Follow the link to see the 2017 Championship Regulations released Today!!!

2017-senior-champ-regs-final

mx-junior-championship-regulations-2017-final

 

WAMX will be working over the next few weeks to finalise the 2017 Supplementary Regulations for submission to MWA and the Sporting Panel.

 

Watch this space for more information!!!

 

WAMX would like to take this opportunity to thank all of our kind sponsors for the 2016 Season.

We have had some great support from not only big Company’s but also some small businesses that share our passion for the sport of Motocross.

Healthway – Make Smoking History

McLeod Accessories – Bridgestone, M2R Helmuts, Dragon, Fly, DID Chains, FMF, Ryco, EVS

Perth MX

Phatcat Media

All Bikesport.com

True Spirit Photography

Fabry Films

The Panel Shop

Diamond Design

Midvale Yamaha

Savage Suzuki

Cully’s Yamaha

Tyres For Bikes

Westeffex

Storage King

 

Our planning for the 2017 series has already commenced and we are hard at work obtaining additional sponsors.  So if you know of a business that would like to take up the opportunity, even if in a small way, then ask them to contact me for further details  wamxtreasurer@gmail.com

 

Have a great off season to all and hope to see you all back next year.

 

Gaisford, Moore, Adams and Porter Wrap Up 2016 WAMX State Championships In Byford Thriller

 

The anticipation, excitement and year’s best racing was left to the final round of the Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championship.  After the culmination of the outstanding and tightly contested Junior series on Saturday, day two of the massive Junior and Senior double header concluded as a roaring success at the LWMCC home track at Hendley Park, Byford on Sunday September 18th when the state’s Senior Championship riders were left to fight it out in the title chase in the last three motos of the year, and it was absolutely thrilling, across the day.

Support Classes

Again a lack of numbers had the once strong Veteran class mixed with the Clubman All Powers Challenge.  There would be a no scored result for the vets as numbers did not constitute a class.  Those vets who did line would battle with the clubman class with John Blincow, Wayne Whincup, Corey Ablett, Joshua Hurley, Shaun Roser, Trevor Unstead and Nick Stone trading places.

Round 6 Results:

1 611 JOHN BLINCOW 99
2 370 WAYNE WHINCUP 98
3 434 COREY ABLETT 88
4 723 JOSHUA HURLEY 85
5 154 SHAUN ROSER 79

 

Dion Cobbin secured the opening and final moto wins of the day in the MX2 Repecharge to take the top step of the podium with Thomas Leeson picking up second for the day and Braydon Baynes  third overall.  Brandon Campbell, John Warden, and Sheldon Gill pulled consistent results, and Matthew Marson was in early contention before a mechanical DNF in moto 2 cost him a possible podium appearance.

Round 6 Results:

1 532 DION COBBIN 96
2 572 THOMAS LEESON 89
3 498 BRAYDON BAYNES 87
4 232 BRANDON CAMPBELL 82
5 558 JOHN WARDEN 77

 

Championship Classes

 

Women’s Class

Jessica Moore wrapped up the Women’s Championship with a faultless display recording the fastest qualifying time and the clean sweep (1-1-1) of the day.  Jess Moore was never headed recording a perfect scorecard across each round contested for the series, and the battle for the podium was played out behind the newly crowned Australian and WA Women’s Champion.

2015 Champion Chelsea Blakers fought to the end, finishing on a countback with equal points with Lily Kent to secure second for the day ahead of Kent, whose results would see her runner up to Moore for the season and Blakers securing third in the series standings.  The hard charging Hannah Bagnall and sister Megan put plenty of pressure on the top three placings not only across the day but across the whole season and the 26 ladies who contested the four round series this year were brilliant.

Round 6 Results:

1 86 JESSICA MOORE 105
2 539 CHELSEA BLAKERS 90
3 700 LILY KENT 90
4 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 87
5 329 MEGAN BAGNALL 80

 

womens-jess-moore

Womens Championships Season Standings

1 86 JESSICA MOORE 420
2 700 LILY KENT 368
3 539 CHELSEA BLAKERS 360
4 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 349
5 329 MEGAN BAGNALL 301
6 415 CHARLIE BLEE 257
7 819 TAYLA CRYNE 232
8 813 JESSICA SAINSBURY 218
9 264 CHE EBERT 206
10 309 LANA WOODHEAD 204

 

Quad Class

Overseas racing duties for defending champion Chris Bosnakis, and also for series leader Luke Gaisford had both riders pumped up for the final round.  Bosnakis took a clean sweep of the round (1-1-1), and was also the fastest qualifier. Gaisford’s results (2-2-2) had him secure his third WAMX State Championship and the second step for the overall results with the hard charging and exciting Michael Murphy joining them on the podium for third place.

Tyron Robertson would finish second in the standings behind Gaisford with Luke Ovens recording strong season results for third in the year’s tally.  With 27 Quads racing this season, and standouts such as Aussie Women’s Champ Jemma Merrylees securing Northern Territory and South Australian State Titles, both Gaisford and Bosnakis racing internationally and Michael Harcourt recording his 150th moto race start; it has been another successful season for the Quad Championship, ensuring the WA continent heading the Nationals in Victoria will be sure to return with the victory spoils.

Round 6 Results:

1 46 CHRISTOPHER BOSNAKIS 105
2 14 LUKE GAISFORD 96
3 43 MICHAEL MURPHY 77
4 112 SHAUN BARRY 74
5 49 LUKE CAPOGRECO 73

quads-luke-gaisford

 

Quad Class Championship Series Standings:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 560
2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 483
3 76 LUKE OVENS 478
4 49 LUKE CAPOGRECO 423
5 24 DANIEL SOLTOGGIO 422
6 43 MICHAEL MURPHY 419
7 81 MICHAEL HARCOURT 383
8 27 BLAKE CROONEN 383
9 94 ADAM FILBEY 354
10 30 COLIN BALSHAW 337

 

MX2 Class

It was epic, it was exciting, it was the best racing round of the series, and that is a big call.  Moto, after moto the MX2 class has been a Cracker Jack machine, lightening starts,  winner’s unpredictable, multiple lead changes, bar scraping, block passes, bar to bar racing action, thrills, spills, controversy,  mechanical issue, and the MX2 class has provided the season’s excitement machine.

The contenders lined up, all previous champions in this class in their own right -Josh Adams, David Birch, Dylan Heard- all outstanding and with Mitch Taylor and Jake Fewster jumping on board the MX2 championship, round 6 went down to the absolute wire.

