Community_fundraiser_PMS_Positive

As you all know we dedicated our round 4 Seniors to NBCF, and the venue and competitors were awash in pink in respect to all those that have or are fighting this battle.

 

Bunbury Mcc did a fabulous effort of raising $500 for the cause to help with donating all camping fees collected and also putting there hands into the club pockets to help this worthy cause.

 

Congratulations Bunbury MCC.

It is a formidable mixture, heavy rain, more heavy rain, undulating terrain and dirt, the mixture resulted in slush, mud and more mud for the 4th Round of the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships, held in extreme conditions in the Perth hills at Chidlow on Sunday July 31st.

 

 

With the weather and track conditions, came the scramble for points in the championships, and this round was a smorgasboard of surprise results, which have shaken up the series standings, making the next two rounds absolutely crucial for competitors.

 

50cc Auto

There were different moto winners for the day with Sonny Pellicano the surprise package taking the top step of the podium from series leader Kayden Minear who finished second and Jai Love picking up third for the day.  With both Patrick Butler and Jake Rumens having disappointing first moto results, and Seth Shackleton picking up a points only in the last moto of the day, the results have taken a slight dent for these contenders.  Minear maintains a 34 point lead as the series leader

.Seth Shacklton Holeshot

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 366                                    
2 218 PATRICK BUTLER 332                                    
3 111 SONNY PELLICANO 324                                    
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 313                                    
         
 

 

 

 

 

                         

 

65cc 7-10 Years

Taking the round win with a perfect scorecard (1-1-1) Seth Clark topped the podium and narrowed the points chase down to only 20 points from series leader Kayden Minear picking up second and Tate Paganini’s consistency securing third overall for the day. Kai McGinty, Seth Shackleton, Max Devery, Patrick Butler, Taj Moore, Jett Matthews and Jordan White were all terrific and recorded strong results in tough conditions for the smaller capacity bikes.

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 397                                    
2 399 SETH CLARK 377                                    
3 520 TATE PAGANINI 330                                    
4 621 DEACON PAICE 307                                    
                           

 

65cc 10-12 Years

Liam Atkinson (2-1-1) took the round win and the title chase is now down to two points from Myles Gilmore who secured the second step on the box today with Brock Flynn taking third place.  Racing for the top five throughout the day were Harrison Tapper, Seann Arrowsmith, Tylar Soloman and Jake Harvey all of whom have recorded strong results for the season thus far.            

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 396                                    
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 394                                    
3 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 320                                    
4 504 JAKE TURNER 308                                    
       

 

 

85/150cc 9-12 Years

They never fail to deliver the goods, Liam Atkinson and Myles Gilmore have been outstanding all season.  Round 4 results were secured by Liam Atkinson over Gilmore in second and Brock Flynn holding firm to secure third for the day.  Myles Gilmore now holds a 12 point lead in the series standings from Atkinson, and with the next two rounds alternating between sand and hardpacked -rest assured they are races not to be missed.

 

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 395                                    
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 383                                    
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 343                                    
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 329                                    
                       
                                 
                                   
                         

 

85/150cc 12-16 Years

Series leader Brady Gilmore put his injury concerns aside as he took the round win on countback after finishing on equal points with Conan Forrester who would pick up second and Rhys Burnett securing third overall.  Birthday boy Corben Weinert was is in contention securing strong moto results early on before his day took a dive in the last race, denting his championship hopes.  Seth Manuel, Sam Stephen and Zack Restifo, would hold steady in the extremely tough conditions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 29 BRADY GILMORE 390                                    
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 356                                    
3 311 RHYS BURNETT 355                                    
4 601 CONAN FORRESTER 349                                    
         
                           

 

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

Regan Duffy was in sensational form recording the round win with a perfect scorecard (1-1-1), Corben Weinert would secure second overall and Jacob Daniels rod exceptionally well to record third for the day.  Duffy now holds a 6 point lead in the series with two rounds left in the championships this class could come down to the last races of the year to determine the champ.

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 118 REGAN DUFFY 368                                    
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 362                                    
3 220 JACOB DANIELS 325                                    
4 212 EVAN BROWNE 279                                    
                 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100cc-125cc 15 Years

They have battled all season, and they battled all day slipping and sliding for the podium places and Billy Middleton (1-3-1) secured the round win by one point from hard charging Mitch Outram (2-1-2) and Kurt Oinn third overall for the round.  With a 19 point lead, Mitch Outram holds the red plate as the series leader.  Sam Baxter, Austin Ridley and Steve Fairham would fight out the remaining places in the top five across the day, with both Baxter and Ridley continuing the season battle in the standings.

 

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 398                                    
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 379                                    
3 96 KURT OINN 326                                    
4 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 311                                    

Mitch Outram in Action

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

A perfect scorecard to Billy Middleton (1-1-1) has him not only on the top step as the round win, but bagged a suitable amount of points to streak ahead as the series leader heading into the final two rounds.  Mitch Outram (2-3-3) joined him on the podium for second overall and Regan Duffy securing the remaining step on the podium to record third place.  Kurt Oinn, Chris Wheeler, Jack Patchett and Tahlia O’Hare were all sensational in some brutal conditions which tested rider, machine and the patience of the pit crews as the days three races were outstanding, with riders digging deep when it counted.

 

 

 

 

 

 

           

Billy Middleton on the charge from Regan Duffy

 

 

 

It was a very tough and long day at Chidlow, as mother nature shook up the round’s racing and also the results of many riders.  It proves that consistency is the key, and results can never be certain, as the sport continues to throw up opportunities of soaring high’s and crushing lows.

The next exciting instalment the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships, round 5, heads to the sands of Wanneroo Junior’s on August 28th.

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

Upcoming rounds:

Wanneroo Junior Motorcycle Club – Pinjar Park – Wanneroo 28th August – Junior Quad Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20343
Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford – 17th Sept – Junior Quad round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20345

 

 

 

 

 

For Immediate Release:

Perth, Western Australia

 

 

The return to hard packed surface, as season 2016 heads to the business end of the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships, with the 4th exciting round ready to unleash the contenders in the Perth hills at Chidlow on Sunday July 31st.

 

 

This round also will see the return of both the Nippers and the final round of the Junior Girls State Championship class.  Whilst the sand specialists excelled at the previous Coastal Park round, the upcoming round 4 will the hardpacked favoured riders ready to secure their share of the championship points.  This season has had both new and familiar faces on the podium, plus its fair share of rider injuries to shake up the series, and Chidlow is sure to dish up another mixed bag of results.

 

50cc Auto

There are only 9 points splitting series leader Kayden Minear from second placed Patrick Butler, plus a handful of points separating back to third placed Seth Shackleton in the series.  The 50cc Auto class championship is by no means sewn up.  This year has seen a surge from Jake Rumens Sonny Pellicano, Indy Radcliffe, Charlie Weightman, Chantz Napier, Ryder Matthews-Taylor and Jack Bakker, and this hard packed round will no doubt deliver with every rider looking to capitalise on their starts and mid moto fitness.

