, which has also added an exciting element and round 4 at Chidlow was no exception.

In the 7-U10 years, Jaylee Rimbas did her championship the world of good when she took the round win ahead of Seth Clark in second and Jake Harvey securing the third step of the podium.  With stiff competition from Cobey Brown, Kayden Minear, Tylar Soloman and Sam McHutchison, every rider was on their A game to try to secure the better results. Round 4 results now has Jake Harvey as the series leader heading into the next round at Bunbury, with the top five championship positions separated by only a handful of points.

In the older age group 10-12 Years Cody Chittick (1-1-2) took the round win from rival and good mate Liam Atkinson who secured second (2-2-1) and Myles Gilmore picking up third overall.  Seth Manuel, Kaj Radcliffe, Bailey Smith and Brock Flynn picked up solid results to add to the series points chase.  With the results at Chidlow, Liam Atkinson now holds only a seven point lead in the series from Cody Chittick.  Both riders have been sensation in both classes they have contested in the 65’s and 85cc class, making the next two rounds as exciting as their seasons have been so far this year.

65cc 7-U10 Years  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 663 JAKE HARVEY 369
2 399 SETH CLARK 362
3 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 359
4 182 COBEY BROWN 324
5 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 297

65cc 10-12 Years   Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 398
2 139 CODY CHITTICK 391
3 699 MYLES GILMORE 352
4 571 SETH MANUEL 350
5 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 314

85/150cc  9-12 years class had Liam Atkinson taking a clean sweep (1-1-1) from Cody Chittick in second and Seth Manuel taking third.  Myles Gilmore kept his season ticking along nicely with three consistent rides as did Jake Minear, Brock Flynn and Evan Browne. Liam Atkinson now holds a 24 point lead over Chittick in the championship standings with Seth Manuel holding down third position with two rounds now remaining.

85/150cc  9-12 years  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 406
2 139 CODY CHITTICK 382
3 571 SETH MANUEL 360
4 200 JAKE MINEAR 309
1 699 MYLES GILMORE 305

 

85/150ccc 12-16  Coming into this fourth round, series leader Regan Duffy was absent, representing Australia in the Junior World Championships in Spain.  This left the door wide open for some interesting competition and Mitchell Outram answered the charge as he took over as the new series leader with his round win (1-1-1) at Chidlow.  Outram was on fire securing the three race wins with the battle playing out behind him as Jacob Daniels finished second (2-3-2) and Rhys Burnett finishing third for the day holding out challenges from Corben Weinert, Sam Baxter and Wylie Scott.

85/150ccc 12-16  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 395
2 220 JACOB DANIELS 358
3 112 CORBEN WEINERT 328
4 118 REGAN DUFFY 309
5 311 RHYS BURNETT 307

100/125cc 13-15 years Billy Middleton was in his best form of the season so far taking the round win with three emphatic rides (1-1-1) to also to hold down the series lead on tied points with Mitch Outram who finished equal second on points with Mat Fabry who picked up third overall for the day as a result of a countback.  This class has been outstanding all year, and never fails to disappoint.  As has been the story for the season, Kurt Oinn, Kai Stephen and Kyle Gillespie held down positions inside the top five with Jeffrey Head showing consistency pays off with impressive results from Ben Tredinnick, Austin Ridley and Luke Porter.

100/125cc 13-15 years  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 383
2 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 383
3 102 MAT FABRY 359
4 96 KURT OINN 328
5 54 KAI STEPHEN 293

In the older age group, 100/125 cc 15 Years,  Justin Hart secured the round win and continued as the series leader with the second step of the podium secured by Jonathon Hartley and third to Dale Doutch.  Tom West was strong in his first two motos looking the goods for a podium until a third moto crash dashed the opportunity.  Dylan Hennessey continued his season with steady results across the day, and Ryder Smith signalled his intentions earlier in the day, but could not capitalise, his results enough to keep him within the top five placing in the championship season standings.

100/125cc 15 years Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 324 JUSTIN HART 385
2 36 DALE DOUTCH 362
3 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 349
4 65 TOM WEST 324
5 14 RYDER SMITH 306

128-150cc/250cc  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 1 JUSTIN HART 411
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 330
3 102 MAT FABRY 327
4 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 323
5 54 KAI STEPHEN 316

Round 5 heads to Shrubland Park, Bunbury on August 23rd.

CREDITS:

Top: Kayden Minear secured the 50cc Auto class. Middle: Tom West was in fine form early in the 125 class.  Bottom:Justin Hart dominated the Junior Lites Class to maintain the series lead.

Images: Gordon Pettigrew/ True Spirit Photos.