David Birch (1-0-1) would signal his intentions early securing the opening moto win from Josh Adams and Dylan Heard before mechanical DNF would end his podium chances and possible championship aspirations.  Yet no-one could deny the intensity from defending champion Dylan Heard who rode his heart out to finish on the second step of the podium (3-2-2), or the never give in determination from Josh Adams who would record the second moto win to take the top step of the podium by a mere point from Heard to wrap up the round and the 2016 Title. Jake Fewster would join them on the podium recording third for the day.

 

Round 6 Results:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 95
2 1 DYLAN HEARD 94
3 98 JAKE FEWSTER 82
4 288 TOM WEST 77
5 108 CODEY ROWE 72

 

MX2 Championship Season Standings:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 547
2 1 DYLAN HEARD 492
3 123 DAVID BIRCH 489
4 98 JAKE FEWSTER 408
5 101 AARON ANDERSON 345
6 115 KENLEN YOUL 337
7 288 TOM WEST 321
8 100 AYDEN BRIDGEFORD 313
9 26 RUSSELL SCOBLE 295
10 11 JACK PERKUSICH 263

josh-adams-mx2 

MX 1 Class

A day of full gates in the MX1 class, and for the very first time this season, defending champion and series leader Dean Porter did not podium in the MX1 class.  Mitch Taylor had his starts dialled in nicely and would take the round win (1-3-1) from Michael Mahon second and Robbo Lovett finishing third for the day.  Taking a seemingly conservative approach, Porter did what he needed to tally the points to secure the 2016 Championship title, from Robbo Lovett who would finish second for the series and Mitch Taylor third for 2016.

Round 6 Results:

1 88 MITCH TAYLOR 100
2 87 MICHAEL MAHON 96
3 29 ROBERT LOVETT 88
4 55 CRAIG BOLTON 84
5 1 DEAN PORTER 83

 

MX 1 Class Championship Season Standings:

1 1 DEAN PORTER 586
2 29 ROBERT LOVETT 563
3 88 MITCH TAYLOR 527
4 87 MICHAEL MAHON 493
5 55 CRAIG BOLTON 469
6 83 CHRIS RUTTICO 405
7 57 CHARLIE CREECH 345
8 766 JULIAN CUTAJAR 324
9 78 RYAN SCARLETT 315
10 18 TYSON WHINCUP 279

 

mx1-dean-porter
The Lightweight Motorcycle Club pulled off a massive double header, with a prime track, and the weather on par, it was a fitting finish to another nail biting state championships season.

The six clubs, volunteers and officials made this year’s championship another highlight, yet we must draw credit to the riders and families who have contested and supported this year’s series, through the highs and lows, this year is surely one of the best in recent times.

The Champions will be officially crowned in WA Motocross’s Night of Nights on Saturday November 5th.

WA Champions and Australian Champions – the WAMX series has continued to build the foundations for our riders to seize their opportunities.

 

More details: www.wamx.com.au

 

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

Full results: www.mylaps.com

 

ENDS.

 

 

Thanks and Regards,

 

Jeff Howell and Nicki Shea-Howell

 

Phatcat Media

Telephone Nicki: 0427 52 84 67

Telephone Jeff: 0412 33 99 22

 

Email: phatcat@iinet.net.au

Web: www.phatcatmedia.com.au

 

Follow Phatcat Media On Social Media:

 

 

 

 

Phatcat Media: Owners of websites PerthMX.com and AllBikeSports.com with services including  Motorsport Commentating, Race Resumes, Press and Media Releases, MC and Event Hosting,  Public and Motivational Speaking, Live Streaming of Events, Podcasts, Production and Hosting of MX Weekly Radio Show.

Race fans, you do not want to be anywhere other than Hendley Park, Byford for the super huge double block buster for the 6th and final round of the Make Smoking History WAMX State Championships.

It is definitely down to the business end of the season, this final round over Saturday the 17th and Sunday the 18th of September will see champions crowned in ultimate state championship victory.  The Championship series has never been so close and tightly fought, with point up for grabs to decide this year’s title holders.  Some may be in the bag, yet with three races remaining in all classes, it is never over until the final flag fall.

Significant track layout and surface changes have been underway at Hendley Park Byford, giving the hard packed track a more eastern states feel, it is without doubt going to sort many riders out and make this epic final round an absolute hard fought race round.

Lets take a comprehensive look at the Junior field ready to drawn their final battle lines on season 2016 on Saturday September 17th.  For many, their last round in junior racing before moving into senior ranks, and for quite a few, their last race before the AJMX at Renmark in South Australia.

Quads Limited 7-11Years
Nichole McDonnell may have the series lead, however the hard charging Brooke Hollins took a clean sweep of the previous round and is sitting in third in the standings from Kiera-Lily Buckley.  With many of these quad riders ready to tackle the technical and all new Byford layout, the Limited Quads will be out to impress.
Quads Limited 7-11Years Standings After Two Rounds:
1    42    NICHOLE MCDONNELL    195
2    43    KIERA-LILY BUCKLEY    182
3    60    BROOKE HOLLINS    175
4    16    MEA DOWSETT    168
5    94    BRIDIE PEARSE    131

Josh McQuade

wamx_juniors_rnd5_wjmcc_28-08-2016-1061
Quads Competition 8-12 Years
Series leader Josh McQuade will be keen to cement his championship hopes, yet will need to keep out the inform Keenan Murphy and Azmin Pearse. The top three are within a chance for the title and Deegan Lough will be out to recapture his early round success with Amira Schmid, Harrison Hayes, Zara Porter, Josh Squires and Brooke Hollins all champing at the bit for some solid results.

Quads Competition 8-12 Years Standings After Two Rounds:
1    14    JOSH MCQUADE     207
2    636    KEENAN MURPHY    180
3    88    AZMIN PEARSE    151
4    141    JOSH SQUIRES    150
5    34    DEEGAN LOUGH    143

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years
Series leader Jaae Dowsett will be hard to hold back, Jacob Bosustow and Caelan Campione will need to get their starts on point if they are to make a charge for the title.  Andrew Soltoggio and Flynn Burton hold down fourth and fifth in the season standings.
Quads Blasters 12-16 Years Standings After Two Rounds:
1    37    JAE DOWSETT    210
2    20    JAKOB BOSUSTOW    192
3    10    CAELAN CAMPIONE    170
4    49    ANDREW SOLTOGGIO    169
5    48    FLYNN BURTON    163