Kayden Minear

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 280                            
2 218 PATRICK BUTLER 271                            
3 665 SETH SHACKLETON 262                            
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 251                            
5 111 SONNY PELLICANO 235
                         
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                         

65cc 7-10 Years

As with the 50cc class, Kayden Minear is the series leader with Seth Clark holding second and Deacon Paice holding down third.   After picking up strong results at the last round, Seth Shackleton, Taj Moore, Tate Paganini, Cohen Guyatt and Max Devery will be working hard to maintain their results and also look to improve with many hitting their home track for this round.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 303                            
2 399 SETH CLARK 272                            
3 621 DEACON PAICE 254                            
4 520 TATE PAGANINI 242                            
5 613 COHEN GUYATT 206
                         
                           

65cc 10-12 Years

Less than 10 points split rivals Myles Gilmore and Liam Atkinson in the series battle, has been nothing less, than sensational this year.  Jake Turner Tylar Soloman, Brock Flynn, Jake Harvey and Harrison Tapper have maintained their strong season inside the top five and race fans will be treated to another tight three motos at Chidlow.            

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 301                            
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 292                            
3 504 JAKE TURNER 261                            
4 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 232                            
5 663 JAKE HARVEY 227
                         
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls 85cc/150cc BW/100-125cc 2st/200-250cc 4st

 

                         

Tahlia O’Hare comes into this round as not only the defending champion, but as the series leader in the Junior Girls Championship.  TJ wrapped up the series last year on this very track, and she will be determined to have her perfect record intact.

With Tiarna Hansen and Kara Cats finishing on a countback at the previous round, second placed in the series Hansen will be ready for the challenges that Kara Cats through up in the season championship battles in the sands at Coastal Park. Avril Gill and Kimberley Berente will also be ready to pick up more points at Chidlow, and either one could steal a place on the podium.

Tahlia O'Hare Girls

 
1 625 TAHLIA O’HARE 105      
2 747 TIARNA HANSEN 92      
3 71 KARA CATS 92      
4 529 AVRIL GILL 86      
5 565 KIMBERLEY BERENTE 78  

 

85/150cc 9-12 Years

As with their battles in the 65’s, the rivalry in the bigger bike class between Liam Atkinson and Myles Gilmore has been outstanding.  When you consider the racing of Brock Flynn, Kaj Radcliffe, Jake Turner, Bailey Smith, Dylan Walsh and Camball McMahon, consistency has been the stand out in this class across the previous three rounds.   With Gilmore holding a 15 point lead into this round 4, spectators are in for another super show from these classy racers.

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 296                            
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 281                            
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 257                            
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 255                            
5 504 JAKE TURNER 224
                         
                           

 

85/150cc 12-16 Years

Series leader Brady Gilmore is injured with a broken hand, severely damaging his championship contention.  Second placed Corben Weinert is showing speed and confidence yet at Chidlow will need to keep the focus with Rhys Burnett, Conan Forrester,  Seth Manuel, Sam Stephen, Revon Nieuwouldt and Evan Browne ready to pounce and snap up points and a place on the podium.  These riders have continued to deliver outstanding speed and race results across the season, and the hardpacked riders are ready to shine this Sunday.

Brady Gilmore holeshot r3

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 29 BRADY GILMORE 297                            
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 294                            
3 311 RHYS BURNETT 266                            
4 601 CONAN FORRESTER 256                            
5 571 SETH MANUEL 234
                         
                           

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

Corben Weinert has a five point lead over Regan Duffy, and with third placed Mat Fabry now out after suffering a season ending injury last weekend, the door has swung right open for third place in the standings.  Could it be Jacob Daniels, Seth Manuel, Jai Gimenez, Revonn Nieuwouldt or Evan Brown to secure a step on the podium and shoot up in the series standings?

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 14 CORBEN WEINERT 268                            
2 118 REGAN DUFFY 263                            
3 102 MAT FABRY 239                            
4 220 JACOB DANIELS 235                            
5 571 SETH MANUEL 210
                         
                           

 

Corben Weinert

 

100cc-125cc 15 Years

With a 20 point lead, Mitch Outram holds the red plate as the series leader.  Billy Middleton sits in second ahead of Kurt Oinn securing third after a solid round at Coastal Park.  Speaking of solid results, Sam Baxter, Austin Ridley and Riley Stephens are well within grasp of the top five with only a small point’s margin splitting the top five results, and Chidlow will be a happy hunting ground to solidify points heading towards the pointy end of this season.

 

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 299                            
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 279                            
3 96 KURT OINN 234                            
4 54 KAI STEPHEN 233                            
5 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 233                            
                         
                           

 

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

As previously mentioned, series leader Mat Fabry is out through injury, which leaves second placed Billy Middleton looking to make a gain in the championship, he will have a target on his back.   Regan Duffy,  Kurt Oinn, Riley Stephens, Kai Stephen, Kyal Gillespie and Ryan Copley all secured good results at round three at Coastal Park, and with three motos at Chidlow, every one of those riders will be searching for every little bit of advantage they can get, the Junior Lites will be sure to pull a very vocal crowd at this very exciting fourth stop on the championship calendar.

 

 

 

 

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 102 MAT FABRY 280                            
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 277                            
3 96 KURT OINN 237                            
4 118 REGAN DUFFY 231                            
5 56 RILEY STEPHENS 222
                         
                           
                           
                           
                           
           

Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships, round 4, heads to the Perth Hills of Chidlow, on Sunday July 31st at WAJMCC.

WA Champions, Australian Champions and World Champions- the WAMX series has continued to build the foundations for our junior riders to seize their opportunities.

Host Club: WA Junior Motocross Club: http://www.wajmcc.com.au

Where: Eric Walter Park,  Old Northam Road, Chidlow WA

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

Upcoming rounds:

Wanneroo Junior Motorcycling Club – Pinjar Park – Wanneroo 28th August – Junior Quad Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20343
Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford – 17th Sept – Junior Quad round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20345

 

 

For Immediate Release:

Bunbury, Western Australia

 

 

                                              

The South West of WA is a popular holiday destination, and the hub of the area is its unofficial capital, Bunbury.  Whilst many may dispute that fact, one cannot dispute that Bunbury was the mecca for motocross as round 4 of the 2016 of the Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championship, went all out- wearing pink in aid of supporting Breast Cancer at the Bunbury Motorcycle Club on Sunday July 24th.

Community_fundraiser_PMS_Positive

With this being the last of the sand rounds, the Shrubland Park circuit was in pristine condition at day’s beginning and with a bumper rider entry from across the state, it sliced, diced, spat out and dished up some of the best racing of the season, with the state championship titles all but wrapped up in some classes, and in the balance in others.

All Powers Challenge/Veterans Class

Again there were disappointing numbers in the Vets which had them mixed with the All Powers Clubman class for this round.  Scott Petricevich was dominant from Trevor Unstead, and they were the two standouts for the Vets, as the All Powers would register Kylan Black as the round winner by virtue of his strong first and last moto results.  Black struggled with the second moto in the six lap sprint, but was able to muster enough for the round win.  Cody Hunt, who is edging closer to a moto win picked up second for the day with Jaxon Turner joining him on the podium for third overall.  Jett Cockman, Jordan Matthews and Ryan Gear would lock down consistent results with Luke Gaske, Ricky Ladiszlai, Trent Walton and Baylie Helgeland making up the top ten.

 

MX2 Repecharge

Jack Du Feu (2-1-2) secured the round win by one point from Cameron Willsher who recorded two race wins for the day.  Quaid Smith would join them on the podium for third overall.  Tom Varley, Aiden Johnstone, Matthew Marson, Sean Heard, Josh Nichols, Brandon Campbell and  Kyle Elliot all displaying great form improving as the day went on, but weren’t quite able to pick up the points or positions to challenge for a top three finish.