Kayden Minear

Kayden Minear
50cc Auto
He has been the standout and series leader Kayden Minear holds a very comfortable 51 point lead heading into this final round.  Patrick Butler, Jake Rumens and Seth Shackleton loom as the big three capable of snaring a victory, with  Ricky Skalecki, Jack Bakker, Connor Wiese ,Tyson Silvestro, Sonny Pellicano and Jai Love all showing some very strong results across the previous rounds, holding them in good stead into this last round at Hendley Park.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    104    KAYDEN MINEAR    471
2    218    PATRICK BUTLER    420
3    547    JAKE RUMENS    399
4    111    SONNY PELLICANO    390
5    665    SETH SHACKLETON    390

65cc 7-10 Years
The benchmark continues in the 65’s for Kayden Minear, the series leader heading into the final round by a mere 18 points from the hard charging Seth Clark, Tate Paganini, Deacon Paice and Seth Shackleton.  The top five have all been brilliant this season, recording mighty results in a star studded field.  You can bet that this class will go down to the final moto for ultimate victory and a champion crowned.  The depth of upcoming talent is huge, Patrick Butler, Taj Moore, Sonny Pellicano, Dylan Dixon and Nate Graham just to name a few to keep a watchful eye on.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    104    KAYDEN MINEAR    491
2    399    SETH CLARK    473
3    520    TATE PAGANINI    396
4    621    DEACON PAICE    395
5    665    SETH SHACKLETON    361

Liam Atkinson

Liam Atkinson holeshot WAMX
65cc 10-12 Years
The rumble in the jungle will conclude in the outstanding race battle between series leader Liam Atkinson and second placed Myles Gilmore.  3 points split them, and has been the order of the series with a scattering of points splitting both of these determined riders.   Behind them it has been a supporting act between Brock Flynn, Tylar Soloman, Harrison Tapper, Jake Turner, Seann Arrowsmith, Isaac Atkins, Finley Maton and Jye Tomerini.  This three race showdown will be sensational at Byford.
Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    241    LIAM ATKINSON    496
2    699    MYLES GILMORE    493
3    136    TYLAR SOLOMON    399
4    382    BROCK FLYNN    388
5    211    HARRISON TAPPER    379

85/150cc 9-12 Years
Racing a double class has ensured that both the 65cc and 85cc spectators have been the victors with close, tight fierce rivalry and a 9 point split in the title chase between series leader Myles Gilmore and Liam  Atkinson.  They have been the standout and the story of the year.  The battle behind these two for third in the standings will be fought out between Brock Flynn,  Kaj Radcliffe and Jake Turner, yet all eyes will be on the dynamic duo of Gilmore and Atkinson.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    699    MYLES GILMORE    489
2    241    LIAM ATKINSON    480
3    382    BROCK FLYNN    431
4    370    KAJ RADCLIFFE    413
5    504    JAKE TURNER    369

Conan Forrester

wamx_juniors_rnd5_wjmcc_28-08-2016-772

85/150cc 12-16 Years
With the top contenders for the championship Brady Gilmore and Corben Weinert both going down with injury within the space of two weeks, the new series leader has three races remaining to seal the win.  The comeback kid Conan Forrester now holds a 26 point lead from the high flying and hard charging Rhys Burnett.  Throw into the mix Christian Silvestro Tyler Mitchell, Sam Stephen, Revonn Nieuwoudt, Kallum Jackman and Liam Darbyshire and this class will be an absolute hot mix of talent ready to shake up the hard packed surfaces at Byford.
Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    601    CONAN FORRESTER    448
2    311    RHYS BURNETT    422
3    29    BRADY GILMORE    390
4    101    SAM STEPHEN    371
5    14    CORBEN WEINERT    356

Regan Duffy

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years
He has one hand on the title, but make no mistake he won’t be taking it easy, with a 54 point lead Regan Duffy will be out to secure every possible race win.  With Corben Weinert and Brady Gilmore absent through injury,  the quiet achiever, Jacob Daniels moved into second in the series behind Duffy.  Evan Browne, Christian Silvestro,  Revonn Nieuwoudt and Tahlia O’Hare will be the threats to keep everyone on their A Game, with starts critical at Byford.
Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    118    REGAN DUFFY    473
2    220    JACOB DANIELS    419
3    14    CORBEN WEINERT    362
4    212    EVAN BROWNE    351
5    616    REVONN NIEUWOUDT    345

Billy Middleton

100cc-125cc 15 Years
With a second place at the previous round, this moved Mitch Outram into the series lead by 16 points from second placed Billy Middleton who took the round win.  It will be another exciting three moto dash for maximum points with riders vying for the points including Kurt Oinn,  Austin Ridley and Sam Baxter.
Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    62    MITCHELL OUTRAM    497
2    61    BILLY MIDDLETON    481
3    96    KURT OINN    412
4    65    AUSTIN RIDLEY    393
5    66    SAM BAXTER    384

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

50 points split series leader Billy Middleton from round 5 podium winner Regan Duffy.  Kurt Oinn holds third in the standing yet Mitchell Outram and Kai Stephen were in top form and carry momentum heading into this last round, before heading to South Australia and the Australian Junior MX Championships.  Riders with an opportunity to secure a final round points chase down include Nick Williamson, Tahlia O’Hare, Nathan Rodgers, Liam Ford and Joe Di Guilio.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    61    BILLY MIDDLETON    476
2    118    REGAN DUFFY    426
3    96    KURT OINN    398
4    62    MITCHELL OUTRAM    340
5    54    KAI STEPHEN    333

Whilst various classes look to be locked up and decided, it is never over until the final flag fall.  Round 6 is a massive double header of juniors and seniors on September 17th and 18th, the Lightweight Motorcycle Club will be the destination for Western Australia’s top motocross riders all vying for championship glory.

WA Champions, Australian Champions and World Champions- the WAMX series has continued to build the foundations for our junior riders to seize their opportunities.
Host Club: Lightweight Motorcycle Club
Contact Information:  http://www.lightweightmcc.com.au/
https://www.facebook.com/LightweightMCC

Where: Hendley Park South West Hwy Whitby (Byford)

When: Saturday September 17th

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com
More details: www.wamx.com.au
Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

 

Thanks and Regards,

 

Jeff Howell and Nicki Shea-Howell

 

Phatcat Media

Telephone Nicki: 0427 52 84 67

Telephone Jeff: 0412 33 99 22

 

Email: phatcat@iinet.net.au

Web: www.phatcatmedia.com.au

 

Follow Phatcat Media On Social Media:

 

 

 

 

Phatcat Media: Owners of websites PerthMX.com and AllBikeSports.com with services including  Motorsport Commentating, Race Resumes, Press and Media Releases, MC and Event Hosting,  Public and Motivational Speaking, Live Streaming of Events, Podcasts, Production and Hosting of MX Weekly Radio Show.

It has been a massive year of highest of highs and lowest of lows for many riders, some facing injury, mechanical issues and some struggling to find the finances to fund their racing.  It is the time of the year that excites all motocross fans,  the final Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championship will roar into its last round of season 2016 at Hendley Park, Byford on Sunday September 18th.

Jess Moore

wmx-jessica-moore-3

Women Class

Coming into this final round with a massive point lead and plenty of confidence is newly crowned Australian Women’s MX Champion, and multiple WA champ Jess Moore.  For the first time a WA rider will bring the Australian number one plate back to Western Australia, and Moore will be keen to add another WA plate to her growing trophy cabinet.

Lily Kent sits in second in the championship only 8 points shy of defending champion WA Women’s Champion Chelsea Blakers.  Both girls are keen to podium at this round, and in fact all of the top five girls recently competed at the Coolum round and will carry some new found speed heading into this final round at Byford.

 

Womens Championships Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1    86    JESSICA MOORE    315
2    700    LILY KENT    278
3    539    CHELSEA BLAKERS    270
4    623    HANNAH BAGNALL 262
5    329    MEGAN BAGNALL    221
6    415    CHARLIE BLEE    193
7    694    JOY SHARPE    169
8    813    JESSICA SAINSBURY 157
9    819    TAYLA CRYNE    156
10    685    HANNAH LOVETT    151

Luke Gaisford

wamx_seniors_rnd5_southern_cross_14-08-2016-541-2

Quad Class

Series leader Luke Gaisford has been racing overseas and carries a 44 point lead into the final round at Byford from second placed Tyron Robertson.  With this round featuring the long awaited return to WA racing of defending champion Chris Bosnakis after a successful sojourn in the USA, the series may go down to the wire for the top three place getters in the championship standings

Across the season we have seen mixed results and points collected from Michael Harcourt, Blake Croonen, Michael Murphy, Luke Ovens,  Daniel Soltoggio, Adam Filbey and Luke Capocreco it all comes down to this final round and a champion will be crowned at Byford!

 

Quad Class Championship Series Standings After 5 Rounds:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 464

2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 420

3 76 LUKE OVENS 408

4 49 LUKE CAPOGRECO 350

5 24 DANIEL SOLTOGGIO 349

6 43 MICHAEL MURPHY 342

7 94 ADAM FILBEY 336

8 27 BLAKE CROONEN 321

9 81 MICHAEL HARCOURT 318

10 30 COLIN BALSHAW 288

Josh Adams

wamx_seniors_rnd5_southern_cross_14-08-2016-869-2

MX2 Class

It has been some of the greatest moto battles we have witnessed in recent years, the exciting MX 2 class have delivered at every race this season. Josh Adams, David Birch and Dylan Heard have been outstanding and with Mitch Taylor jumping on board the MX2 championship for round 5 it was the best round thus far of season 2016.

Multiple WA, MX2 Champ Josh Adams is the series leader by only 33 points, from 2011 champion David Birch; with defending champion Dylan Heard holding third in the championship.  The danger man for the contenders is fourth placed Jake Fewster, who could cause a stir with some strong results, thus placing the championship in the balance.  Will it come down to the final moto of the day to decide the 2016 MX2 Championships? This final round will be another MX2 show-stopper.

 

MX2 Championship Season Standings After 5 Rounds:

1              208         JOSH ADAMS     452

2              123         DAVID BIRCH     419

3              1              DYLAN HEARD   398

4              98           JAKE FEWSTER   326

5              101         AARON ANDERSON        290

6              100         AYDEN BRIDGEFORD      275

7              115         KENLEN YOUL    274

8              11           JACK PERKUSICH              263

9              288         TOM WEST          244

10           966         DYLAN HENNESSEY          233

Dean Porter

wamx_seniors_rnd5_southern_cross_14-08-2016-193-2

MX 1 Class

Series leader and defending MX1 Champion Dean Porter holds a 28 point lead from second placed in the series Robbo Lovett and Mitch Taylor who holds down third in the standings in the MX1 class.  The results at Southern Cross for round five, had Charlie Creech, who was consistently holding third for the season, had his season came to an injury forced end.  The results have Michael Mahon and Craig Bolton fourth and fifth in the championships.  Porter has remained super consistent sweeping the last three rounds with maximum points, which holds him in fine form heading into this last round at Byford.  Both Lovett and Taylor have the opportunity to dial in their starts and make the most of their opportunities to stem the momentum of the confident and in form Porter.  Yet with another 30 riders all looking to do well, plus the hard charging Chris Ruttico, Liam Whisler, Ryan Scarlett, Blair Outram, Julian Cutajar and Oliver James, as we have seen this year anything and everything is possible.  With Porter hinting that this could be his last season, there has never been a better time to head to Byford and cheer on the defending MX1 Champion, or perhaps we may see another rider crowned champion for 2016?

 

MX 1 Class Championship Season Standings After 5 Rounds:

1              1              DEAN PORTER   503

2              29           ROBERT LOVETT    475

3              88           MITCH TAYLOR  427

4              87           MICHAEL MAHON 397

5              55           CRAIG BOLTON 385

6              57           CHARLIE CREECH   345

7              83           CHRIS RUTTICO 328

8              766         JULIAN CUTAJAR  324

9              78           RYAN SCARLETT    272

10           53           OLIVER SMITH   227

 

Whilst various classes look to be locked up and decided, it is never over until the final flag fall.  Round 6 is a massive double header of juniors and seniors on September 17th and 18th, the Lightweight Motorcycle Club will be the destination for Western Australia’s top motocross riders all vying for championship glory.

WA Champions, Australian Champions and World Champions- the WAMX series has continued to build the foundations for our riders to seize their opportunities.

 

Host Club: Lightweight Motorcycle Club

Contact Information:  http://www.lightweightmcc.com.au/

https://www.facebook.com/LightweightMCC

Where: Hendley Park South West Hwy Whitby (Byford)

When: Sunday September 18th

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

Thanks and Regards,

 

Jeff Howell and Nicki Shea-Howell

 

Phatcat Media

Telephone Nicki: 0427 52 84 67

Telephone Jeff: 0412 33 99 22

 

Email: phatcat@iinet.net.au

Web: www.phatcatmedia.com.au

 

Follow Phatcat Media On Social Media:

 

 

 

 

Phatcat Media: Owners of websites PerthMX.com and AllBikeSports.com with services including  Motorsport Commentating, Race Resumes, Press and Media Releases, MC and Event Hosting,  Public and Motivational Speaking, Live Streaming of Events, Podcasts, Production and Hosting of MX Weekly Radio Show.