Round 4 Overall Results;

1 178 KYLAN BLACK 94
2 376 CODY HUNT 88
3 643 JAXSON TURNER 87
4 343 JORDAN MATTHEWS 82
5 499. RYAN GEAR 81

 

Quad Class

Coming into this round series leader Luke Gaisford was in a prime position to secure another title to his massive racing resume.  It was a day, when Gaisford’s day came unstuck.  Both Gaisford and Luke Capocreco would suffer mechanical issue with Capocreco recording a DNF and Gaisford able to salvage some points in the opening moto.   Bunbury would be all Tyron Robertson, who took out all two race wins and a third to stand atop the podium with Michael Murphy pulling strong results for second overall, despite himself underdoing bike issues and Daniel Soltoggio’s three moto consistent results having him finish on the third step of the box.

With mixed results across the day for Luke Ovens, Adam Filbey and Colin Blashaw, as well as Luke Capogreco and James Ognenis who would register a DNF due to mechanical issue, and Luke Gaisford who would finish in 14th for the day despite taking out the last moto win in dominating style.  All is not lost for Gaisford who holds a 26 point lead heading into the next round, with his fellow competitors still within grasp of securing some lucrative championship points with two rounds left to run, the Quad Championship class is certainly in the balance!

Round 4 Overall results:

1 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 102
2 43 MICHAEL MURPHY 84
3 24 DANIEL SOLTOGGIO 83
4 76 LUKE OVENS 78
5 94 ADAM FILBEY 76

Round 4 Quads Gaisford with the Lead

Quad Class Championship Series Standings After 4 Rounds:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 359
2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 333
3 76 LUKE OVENS 329
4 49 LUKE CAPOGRECO 281
5 24 DANIEL SOLTOGGIO 275
6 43 MICHAEL MURPHY 263
7 94 ADAM FILBEY 263
8 30 COLIN BALSHAW 246
9 27 BLAKE CROONEN 239
10 81 MICHAEL HARCOURT 233

 

 

Womens Class

Coming into Bunbury, with two round wins, Jess Moore is primed to secure this year’s championship and add to the results her round win at Bunbury and it is almost a signed, sealed and yet to be delivered certainty.   Moore (1-1-1) was in great form taking the round win from Lily Kent who recorded two strong holeshots before Moore’s dominance took the lead.  Kent would finish in second overall for the day after a countback on points with Chelsea Blakers who would finish third for the day.  Special mention must go to Jess Sainsbury who stopped her own race to help Lily Kent, who was trapped under her bike.  The women’s championship takes a break before reconvening at the finale round 6 at Byford.

 

Womens Round results:

1 86 JESSICA MOORE 105
2 700 LILY KENT 92
3 539 CHELSEA BLAKERS 92
4 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 86
5 329 MEGAN BAGNALL 75

 

Lily Kent holeshots the Womens

Womens Championships Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 86 JESSICA MOORE 315
2 700 LILY KENT 278
3 539 CHELSEA BLAKERS 270
4 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 262
5 329 MEGAN BAGNALL 221
6 415 CHARLIE BLEE 193
7 694 JOY SHARPE 169
8 813 JESSICA SAINSBURY 157
9 819 TAYLA CRYNE 156
10 685 HANNAH LOVETT 151

 

 

 

MX2 Class

It is hot at the top of the leader’s board with Josh Adams maintaining the series lead over David Birch.  The surprise package of the day was the consistent efforts of both Jake Fewster who took the round win (1-1-3) and David Birch who finished second overall, and would have secured the round if not for a race penalty for a jump start in the second race.  Series leader Adams would secure third for the day by a point over defending champion Dylan Heard.  Tom West had his starts dialled in with good racing from Luke Few, Jack Perkusich, John Darroch and Jonathan Hartley, with mechanical issues forcing the day’s end to Brody Cassidy.

MX2 Round results:

1 98 JAKE FEWSTER 100
2 123 DAVID BIRCH 91
3 208 JOSH ADAMS 89
4 1 DYLAN HEARD 88
5 288 TOM WEST 65

Tom West Holeshots MX2

MX2 Championship Season Standings After 4 Rounds:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 375
2 123 DAVID BIRCH 320
3 1 DYLAN HEARD 314
4 11 JACK PERKUSICH 263
5 98 JAKE FEWSTER 261
6 101 AARON ANDERSON 245
7 69 LUKE FEW 222
8 288 TOM WEST 206
9 45 JOHN DARROCH 202
10 100 AYDEN BRIDGEFORD 201

 

 

MX 1 Class

Whilst only two points split the MX1 lead of Robbo Lovett from defending champ Dean Porter, both riders would look to try and secure the round win.  The honours went to Porter who would register a perfect scorecard (1-1-1) and prove he is indeed a master of sand racing. Robbo Lovett would secure second for the day despite crashing in two motos, with Charlie Creech joining them again on the box for third place.  Mitch Taylor would record a mixed bag of results for fourth position ahead of Michael Mahon, and local rider Ryan Scarlett would enjoy his best results of the season on his home track with Craig Bolton, Julian Cutajar, Oliver Smith and Brynn Cutts.  Dean Porter, for the first time this year carries the red plate as the series leader by 13 points over Lovett, and with two hardpacked rounds coming up, the MX1 Championships is far from being secure!

MX1 Round results:

1 1 DEAN PORTER 105
2 29 ROBERT LOVETT 90
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH 88
4 88 MITCH TAYLOR 86
5 87 MICHAEL MAHON 84

 

Robbo Lovett leads MX1 Moto

MX 1 Class Championship Season Standings After 4 Rounds:

1 1 DEAN PORTER 398
2 29 ROBERT LOVETT 385
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH 345
4 88 MITCH TAYLOR 335
5 87 MICHAEL MAHON 315
6 55 CRAIG BOLTON 301
7 766 JULIAN CUTAJAR 261
8 83 CHRIS RUTTICO 255
9 78 RYAN SCARLETT 218
10 53 OLIVER SMITH 202

 

 

 

Only two rounds remain, with the next round heading to the hardpacked track at Southern Cross on August 14th.

 

More details: www.wamx.com.au

 

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

Full results: www.mylaps.com

 

For more information on Breast Cancer, http://nbcf.org.au/

https://www.facebook.com/NBCFAustralia

 

Next remaining rounds:

Southern Cross Motorcycling Club – Southern Cross 14th August https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20446

Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford 18th Sept – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20447

 

 

 

 

 

For Immediate Release:

Perth, Western Australia

 

 

It was a rough day for Round 3 of the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships fought out across the classes with over 170 riders ripping up sands of Coastal Park Henderson on Sunday July 3rd.

 

 

This round also featured the return of the Nippers and for the first time this season the Junior Girls State Championship class joined round three.  Cold conditions and rain earlier in the day would trouble many riders with visibility issues, until the day cleared and the track would be as brutal as it is renowned for.

 

 

WAMX Round 3 Regan Duffy holeshot

Nipper Class

 

A terrific group of youngsters hit the track with Jett Harvey, Sophie Martin, Deegan Fort, Sol Pellicano, Charlie Butler, Benjamin McShane, Ryley Fiford, Marco Pizza, Evyn Adams, Max Harvey and Ava Stewart all battling through the rain conditions earlier in the day and a track that roughed up as the day went on.