Round 5 of the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships greeted riders with rain, wind and cooler conditions at Wanneroo Junior Motocross Club with the penultimate round providing plenty of thrills, spills and a shake- up in the points heading into next month’s final round.

 

 

Quads Limited 7-11Years

Brooke Hollins took a clean sweep of the round (1-1-1) with series leader Nichole Mc Donnell (2-2-2) picking up second place and Kiera-Lily Buckley the third step of the podium.  Mea Dowsett and Bridie Pearse would battle for the remaining places, and with one round remaining, the championship is still open for the taking next month at Byford with only 13 points separating the top two places in the series standings.

 

Quads Limited 7-11Years Standings After Two Rounds:

1 42 NICHOLE MCDONNELL 195                    
2 43 KIERA-LILY BUCKLEY 182                    
3 60 BROOKE HOLLINS 175                    
4 16 MEA DOWSETT 168                    
5 94 BRIDIE PEARSE 131
           
             

 

Quads Competition 8-12 Years

Series leader Josh McQuade took the round win from Keenan Murphy and Azmin Pearse,  who would join them on the podium for third.  Deegan Lough was in contention for a podium finish before a mechanical failure in the last moto ended his day and damaged his championship point’s chase.  Amira Schmid, Harrison Hayes, Zara Porter, Josh Squires and Brooke Hollins would secure points heading into the final round at Byford next month, ensuring an exciting finish to the Junior Quad Championship.

 

 

 

 

Quads Competition 8-12 Years Standings After Two Rounds:

1 14 JOSH MCQUADE 207                  
2 636 KEENAN MURPHY 180                    
3 88 AZMIN PEARSE 151                    
4 141 JOSH SQUIRES 150                    
5 34 DEEGAN LOUGH 143
                         

 

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years

Jae Dowsett was unstoppable taking the round win (1-1-1) from Jacob Bosustow second and third placed Andrew Soltoggio.  Caelen Campione and Flynn Burton would battle further back with Zac O’Donnell unable to line up for racing.  Dowsett retains the series lead heading into the final round from Bosustow and Campione.

 

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years Standings After Two Rounds:

1 37 JAE DOWSETT 210                    
2 20 JAKOB BOSUSTOW 192                    
3 10 CAELAN CAMPIONE 170                    
4 49 ANDREW SOLTOGGIO 169                    
5 48 FLYNN BURTON 163
             
             

50cc Auto

Series leader Kayden Minear not only secured the round win with a faultless display but further extended his lead in the series by 51 points.  Seth Shackleton would finish second with Patrick Butler holding down third for the day and securing second place in the season standings.  Third place in the series leader board is Jake Rumens who worked hard for a top five finish across the day as Ricky Skalecki, Jack Bakker and Connor Wiese would feature in the top ten with Tyson Silvestro Sonny Pellicano and Jai Love.

 

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 471                                            
2 218 PATRICK BUTLER 420                                            
3 547 JAKE RUMENS 399                                            
4 111 SONNY PELLICANO 390                                            
5 665 SETH SHACKLETON 390
                                           

Seth Clark and Seth Shackleton battle for the lead

                           

65cc 7-10 Years

Seth Clark edged out Kayden Minear by just two points to secure the round win as Minear secured second overall and Seth Shackleton securing the third step on the podium.  Deacon Paice, Patrick Butler, Taj Moore, Sonny Pellicano, Tate Paganini, Dylan Dixon and Nate Graham were all terrific.  Kayden Minear holds the series lead heading into the final round by 18 points from Seth Clark ensuring a sensational finale at Byford next month.

 

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 491                                            
2 399 SETH CLARK 473                                            
3 520 TATE PAGANINI 396                                            
4 621 DEACON PAICE 395                                            
5 665 SETH SHACKLETON 361
                                         
                           

 

65cc 10-12 Years

Liam Atkinson (1-1-2) took the overall round win from Myles Gilmore and Atkinson now has the series lead by a mere 3 points from second placed Gilmore, as Brock Flynn wrapped up third for the day.  Tylar Soloman, Harrison Tapper, Jake Turner, Seann Arrowsmith, Isaac Atkins, Finley Maton and Jye Tomerini recorded solid results across the day.  The Atkinson and Gilmore showdown will come to its cracking conclusion on the hardpacked surface at Byford, a fitting final to an outstanding race series between these two fierce competitors.            

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 496                                            
2 699 MYLES GILMORE 493                                            
3 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 399                                            
4 382 BROCK FLYNN 388                                            
5 211 HARRISON TAPPER 379

85/150cc 9-12 Years

As with the 65’s, Liam Atkinson and Myles Gilmore continued their epic battle with Atkinson picking up the round win with Gilmore second and Brock Flynn third for the day.

Kaj Radcliffe, Riley Wager, and Jordan Minear would endure the battles just outside the top three, as the momentum was all with Atkinson and Gilmore.  Myles Gilmore now holds a 9 point lead in the series from Atkinson, and you can be guaranteed of another three outstanding races come next month at Byford for the series final.

 

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 489                                            
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 480                                            
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 431                                            
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 413                                            
5 504 JAKE TURNER 369                                            

 

85/150cc 12-16 Years

Hot favourites Brady Gilmore went down in the opening moto ending his day and possibly his season, and Corben Weinert was out with injury, and firm favourite Seth Manuel sat this round out.  This opened up opportunities for other contenders and Conan Forrester was in super form securing the round win (2-1-2) from Christian Silvestro second and Tyler Mitchell third overall. Sam Stephen, Revonn Nieuwoudt, Kallum Jackman and Liam Darbyshire were to duke it out as did Rhys Burnett who was contention for a podium result before a DNF in moto one destroyed his chances, although Burnett would bounce back with a second place in moto two and final moto win, the opening moto results was see him miss the podium. The final round at Byford will be one not to miss with Conan Forrester now taking over as the series leader by 26 points from Rhys Burnett.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 601 CONAN FORRESTER 448                                            
2 311 RHYS BURNETT 422                                            
3 29 BRADY GILMORE 390                                            
4 101 SAM STEPHEN 371                                            
5 14 CORBEN WEINERT 356                                            
                                           
                                           
                                           
                                           
                                         

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

It was a clean sweep of the round for Regan Duffy who now carries a 54 point lead heading into the final round of the championship.  With Corben Weinert and Brady Gilmore absent through injury, this allowed Jacob Daniels to secure second overall and move into second in the series behind Duffy.  Christian Silvestro put in three solid motos to pick up third for the day ahead of Revonn Nieuwoudt and Tahlia O’Hare.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 118 REGAN DUFFY 473                                            
2 220 JACOB DANIELS 419                                            
3 14 CORBEN WEINERT 362                                            
4 212 EVAN BROWNE 351                                            
5 616 REVONN NIEUWOUDT 345

100cc-125cc 15 Years

Billy Middleton took the round win (2-1-1) from second placed Mitch Outram, and Kurt Oinn third for the day.  Austin Ridley and Sam Baxter were in great form, and Outram’s results for today have him holding the series lead by 16 points from the hard charging Middleton.  An exciting finish will conclude the year next month at Byford.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 497                                            
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 481                                            
3 96 KURT OINN 412                                            
4 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 393                                            
5 66 SAM BAXTER 384
                                           

Terrific trio Middleton, Duffy and Outram

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

Regan Duffy secured the overall in the Junior Lites with a clean sweep (1-1-1) as Billy Middleton would pick up second overall and Mitchell Outram third for the day.  Kai Stephen and Nick Williamson would remain consistent through the day for the top five, and Duffy tightened up the points charge with the gap between series leader Billy Middleton and Duffy now 50 points.  Kurt Oinn, Tahlia O’Hare, Nathan Rodgers, Liam Ford and Joe Di Guilio were left to slog it out picking up valuable points heading into the next exciting and final round at Byford on September 17th.

 

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 476                                            
2 118 REGAN DUFFY 426                                            
3 96 KURT OINN 398                                            
4 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 340                                            
5 54 KAI STEPHEN 333
           

 

Whilst various classes look to be locked up and decided, it is never over until the final flag fall and with a mixed bag of results at the penultimate round, the final round will go down to the wire.  Round 6 is a massive double header of juniors and seniors on September 17th and 18th, the Lightweight Motorcycle Club will be the destination for Western Australia’s top motocross riders all vying for championship glory.

 

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

 

 

Thanks and Regards,

 

Jeff Howell and Nicki Shea-Howell

 

Phatcat Media

Telephone Nicki: 0427 52 84 67

Telephone Jeff: 0412 33 99 22

 

Email: phatcat@iinet.net.au

Web: www.phatcatmedia.com.au

 

Follow Phatcat Media On Social Media:

 

 

The penultimate 5th Round of the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships roars into life after a three week break in the deep sands of Wanneroo Juniors on Sunday August 28th.  This round will also see the return of the Junior Quad Championships.

 

Quads Limited 7-11Years

Nichole Mc Donnell (2-2-1) would secure the opening round of the quad championship from Kiera-Lily Buckley and Mea Dowsett.  Coming into this second round Brooke Hollins, Bridie Pearse, Keenan Murphy and Brianna Murphy will be expected to feature well.

Quads Limited 7-11Years Standings:

1 42 NICHOLE MCDONNELL 99      
2 43 KIERA-LILY BUCKLEY 92      
3 16 MEA DOWSETT 84      
4 60 BROOKE HOLLINS 70      
5 94 BRIDIE PEARSE 53

 

Quads Competition 8-12 Years

Series leader Josh McQuade will be looking to keep the momentum going with Josh Squires, Keenan Murphy, Brooke Hollins, Deegan Lough, Azmin Pearse, Zara Porter, Harrison Hayes, Amira Schmid and Sari Lough coming into this round after strong results at the recent Kid of the Sand event. Beverley.

Quads Competition 8-12 Years Standings:

1 14 JOSHUA MCQUADE 105      
2 141 JOSH SQUIRES 94      
3 636 KEENAN MURPHY 88      
4 60 BROOKE HOLLINS 88      
5 34 DEEGAN LOUGH 76

 

 

 

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years

They have been outstanding this season, and fans will be cheering as the Jae Dowsett and Jacob Bosustow continues at Round 5, and it is hoped that Flynn Burton, Caelan Campione, Andrew Soltoggio and Zac O’Donnell will also line up to do battle.

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years Standings:

1 37 JAE DOWSETT 105      
2 20 JAKOB BOSUSTOW 96      
3 48 FLYNN BURTON 85      
4 10 CAELAN CAMPIONE 84      
5 49 ANDREW SOLTOGGIO 81

 

 

50cc Auto

With only 34 splitting first and second, 3 Kayden Minear is holding the series lead from Patrick Butler and Sonny Pellicano.  Jake Rumens Seth Shackleton and Jai Love are still within the top points challenge, yet Minear will be difficult to tame in the sands at Wanneroo.

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 366                                    
2 218 PATRICK BUTLER 332                                    
3 111 SONNY PELLICANO 324                                    
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 313                                    
5 665 SETH SHACKLETON 294                                    
                                         
                                           
Kayden Minear                                          
                                           
                                           
                                           
                                           
                           

65cc 7-10 Years

Twenty points is the points lead for Kayden Minear from Seth Clark.  Tate Paganini, Deacon Paice, Kai McGinty, Seth Shackleton, Max Devery, Patrick Butler, Taj Moore, Jett Matthews and Jordan White have been terrific this year, and all have recorded top five results, all will be out to try and stop the Minear and Clark battle for maximum championship points.

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 397                                    
2 399 SETH CLARK 377                                    
3 520 TATE PAGANINI 330                                    
4 621 DEACON PAICE 307                                    
5 665 SETH SHACKLETON 273
                                         
                           

65cc 10-12 Years

Myles Gilmore and Liam Atkinson are two points apart, the closest championship tussle all season.  Bring to the mix, Brock Flynn, Jake Turner, Harrison Tapper, Seann Arrowsmith, Tylar Soloman and Jake Harvey all of whom have recorded strong results for the season thus far, yet it has all been the Gilmore and Atkinson showdown, and it will continue next Sunday at Wanneroo.            

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 396                                    
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 394                                    
3 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 320                                    
4 504 JAKE TURNER 308                                    
5 211 HARRISON TAPPER 301
                                         
                                           
chittick atkinson                                          
                                           

85/150cc 9-12 Years

As with the 65’s, Liam Atkinson and Myles Gilmore have been simply outstanding all season.  Myles Gilmore now holds a 12 point lead in the series standings from Atkinson, with Brock Flynn in third position.  Do not miss the intensity of these three races, it will go down to the wire.

 

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 395                                    
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 383                                    
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 343                                    
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 329                                    
5 504 JAKE TURNER 308
                                         
                                           
                                           
                                 
                         

85/150cc 12-16 Years

Series leader Brady Gilmore had a solid day at the recent Kid of the Sand event, solidifying his results in the sand.  Gilmore also holds a 34 point lead in the series from Corben Weinert who sustained a knee injury at the same Kid of the Sand event.  It is a race against time for Weinert who is keen to line up.   Conan Forrester, Rhys Burnett, Seth Manuel, Sam Stephen and Zack Restifo, have all recorded top five results and are keen to cement a podium.