 

 

50cc Auto

Kayden Minear put together three moto wins to secure not just the overall round win but jump to the top of the series standings for the first time this season.   Patrick Butler who had held the red plate in the opening two rounds struggled in the sand conditions to finish fifth for the day.  Seth Shackleton picked up second overall after a countback with Jake Rumens both locked in a tie in points, with Rumens able to secure the third step on the podium.  With the next round ready to line up on the next hard packed surface there is sure to be a surge in the points with Sonny Pellicano, Indy Radcliffe, Charlie Weightman, Chantz Napier, Ryder Matthews-Taylor and Jack Bakker keen to do well at the next round.

 

 

 

 

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 280
2 218 PATRICK BUTLER 271
3 665 SETH SHACKLETON 262
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 251
5 111 SONNY PELLICANO 235

65cc 7-10 Years

Kayden Minear (1-2-1) took the round win and maintains the red plate as the series leader.  Seth Shackleton finished second with Deacon Paice picking up third for the day at Coastal Park.  Seth Clark, Taj Moore, Tate Paganini, Cohen Guyatt and Max Devery were solid finishers throughout the day and the points challenges have tightened in the series standings within the top three.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 303
2 399 SETH CLARK 272
3 621 DEACON PAICE 254
4 520 TATE PAGANINI 242
5 613 COHEN GUYATT 206

65cc 10-12 Years

He took the round win and maintains the series lead, and was outstanding, KTM mounted Myles Gilmore kept out the persistent challenges with two moto wins from rival Liam Atkinson who picked up the second moto win and finished second for the day.  Mechanical issues hampered Brock Flynn’s points charge to record two DNF’s, and put a dent in his points tally.  Jake Turner finished on the third step of the podium, with Tylar Soloman, and Harrison Tapper separated by only one point at the days end.

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 301
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 292
3 504 JAKE TURNER 261
4 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 232
5 663 JAKE HARVEY 227
 

 

 

Girls 85cc/150cc BW/100-125cc 2st/200-250cc 4st

 

Tahlia O’Hare came in as the defending champion and secured the perfect round results (1-1-1) to stand atop the podium.  Both Tiarna Hansen and Kara Cats would finish on equal points before a countback had Hansen second for the day with Cats securing third for the round.

1 625 TAHLIA O’HARE 105
2 747 TIARNA HANSEN 92
3 71 KARA CATS 92
4 529 AVRIL GILL 86
5 565 KIMBERLEY BERENTE 78

 

85/150cc 9-12 Years

Liam Atkinson took the round win (2-1-1) ahead of Myles Gilmore (1-2-3) and Brock Flynn securing third overall.  Kaj Radcliffe, Jake Turner, Bailey Smith, Dylan Walsh and Camball McMahon were consistently inside the top ten across the day.  Myles Gilmore holds a 15 point lead heading into the next round, and this class has continued to deliver outstanding results across the board.

 

 

 

 

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 296
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 281
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 257
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 255
5 504 JAKE TURNER 224

85/150cc 12-16 Years

Consistency is definitely the key to solid results, and Corben Weinert took the round win with the winning formula at Coastal Park.  Brady Gilmore finished one point behind in second with Rhys Burnett taking the remaining place on the podium in third.  Conan Forrester fresh back from the USA finished in fourth ahead of Seth Manuel.  Sam Stephen, Revon Nieuwouldt and Evan Browne continue to feature prominently and look toward the favoured hard packed surface at the next round.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 29 BRADY GILMORE 297
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 294
3 311 RHYS BURNETT 266
4 601 CONAN FORRESTER 256
5 571 SETH MANUEL 234
 Brady Gilmore holeshot r3

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

Two solid race results had Regan Duffy secure the round win (3-1-1) with Corben Weinert joining him on the step with second and one point ahead of Brady Gilmore who finished third overall.  A first moto DNF damaged the overall results for Mat Fabry despite finishing the last two motos in second, Fabry would finish 9th overall for the day.  Jacob Daniels, Jai Gimenez, Revonn Nieuwouldt, Evan Brown, Micheal Riches and Tahlia O’Hare were left to fight out inside the top ten, as Corben Weinert now carries the series lead into the next round by only five points from Reagan Duffy.

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 14 CORBEN WEINERT 268
2 118 REGAN DUFFY 263
3 102 MAT FABRY 239
4 220 JACOB DANIELS 235
5 571 SETH MANUEL 210

 

100cc-125cc 15 Years

Mitch Outram continues to hold the red plate after the round win (1-1-2) and holds a 20 point lead from Billy Middleton (2-2-1) who finished second for the day with Kurt Oinn securing third after a solid round at Coastal Park.  Sam Baxter, Austin Ridley and Riley Stephens again pulling solid results and with the points chase closing in within the top five in the standings, every point gained could well be the championship winning point by season end.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 299
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 279
3 96 KURT OINN 234
4 54 KAI STEPHEN 233
5 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 233
 Mitch Outram r3

 

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

Billy Middleton took the round win (1-1-1) and closed the gap on series leader Mat Fabry who picked up second by one point from third placed Regan Duffy.  Kurt Oinn, Riley Stephens, Kai Stephen, Kyal Gillespie and Ryan Copley were solid finishers at Coastal Park, and with three more rounds remaining the 35 points for a race win will be highly prized.

 

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 102 MAT FABRY 280
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 277
3 96 KURT OINN 237
4 118 REGAN DUFFY 231
5 56 RILEY STEPHENS 222

Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships, round 4, heads to the Perth Hills of Chidlow, on Sunday July 31st at WAJMCC.

WA Champions, Australian Champions and World Champions- the WAMX series has continued to build the foundations for our junior riders to seize their opportunities.

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com
WAJMCC – Eric Walter Park – Chidlow 31st July – Junior Girls and Nipper round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20045
Wanneroo Junior Motorcycling Club – Pinjar Park – Wanneroo 28th August – Junior Quad Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20343
Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford – 17th Sept – Junior Quad round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20345

Hold onto your snapbacks race fans when round 3 marks the halfway point for season 2016 of the Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championship, and the third stop on the calendar hits the historic Coastal Park deep sands of Henderson.

 

With a championship points title chase the closest it’s ever been in the MX1 and MX2 classes there has never been a better time to pack up the family and head to Coastal Motorcycle Club on Sunday July 10th.

 

This senior round will see the return of the Women’s Class to the series as well as the Quads, Veterans, All Powers Challenge and the prestigious MX1 and MX 2 classes ensuring there is bone jarring jumps, non-stop racing action, thrills, spills, bar banging elbow rubbing and some good old fashioned berm blowout motocross racing!

 

 

Veterans Class

He has tasted success in this class previously, and with two convincing round wins Scott Petricevich will be hard to beat, yet at the previous round Ben Hothersall gave Petricevich some competition.  The sand specialists and local riders will be keen to put in some hard laps while riders who have featured in the opening two rounds Brendon Parnham, Trevor Unstead, Dean Castlehow and Paul Smithson will be looking to turn their seasons around at the halfway point of the series.

All Powers Challenge.

In the opening round at Geraldton local riders Jess Poletti and Ethan Slape were the hard chargers with Corey Ablett finishing in third with Mitchell Polson and Bunbury’s Cody Hunt flying high in the top five.  This class has certainly favoured the regional riders, as the Noble Falls round winner Jamie Nickless fielded off Kalgoorlie rider Ricky Ladiszlai and Southern Cross member Travis Tuck picking up third for the day.  Will a local Coastal Park rider stem the tide and bring home a round win or will the country riders dictate the terms and fly the regional flag in the All Powers Challenge?

 

 

Quad Class

With an impressive racing resume as a WA and Australian Champion, and international competition, series leader Luke Gaisford is ready to shine in front of his home crowd at Coastal Park.  With two convincing round wins you can bet on the number 14 machine to be out in front.  The question is who will be a contender to join him on the podium?  Ash Mills, Tyrone Robertson, Luke Ovens, Luke Capacreco and Michael Murphy have secured some strong results, and with quite a few riders preferring the sand circuit, round three will continue to showcase these crazy fanatical and immensely talented riders.

 

Quad Class Championship Series Standings:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 210
2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 178
3 43 MICHAEL MURPHY 159
4 49 LUKE CAPOGRECO 156
5 76 LUKE OVENS 154

Womens Class

The opening round at Geraldton had record entries with 23 ladies lining up.  It is hoped that show of support is replicated at Coastal Park.  Jess Moore comes into this round as the series leader with young gun Lily Kent second overall and Yamaha mounted Hannah Bagnall sitting in third.  Defending champion Chelsea Blakers sits in fourth with Hannah Lovett in fifth.

Womens Class Championship Series Standings:

1 86 JESSICA MOORE 105
2 700 LILY KENT 94
3 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 90
4 539 CHELSEA BLAKERS 86
5 685 HANNAH LOVETT 75

WomensClass 2016

MX2 Class

There are only 9 points splitting the top two title contenders with 59 points back to fifth position.  Every start, every holeshot and every race duel has been electrifying between series leader Josh Adams and the showman Luke Davis.  John Darroch, Jack Perkusich, and David Birch have playing a supporting role in this massively entertaining class with some great results somewhat overshadowed by the top billing of Adams and Davis.  There have been notable rides from Dylan Heard, Aaron Anderson, Kenlon Youl, Carson Bascombe, Luke Few and Ayden Bridgeford.  With highlights from the talented Jake Fewster, Izzac Jones and  Justin Hart in the first two rounds, with the sand loving MX2 riders ready to rumble at Round 3.

 

MX2 Championship Season Standings:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 200
2 14 LUKE DAVIS 191
3 45 JOHN DARROCH 150
4 11 JACK PERKUSICH 142
5 123 DAVID BIRCH 141

Josh Adams MX2 r1 2016

 

MX 1 Class

The big guns have fired up all season and the MX 1 Championship is well and truly alive.  Robbo Lovett has put it all on the line this season to take out the opening two rounds by a handful of points to hold onto the red plate from second placed defending champion Dean Porter with a very consistent Charlie Creech third in the standings.

Whilst consistency is the key, you cannot fault the performances from Mitch Taylor, Paul Humberston, Michael Mahon, Craig Bolton, Chris Ruttico, Jake Watling and Julian Cutajar.

Whilst Robbo Lovett’s strong results have him retaining the red plate as the series leader by eleven points over Porter, this round plays into the hands of Porter on his home track, who has made no secret of his desire for the next two rounds on sand.  Yet with only 38 points separating first back to fifth in the championship standings it will continue on as a close title fight in the prestigious MX1 Class, Round 3 heads to Coastal Park in Henderson on Sunday July 10th, and you won’t want to miss a minute of the action, see you trackside!

 

MX 1 Class Championship Season Standings

1 29 ROBERT LOVETT 199
2 1 DEAN PORTER 188
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH 173
4 55 CRAIG BOLTON 161
5 88 MITCH TAYLOR 161

 

MX1 Porter

Where: Coastal Motorcycle Club, Cockburn Road, Henderson.

Host Club: http://www.coastalmcc.com/

Schedule:  Practice starts at 8.00am with racing immediately after.

Facilities: Bar and Canteen Facilities are available.

Entry: $20 entry fee – kids under 16yrs FREE when accompanied by paying adult.

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

Full results: www.mylaps.com
Coastal Motorcycle Club – Coastal Park – Henderson 10rd July – **Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20444
Bunbury Motorcycling Club – Shrubland Park – Bunbury 24th July – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20445
Southern Cross Motorcycling Club – Southern Cross 14th August https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20446
Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford 18th Sept – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20447

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is by far one of WA’s most picturesque and also most hard-nosed circuit’s riders face on the calendar as the Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championship headed to the BSA and Harley Davidson Motorcycle Club’s home track for the second state championship round.

 

The hardpacked and undulating facility presented various challenges to the competitors with the threat of rain holding off as the day was run under sunny and overcast skies and the 2016 State Championships became very interesting in the points chase.

 

 

Veterans Class

Only eight competitors lined up in the class with series leader Scott Petricevich (1-1-1) again unstoppable, although challenged by second placed Ben Hothersall (2-2-2).   Local rider Brendon Parnham would secure third on the day after battling with Trevor Unstead, as David Robertson, Brett Ylioff, Anthony Fiaschi and Shaun Kelly would fight out for the remaining points for the round.

Veterans Class Round 2 Results:

1 271 SCOTT PETRICEVICH        
2 919 BEN HOTHERSALL        
3 977 BRENDON PARNHAM  
           
       
       

Quad Class

With two holeshots and three race wins, Luke Gaisford maintained his brilliant best taking the round win (1-1-1).  Ashley Mills picked up second in the opening moto and was a threat until the second moto where his day ended after coming off.  Luke Ovens was in terrific form in this round (3-2-5) picking up second overall and a massive confidence boost for third placed Luke Capocreco (4-4-3).  Michael Murphy was in fighting form racing to the lead in the second moto before the flying Gaisford would leave the field scrambling in his dust as Tyrone Robertson, Bryce Clark, Daniel Longstaff and Michael Bullock would battle in the mid pack mayhem, again ensuring that the four wheeled warriors were a crowd favorite at Round 2.

 

Quad Class Round 2 Results:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD        
2 76 LUKE OVENS        
3 49 LUKE CAPOGRECO  
       

Gaisford leading the Quads

All Powers Challenge.

Jamie Nickless was on the gas securing the round win with a perfect scorecard.  Kalgoorlie rider Ricky Ladiszlai would secure second for the day with Southern Cross member Travis Tuck picking up third for the day.  Corey Ablett who podiumed at the opening round would fight hard over the day  with Cody Hunt and Lilly Kent, who was flying the flags for the ladies with eight girls representing in this class.

All Powers Challenge

 

All Powers Challenge Round 2 Results:

1 278 JAMIE NICKLESS        
2 353 RICKY LADISZLAI        
3 339 TRAVIS TUCK  

 

MX2 Repechage

Two different moto wins with Cameron Willsher (1-1-3), second placed Zac Keast (2-2-2) and final moto winner Luke Reid.  Strong starts from Cameron Ross (3-4-4) had him in third, whilst Mav Scott would all feature in the top five with Jack Wager, Shaun Snow, Hannah Bagnall, Thomas Leeson and John Warden battling further back with James Hoelzl.

 

MX 2 Repechage Round 2 Results:

1 436 CAMERON WILLSHER  
2 267 ZAC KEAST  
3 292 CAMERON ROSS  

 

 

 

MX2 Class

Possibly the most exciting racing this season in the MX2, with Luke Davis (2-2-1) dialling in his starts and Josh Adams chasing him down.  Adams (1-1-4) was on point to secure the round win until the last moto when he was involved in a first corner crash taking down Carson Bascombe, and Izaac Jones.  Adams and Bascombe were able to re-join the race with Adams faultless in coming from position 33 to finish in fourth.