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 29 BRADY GILMORE 390                                    
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 356                                    
3 311 RHYS BURNETT 355                                    
4 601 CONAN FORRESTER 349                                    
5 571 SETH MANUEL 316
                                         
                                           
Corben Weinert                          

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

Regan Duffy carries a slender 6 point lead from Corben Weinert and Jacob Daniels sitting in third in the series standings.  As mentioned, Weinert heads into this round under an injury cloud, and Jacob Daniels has been doing plenty of work with his training and development.  If all these come into play, we could see a shake-up in the points in this penultimate championship round.

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 118 REGAN DUFFY 368                                    
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 362                                    
3 220 JACOB DANIELS 325                                    
4 212 EVAN BROWNE 279                                    
5 29 BRADY GILMORE 270                                    
                                         
                                           

100cc-125cc 15 Years

Heading into this round, Mitch Outram has a 19 point lead from Billy Middleton.  Kurt Oinn, Sam Baxter, Austin Ridley and Steve Fairham have all been in season best form and carry that momentum heading into round 5 at Wanneroo.

 

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 398                                    
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 379                                    
3 96 KURT OINN 326                                    
4 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 311                                    
5 66 SAM BAXTER 308                                    
                                         
 

 

Mitch Outram r3

 

                                         

 

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

A 59 point lead to Billy Middleton has the young man known as “Bilby” with one hand poised on the championship cup.  With immense talent in this class from riders such as Kurt Oinn, Mitch Outram, Regan Duffy and Kai Stephen plus Chris Wheeler, Jack Patchett and Tahlia O’Hare this will be three exceptional races to watch where riders will put everything on the line in a test of both rider and machine.

 

 

 

1 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 382                                    
2 96 KURT OINN 323                                    
3 118 REGAN DUFFY 321                                    
4 102 MAT FABRY 280                                    
5 54 KAI STEPHEN 249                                    
           

 

 

The next exciting instalment the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships, round 5, heads to the sands of Wanneroo Junior’s on August 28th.

Where: 60 Pederick Road, Neerabup WA

Host Club: http://www.wjmc.org.au/

Info: https://www.facebook.com/wjmcsecretary/

Schedule:  Practice starts at 8.15am with racing immediately after.

Facilities: Bar and Canteen Facilities are available.

Spectator Entry: FREE.

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

The penultimate 5th Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championship ripped into the sleepy historic goldfields town of Southern Cross on Sunday August 14th, with the championship series looking for a tight and sensational end next month for the final round.  Riders awoke with a chilly start to the morning, but a day run under blue skies and sunshine and a wind that kept things cool and allowed one of the dustier state rounds that we have had for quite a while.

No amount of water could keep the dust at bay which also ensured a slippery and skatey track, with riders searching for grip.  Again as has been the series standard, some championships are wrapped up in all but name, while others will be determined at the final round 6 at Byford next month.

Support Classes

MX2 Repechage

The combination of only three Veterans who weren’t scored in with the MX 2 repecharge class would see Alex Bates secure the first moto win and then Teleisha Outram in terrific form securing the final two motos to take the top step pf the podium with Liam Hitchcock second and Bates wrapping up third for the day.  Tom Varley, Jarrad Thompson, Cameron McDonald. Callan Johnson and James Elford were all searching for grip and clear vision across the day with the three vets, Trevor Unstead, Daniel Woodman and Anthony Fiaschi hoping for more riders at the next event to ensure there is a class.

Clubman All Powers

The local riders were out in force to the cheers of the crowd and Luke Kitto would take the win ahead of Travis Tuck and stalwart in this class this season, Corey Ablett picking up third for the day.  Jaxson Turner, Sam Delacy, Lily Kent, Cody Hunt and Brandon Campbell would swap places across the day with Luke Gaske, Darren Boulton, Daniel James, Harrison Smith, Tayla Cryne, Brock Fiaschi, Ben Bates, Che Ebert, Tess Jacobs and Matthew Walker.

 

Quad Class

Series leader Luke Gaisford stood atop the podium (1-1-1) but worked hard for his three wins.  Tangled up in two starts, Gaisford would work his way through the field to capture the wins, with Tyron Robertson second overall and Michael Harcourt joining them on the box for third for the day.

Visibility issues with dust would cause moments for all riders with Blake Croonen putting in solid motos and both Michael Murphy and Luke Ovens capturing some brilliant starts for the day.  Daniel Soltoggio, Adam Filbey and Luke Capocreco would all record mixed results, yet no-one came close to stopping the Gaisford freight train.  As the series leader with the red plate, Gaisford now goes into the last round with a 44 point lead over second placed Tyron Robertson.  With the rumoured return to WA racing of defending champion Chris Bosnakis after a successful sojourn in the USA, the series may go down to the wire for the top three place getters in the championship standings

Quads Capocreco and Murphy battle for the lead

 

Quad Class Championship Series Standings After 5 Rounds:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 464
2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 420
3 76 LUKE OVENS 408
4 49 LUKE CAPOGRECO 350
5 24 DANIEL SOLTOGGIO 349
6 43 MICHAEL MURPHY 342
7 94 ADAM FILBEY 336
8 27 BLAKE CROONEN 321
9 81 MICHAEL HARCOURT 318
10 30 COLIN BALSHAW 288

 

 

MX2 Class

They have delivered a total so far of 15 absolute crack races, and the Southern Cross round was no exception.  Josh Adams, David Birch and Dylan Heard have been outstanding and with Mitch Taylor jumping on board the MX2 championship for round 5 it was the best round so far.  Birch would take out the first moto a bike length from Josh Adams with the tables turned in the six lap sprint for the second moto with Adams for the win and Birch for second.

Mitch Taylor would secure the final moto of the day and when both Birch and Adams were in the attack for second place, Adams would tangle with Birch’s rear wheel coming off in turn two.  Unable to restart his bike and resorting in some unusual yet effective trackside mechanics, Adams fired the bike back to life but could manage to pick up ten points for the race.  By day’s end David Birch would take the round win from Mitch Taylor and defending champion Dylan Heard securing third overall.  Finishing on equal points and fifth for the day behind Kenlon Youl, Adams retains the red plate as the series leader by now only 33 points from Birch, making the final round next month a show-stopper.