Luke Davis would take the round win by one point, and despite having his starts he believes his lack of bike time has him struggling with fitness: “Picking up the round win is great, but not the way that you want to take the overall with Josh going down.  He was on fire the first two motos as usual but this is a cruel sport and consistency is key, so I’m happy with the win”.

Josh Adams would take the second step of the podium and carries the red plate as the series leader.

2011 MX 2 champ David Birch finishing in third.  “It’s good to be back on the box, I am pretty happy with how today went.  The last moto was probably the best I’ve been in a while , I  felt strong on the bike and come in second and that gave me third for the day”.

Defending champion Dylan Heard put the round 1 horroes to bed to bounce back with John Darroch, Jack Perkusich, Aaron Anderson, Russell Scoble and Erhard Pajewski.  Izzac Jones was in sensational from until the last moto crash had him taken from the track where a confirmed broken collarbone has the remainder of his season in doubt.

MX2 Class Round 2 Results:

1 14 LUKE DAVIS        
2 208 JOSH ADAMS        
3 123 DAVID BIRCH        
                 
                   

 

 

MX2 Podium

 

MX 1 Repechage

Nathaniel Keen (1-2-1) took the win ahead of Tyrone Ballantyne second and Tim Dunstan coming through to secure third overall for the day.  Jason Ovens had his starts timed perfectly with outstanding holeshots and Jay Sumaryo, Mark Rollini, Chris Hallett and Sheldon Gill battling with Mitch Kerr and Ben Stevens for the remaining places.

MX1 Repechage Round 2 Results:

1 188 NATHANIEL KEEN        
2 765 TYRONE BALLANTYNE        
3 472 TIM DUNSTAN        
     
       

 

 

MX 1 Class

When Dean Porter rocketed out of the gates in the opening moto his lead was never challenged as he would take the race win from Charlie Creech, Robbo Lovett and Craig Bolton.  Robbo Lovett (2-1-1) would repay the favour securing the remaining two motos with Porter’s (1-2-7) scorecard enough to have him picking up second and Charlie Creech racing to third overall for the day.

Craig Bolton,  Paul Humberston, Mitch Taylor, Michael Mahon, Chris Ruttico, Jake Watling and Julian Cutajar would all fight it out for the top ten placings.

Robbo Lovett’s results have him retaining the red plate as the series leader by eleven points over Porter, and with the next round heading to the sands of Coastal Park on Sunday July 10th, and only 38 points separating first back to fifth in the championship standings it is a close title fight in the prestigious MX1 Class.

 

MX 1 Class Championship Round 2 Results:

1 29 ROBERT LOVETT        
2 1 DEAN PORTER        
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH  

 

MX1 Porter

 

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

Full results: www.mylaps.com

Round 3 heads to Coastal Park in Henderson on Sunday July 10th
Coastal Motorcycle Club – Coastal Park – Henderson 10rd July – **Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20444
Bunbury Motorcycling Club – Shrubland Park – Bunbury 24th July – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20445
Southern Cross Motorcycling Club – Southern Cross 14th August https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20446
Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford 18th Sept – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20447

With two hard packed tracks under the belt, round 3 of the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships heads to the deep sands of Coastal Park Henderson, which also marks the halfway point of the championships on Sunday July 3rd.

 

Coastal Park will also see the 50cc Nipper class return and it is hoped enough girls have entered the exciting race format for the 2016 series with a Junior Girls State Championship headed up by defending champ Tahlia O’Hare.

 

50cc Auto

Kayden Minear is on the fightback after picking up the previous round win at Beverley.  Patrick Butler has been the surprise package this season holding down the series lead, and with competitors such as Jake Rumens, Seth Shackleton, Sonny Pellicano, Leah Rimbas, Indy Radcliffe, Charlie Weightman, Ryder Matthews-Taylor and Jack Bakker ready to secure points the deep sands will certainly sort out the challenges!

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 218 PATRICK BUTLER 191                    
2 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 175                    
3 665 SETH SHACKLETON 172                    
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 161                    
5 111 SONNY PELLICANO 151                    

65cc 7-10 Years

Seth Clark comes into this round with plenty of confidence after taking round two honours, yet the hard charging and series leader Kayden Minear as will Deacon Paice.   Jaylee Rimbas is out through injury severely damaging her championship aspirations in a couple of classes.  Tate Paganini, Cohan Guyatt, Toby Woodall, Mitch Ackland and Kai McGinty were out to make a statement at Beverley and the sand specialists will relish the conditions at Henderson.

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 201                    
2 399 SETH CLARK 192                    
3 621 DEACON PAICE 170                    
4 520 TATE PAGANINI 165                    
5 826 JAYLEE RIMBAS 150

 

65cc 10-12 Years

Series leader Myles Gilmore will need to get the starts on point is he is to keep out opposition from Liam Atkinson and Brock Flynn.  Atkinson is a certainty to fire up at Coastal Park, whilst Jake Turner and Jake Harvey hold down top five positions in the championship.            

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 201                    
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 195                    
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 180                    
4 504 JAKE TURNER 171                    
5 663 JAKE HARVEY 151                    

 

85/150cc 9-12 Years

It is not a misprint, the top three in the 65’s have continued to be the top three in the 85’s with Myles Gilmore taking the series lead into this round from Liam Atkinson and Brock Flynn.  Flynn’s improvement this season has been superb and he could be on par for a victory at this round.  The big charges from the previous round were  Camball McMahon, Bailey Smith, Kaj Radcliffe and Jake Turner, yet the series lead could be under threat, as anything at Coastal Park can happen and the exciting competition will fire up that’s for sure.

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 199                    
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 179                    
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 169                    
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 167                    
5 388 CAMBALL MCMAHON 154

 

85/150cc 12-16 Years

The brothers Gilmore are dominating the 85’s at the moment with older brother Brady the series leader coming into the halfway point of the season.  It is getting to be one of the most exciting prospects with Rhys Burnett and Seth Manuel on the pipe and Corben Weinert working hard through the packs.  Conan Forrester is out of the series challenge now competing in the USA.  Sam Stephen, Revon Nieuwouldt, Ryan Bradshaw and Evan Browne will be keen to back up their performances from round two and pick up some places and points in the series.

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 29 BRADY GILMORE 199                    
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 195                    
3 311 RHYS BURNETT 176                    
4 601 CONAN FORRESTER 168                    
5 571 SETH MANUEL 161

 

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

The talent is massive and the racing has been super slick as one point splits the series lead and Corben Weinert will be keen to maintain a bigger lead from the inform Mat Fabry.  Bring into the debate, Seth Manuel, Regan Duffy, Brady Gilmore, Jacob Daniels, Jai Gimenez, Revonn Nieuwouldt, Regan Duffy, Evan Brown and Tahlia O’Hare and it is a sensational mix of three highly charged motos.

 

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 14 CORBEN WEINERT 176                    
2 102 MAT FABRY 175                    
3 118 REGAN DUFFY 163                    
4 220 JACOB DANIELS 158                    
5 571 SETH MANUEL 144

 

100cc-125cc 15 Years

Mitch Outram holds the red plate coming into round three and will need to be on his game plan attack with riders in this class such as Billy Middleton, Kurt Oinn.  Kai Stephen, Austin Ridley and Riley Stephens ready to snatch a victory the points chase is on.

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 197                    
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 180                    
3 54 KAI STEPHEN 180                    
4 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 154                    
5 56 RILEY STEPHENS 150                    

 

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

The cream rises to the top and Mat Fabry was in winning form from the moment the gates dropped at Beverley.  As the series leader, Fabry is a certainty to back up the previous rounds performance.   Billy Middleton will be out to prove that wrong as he has really started to fire up with strong results as has Kai Stephen, Kurt Oinn and Riley Stephens.  Nick Williamson, Kyal Gillespie and Callum Moulton were solid finishers at Beverley and will be keen to replicate that heading into the mid-way point of the championship.  In this class there have been rides from Mitch Outram and Regan Duffy who have both had mixed results, and this could be an opportunity to turn that around.

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 102 MAT FABRY 190                    
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 172                    
3 54 KAI STEPHEN 167                    
4 96 KURT OINN 160                    
5 56 RILEY STEPHENS 147
           

 

 

Do not miss a minute of the racing action as the series reaches the halfway point, for some riders the challenge has just begun and for others they will require every remaining horsepower their machines can muster to grab valuable points in their quest for championship glory.

WA Champions, Australian Champions and World Champions- the WAMX series has continued to build the foundations for our junior riders to seize their opportunities.

 

The next exciting round of the juniors heads to the sandy surface of Coastal Park, Henderson on Sunday July 3rd. Brady Gilmore = beverley

 

For Immediate Release:

Perth, Western Australia

 

This Sunday the picturesque Noble Falls circuit plays host to the second WAMX Senior State Championship round.  Nestled within the Perth hills, this hard packed track can be extremely unforgiving and if the weather gods are on side, it is one of the most thrilling and challenging motocross tracks in Perth.

 

Round two will feature MX1, MX2, Veterans, Clubman Allpowers Challenge, and Senior Quads.  The Womens class will take a break in the series until round 3.

 

Veterans Class

Series leader Scott Petricevich was unstoppable at the opening round he is a firm choice to continue that charge with Trevor Unstead and Dean Castlehow wrapping up the remaining podium positions.  With Noble Falls a favourite for the veterans you can expect many a rider to dust off the gear and get the Deep Heat ready for a gruelling three moto day!

Veterans Class Championship Results After Round 1:

1 271 SCOTT PETRICEVICH 105
2 142 TREVOR UNSTEAD 96
3 623 DEAN CASTLEHOW 86
 

 

     

Quad Class

Luke Gaisford carries the lead heading into this round, and Gaisford is no stranger to victory at this track.  With last year’s number 1 and 2 riders Chris Bosnakis and Shaun Woodhead competing in the USA, this has opened up the Quad challenge for Tyron Robertson , Ashley Mills, Michael Murphy, Daniel Soltoggio, Luke Capogreco, Bryce Clark, Luke Ovens, Michael Harcourt and Colin Balshaw  to race for maximum points.   With the tight twisting and undulating track you can expect these four wheeled warriors to blow out the berms and take up every centimetre of the track and put on a hecll of a show!

Quad Class Championship Results After Round 1:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 105
2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 96
3 9 ASHLEY MILLS 90

All Powers Challenge.

The opening round at Geraldton had the exciting feature class introduced to this year’s series, opening up a massive opportunity for riders.  Whilst that round was certainly brutal on rider and machine you will be thrilled and entertained as the Geraldton duo of series leader Jess Poletti and Ethan Slape will be on their toes trying to keep out the challenge of the local Noble Falls riders but also the big finishers from round 1, Corey Ablett, Mitchell Polson and Cody Hunt.

All Powers Challenge Championship Results After Round 1:

1 325 JESS POLETTI 100
2 999 ETHAN SLAPE 96
3 434 COREY ABLETT 95

 

MX2 Repechage

Series leader Corey Woodhead will be looking to secure a race win to maintain his charge in the series, Cory Perkin and  Bailey Houston were well placed and Jacob Schaafsma will be looking to rebound and secure some solid results.

MX 2 Repechage Championship Results After Round 1:

1 168 CORY WOODHEAD 88
2 582 CORY PERKIN 87
3 423 BAILEY HOUSTON 87

 

MX2 Class

When you mention the names in this class you can be assured of top racing, they did it at the opening round and they will continue their fine form as series leader Josh Adams will have his hands full with Justin Hart,  Luke Davis, John Darroch, Jack Perkusich, Aaron Anderson, Kenlon Youl, Carson Bascombe, Luke Few, David Birch, Jake Fewster and  current champ Dylan Heard.  The talent in this class is immense and the racing has been outstanding and make sure you grab a vantage point when the MX2 come out to play!

MX2 Class Championship Results After Round 1:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 102            
2 195 JUSTIN HART 93            
3 14 LUKE DAVIS 92

 

MX 1 Repechage

Scott Petricevich not only dominated the vets class but also secured the MX1 Repechage class.  As with the Vets, Petricevich is expected to challenge for back to back round wins, but with Wade Shephard, Michael McKellar, Bryce Williams, Luke Rowe, Joey Merrylees, Matt Cartwright and Kane Doyle, Mark Rollini and Kile Scoon-Reid ready to regain some points it will be a hotly contested three moto race day and the local riders are sure to use the home track advantage.

MX1 Repechage Championship Results After Round 1:

1 271 SCOTT PETRICEVICH 105
2 72 WADE SHEPHARD 92
3 520 MICHAEL MCKELLAR 84

 

MX 1 Class

Robbo Lovett leads the MX1 by two pints from defending champ Dean Porter.  With Stevie Heilers, Paul Humberston, Mitch Taylor, Michael Mahon, Craig Bolton and Charlie Creech all ready to grab a holeshot and race win, all cards are definitely on the table. Secure a strong start, build on that lead and keep the field behind you and the bike upright.  Whilst it all sounds easy in theory, the winning formula has a full grid of 450cc riders all trying to emulate just that!  There are only three places on the podium step and with such fierce and close competition,  round 2 is sure to see the championships foundations being laid.

MX 1 Class Championship Results After Round 1:

1 29 ROBERT LOVETT 99      
2 1 DEAN PORTER 97      
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH 85

 

Where: Corner of Toodyay and Aspen Roads Noble Falls

Host Club: http://www.bsahdmc.com.au/

Schedule:  Practice starts at 7.30am with qualifying, and racing immediately after.

Facilties: Bar and Canteen Facilities are available.

Entry: $20 entry fee – kids under 16yrs FREE when accompanied by paying adult.

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

Geraldton Motorcycle Club – Geraldton 15th May – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20309
BSA and Harley Davidson Motorcycling Club – Gidgegannup 19th June https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20443
Coastal Motorcycle Club – Coastal Park – Henderson 10rd July – **Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20444
Bunbury Motorcycling Club – Shrubland Park – Bunbury 24th July – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20445
Southern Cross Motorcycling Club – Southern Cross 14th August https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20446
Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford 18th Sept – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20447

For Immediate Release:

Beverley, Western Australia

 

The Beverley and Districts Motorcycle Club hosted the second WAMX Junior state championship round on Sunday.  It was a jam packed program with 33 motos to cram in and as the last rays of the winter sun set in the West the day’s winners stood atop the podium, with some surprises and some expected results as the series starts to unfold.

50cc Auto

Kayden Minear (1-1-1) was back to his best easily accounting for the 50cc Auto class, his round win was enough to see him secure second in the championship standings behind series leader Patrick Butler.  Jake Rumens who finished third for the day has his starts on point dicing with Seth Shackleton, Sonny Pellicano, Leah Rimbas, Indy Radcliffe, Charlie Weightman, Ryder Matthews-Taylor and Jack Bakker.

50cc Auto Round 2 Overall Results:

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 105
2 218 PATRICK BUTLER 96
3 547 JAKE RUMENS 86

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 218 PATRICK BUTLER 191
2 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 175
3 665 SETH SHACKLETON 172
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 161
5 111 SONNY PELLICANO 151

65cc 7-10 Years

Seth Clark set about securing the round win (1-1-2) despite some tough opposition from Kayden Minear and Deacon Paice.   Jaylee Rimbas, Tate Paganini, Cohan Guyatt, Toby Woodall, Mitch Ackland and Kai McGinty would challenge for top ten across the day and Clark was on task to wrap up the round undefeated before Minear took advantage of a last lap pass on the final moto of the day.  Kayden Minear holds a nine point lead heading into round 3.

65cc 7-10 Round 2 Overall Results

1 399 SETH CLARK 102
2 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 99
3 621 DEACON PAICE 84

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 201
2 399 SETH CLARK 192
3 621 DEACON PAICE 170
4 520 TATE PAGANINI 165
5 826 JAYLEE RIMBAS 150

 

65cc 10-12 Years

Myles Gilmore’s perfect scorecard would have him on the top of the box with the hard charging and improving Brock Flynn in second and Liam Atkinson securing third.  Despite being unwell for much of the week and today, Atkinson competed in two classes and battled through.  Jake Turner and Jake Harvey would pick up strong results across the day.

65cc 10-12 Years Round 2 Overall Results:

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 105
2 382 BROCK FLYNN 94
3 241 LIAM ATKINSON 90

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 201
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 195
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 180
4 504 JAKE TURNER 171
5 663 JAKE HARVEY 151

 

85/150cc 9-12 Years

The names were the same and the results were identical from the 65cc class to the 85’s with Myles Gilmore sweeping the Beverley round with three race wins and Brock Flynn second and Liam Atkinson picking up third.  Camball McMahon, Bailey Smith, Kaj Radcliffe and Jake Turner all were in fine form.  Gilmore’s results now have him 20 points clear in the series standings and with four more rounds remaining anything is possible!

85/150cc 9-12 Years Round 2 Overall Results:

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 105
2 382 BROCK FLYNN 92
3 241 LIAM ATKINSON 88

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 199
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 179
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 169
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 167
5 388 CAMBALL MCMAHON 154

Liam Atkinson holeshot WAMX

85/150cc 12-16 Years

Brady Gilmore was outstanding winning the round and a clean sweep of the three motos, and takes a 4 point lead into the next round.  He was challenged with the starts of Rhys Burnett, Seth Manuel and Conan Forrester with Corben Weinert working hard through the packs.  Sam Stephen, Revon Nieuwouldt, Ryan Bradshaw and Evan Browne would fight for a top ten finish, all improving across the day.

85/150cc 12-16 Years Round 2 Overall Results:

1 29 BRADY GILMORE 105
2 311 RHYS BURNETT 94
3 14 CORBEN WEINERT 90

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 29 BRADY GILMORE 199
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 195
3 311 RHYS BURNETT 176
4 601 CONAN FORRESTER 168
5 571 SETH MANUEL 161

 

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

 

Mechanical issues in the opening moto would severely damage the point’s charge of Mat Fabry and whilst he would win the last two motos he only sits one point shy of the new series leader Corben Weinert.  The Husqvarna mounted Weinert would take advantage and the round win with Brady Gilmore on the second step of the podium and Jacob Daniels finishing in third.  Jai Gimenez was on point with Revonn Nieuwouldt, Regan Duffy, Evan Brown and Tahlia O’Hare.

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years Round 2 Overall Results:

1 14 CORBEN WEINERT 92
2 29 BRADY GILMORE 90
3 220 JACOB DANIELS 79

Weinert

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 14 CORBEN WEINERT 176
2 102 MAT FABRY 175
3 118 REGAN DUFFY 163
4 220 JACOB DANIELS 158
5 571 SETH MANUEL 144

 

100cc-125cc 15 Years

With Caleb Grothues not competing, the door was left open and Mitch Outram took full advantage of the situation securing the first two motos and round win before Billy Middleton signalled his intentions with the last moto win, shaking up the points and finishing third as a result of a countback with Kurt Oinn.  Kai Stephen’s steady results across the day would see him on the second step of the podium.

100cc-125cc 15 Years Round 2 Overall Results:

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 98
2 54 KAI STEPHEN 94
3 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 90

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 197
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 180
3 54 KAI STEPHEN 180
4 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 154
5 56 RILEY STEPHENS 150

Riley Stephens Holeshot

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

 

Mat Fabry was on the top of the box with two race wins to his name whilst Billy Middleton picked up the last race win of the day, with Kai Stephen’s solid results for third ahead of Kurt Oinn and Riley Stephens.  Nick Williamson, Kyal Gillespie and Callum Moulton were solid finishers and improving their point’s results in the standings.  Last moto DNF’s to Mitch Outram and Regan Duffy would hamper their chances at Beverley.

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years Round 2 Overall Results:

1 102 MAT FABRY 98
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 92
3 54 KAI STEPHEN 88
Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 102 MAT FABRY 190
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 172
3 54 KAI STEPHEN 167
4 96 KURT OINN 160
5 56 RILEY STEPHENS 147

 

Quads Limited 7-11Years

Nichole Mc Donnell (2-2-1) would secure the opening round of the quad championship from Kiera-Lily Buckley and Mea Dowsett.  Brooke Hollins won the opening two motos before a DNF in the last moto crushed her hopes of a podium finish.  There were mixed results for Bridie Pearse, Keenan Murphy and Brianna Murphy across the three motos of the day.

Quads Limited 7-11Years Round results:

1 42 NICHOLE MCDONNELL 99
2 43 KIERA-LILY BUCKLEY 92
3 16 MEA DOWSETT 84
4 60 BROOKE HOLLINS 70
5 94 BRIDIE PEARSE 53

junior quads

Quads Competition 8-12 Years

Australian Champion Josh McQuade could not have asked for a better start taking all three motos for the round win.  Josh Squires would finish in second with a countback left to determine third place between Keenan Murphy and Brooke Hollins.    Deegan Lough, Azmin Pearse, Zara Porter, Harrison Hayes, Amira Schmid and Sari Lough were tough competitors in their first Quad State Championship round at Beverley.

Quads Competition 8-12 Years Round Results:

1 14 JOSHUA MCQUADE 105
2 141 JOSH SQUIRES 94
3 636 KEENAN MURPHY 88
4 60 BROOKE HOLLINS 88
5 34 DEEGAN LOUGH 76

 

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years

The Jae Dowsett and Jacob Bosustow battle continued on at Beverly for the opening Junior quad round, and Flynn Burton, Caelan Campione, Andrew Soltoggio and Zac O’Donnell were left to play supporting roles.  Whilst the results may not reflect the challenge, both Dowsett (1-1-1) and Bosustow (2-2-2-) would have a one second gap on every lap of every race.  Flynn Burton would race hard in the final moto with his  results securing the third step of the podium.

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years Results:

1 37 JAE DOWSETT 105
2 20 JAKOB BOSUSTOW 96
3 48 FLYNN BURTON 85
4 10 CAELAN CAMPIONE 84
5 49 ANDREW SOLTOGGIO 81

 

 

The next round of the juniors heads to the sandy surface of Coastal Park Henderson on Sunday July 3rd.

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com