David Birch holeshot and round 5 winner

MX2 Championship Season Standings After 5 Rounds:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 452
2 123 DAVID BIRCH 419
3 1 DYLAN HEARD 398
4 98 JAKE FEWSTER 326
5 101 AARON ANDERSON 290
6 100 AYDEN BRIDGEFORD 275
7 115 KENLEN YOUL 274
8 11 JACK PERKUSICH 263
9 288 TOM WEST 244
10 966 DYLAN HENNESSEY 233

MX 1 Class

Again standing atop the podium and the red plate holder with a 28 point lead is defending Champion Dean Porter.  He took a clean sweep for his third consecutive top of the box performance in the last three rounds. Robbo Lovett would try his heart out, but it was Mitch Taylor (2-3-3) who would stand on the second step of the podium with Lovett third for the day.

The MX1 class was as lightning fast as predicted with fourth placed Craig Bolton back in strong contention keeping out Michael Mahon who would finish in fifth.  Southern Cross brought out the best in the riders all vying for points and Chris Ruttico, Liam Whisler, Blair Outram, Julian Cutajar and Oliver James all recording strong, solid performances across the day.  Coming into this round in podium regular Charlie Creech was on fire; however in qualifying he suffered a nasty crash which ended his day before it even started.  Despite not racing this round, he now sits in sixth in the championship, and it is hoped he will be clear to race in the final round next month.

Mitch Taylor on the 88 bike for the holeshot in MX One

MX 1 Class Championship Season Standings After 5 Rounds:

2 29 ROBERT LOVETT 475
3 88 MITCH TAYLOR 427
4 87 MICHAEL MAHON 397
5 55 CRAIG BOLTON 385
6 57 CHARLIE CREECH 345
7 83 CHRIS RUTTICO 328
8 766 JULIAN CUTAJAR 324
9 78 RYAN SCARLETT 272
10 53 OLIVER SMITH 227

 

The series conclusion is a month away with a massive double header at the Lightweight Motorcycle Club at Byford on Saturday 17th and Sunday the 18th of September with Juniors battling it out on  Saturday and the Seniors wrapping up the series on Sunday, which will also include the women’s class and the MX1, MX2 and Quad Championship classes.
More details: www.wamx.com.au

 

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

Full results: www.mylaps.com

 

Next round:

Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford 18th Sept – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20447

 

 

 

 

It will be a return to hard-packed track surfaces for the remaining rounds in the 2016 Western Australian Motocross Championship Series.  With possibly the smallest membership base of any mx club in Australia, the Southern Cross Motorcycle Club plays host to the penultimate 5th Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championship, on Sunday August the 14th.

Located over 370 kilometres east of Perth the Southern Cross Club is renowned for hosting the richest event on the calendar with the King of the Cross motocross race.  This weekend the big guns of the elite classes and support racers head into the historic goldfields town to do battle in the championship series.

 

Quad Class

With mixed results from the previous round, Luke Gaisford maintains the red plate as the series leader.  The point’s gap has narrowed with the lead now only 26 points between Gaisford and second placed Tyron Robertson.  Gaisford is champing at the bit to turn the soils at Southern Cross and looking for a clean sweep of round five to sew up the series.  As has been the case this year, no results can be guaranteed, with strong and consistent rides from Luke Ovens, Michael Murphy, Daniel Soltoggio and Luke Capocreco.  This penultimate round will be as actioned packed as ever with the rumoured return to WA of defending champion Chris Bosnakis for the final round adding to the excitement.

 

Quad Class Championship Series Standings After 4 Rounds:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 359
2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 333
3 76 LUKE OVENS 329
4 49 LUKE CAPOGRECO 281
5 24 DANIEL SOLTOGGIO 275
6 43 MICHAEL MURPHY 263
7 94 ADAM FILBEY 263
8 30 COLIN BALSHAW 246
9 27 BLAKE CROONEN 239
10 81 MICHAEL HARCOURT 233

 

Quads Luke Gaisford 3

 

MX2 Class

They have battled out on the track all season, with 55 points all but wrapping up the championship in the superb MX2 Championship between leader Josh Adams and second in the standings David Birch. Defending champion Dylan heard holds down third from Jack Perkusich and Jake Fewster has secured round wins to sit in 5th positon in the championships.

This season has seen the rise of  Luke Few, Brody Cassidy, John Darroch and Jonathan Hartley and Southern Cross will offer three of the best MX2 races to add to the best racing in this class in many years.  You do not want to miss a second of the action trackside.

 

MX2 Championship Season Standings After 4 Rounds:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 375
2 123 DAVID BIRCH 320
3 1 DYLAN HEARD 314
4 11 JACK PERKUSICH 263
5 98 JAKE FEWSTER 261
6 101 AARON ANDERSON 245
7 69 LUKE FEW 222
8 288 TOM WEST 206
9 45 JOHN DARROCH 202
10 100 AYDEN BRIDGEFORD 201

Josh Adams MX2 r1 2016MX 2 David Birch

 

MX 1 Class

It is the elite class, and the cream has risen to the top in the premiere class of the MX1.  It doesn’t get any tighter in the title chase with Porter now holding the red plate for the first time this year as the series leader by 13 points splitting the MX1 lead of Robbo Lovett from defending champ Dean Porter.  Both Charlie Creech and Mitch Taylor have both shared the podium this year with Creech now holding third place in the standings from Taylor and Michael Mahon rounding out fifth place.

Craig Bolton, Julian Cutajar, Oliver Smith, Chris Ruttico and Ryan Scarlett sit inside the top ten and will be looking to gain any possible advantage to secure points and perhaps the elusive podium result for round 5.

MX1 PorterMX1 Robbo Lovett 3

MX 1 Class Championship Season Standings After 4 Rounds:

1 1 DEAN PORTER 398
2 29 ROBERT LOVETT 385
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH 345
4 88 MITCH TAYLOR 335
5 87 MICHAEL MAHON 315
6 55 CRAIG BOLTON 301
7 766 JULIAN CUTAJAR 261
8 83 CHRIS RUTTICO 255
9 78 RYAN SCARLETT 218
10 53 OLIVER SMITH 202

 

The battle lines are drawn with series leaders ready to maintain the red plates, and the contenders ready to snatch victories.  There has never been a better opportunity to catch the state’s best riders for the 5th and penultimate WAMX Senior State Championship round kicks off with practice starting at 7.30am with full race format to follow.
Entry fee: $20/adult and kids under 16 free when accompanied by adult.

Host Club: Southern Cross Motorcycle Club

Where: Richie Kings Memorial Park, Southern Cross South Road, Southern Cross.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/321653333982/

http://www.sxmcc.com.au/

 

 

More details: www.wamx.com.au

 

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

Full results: www.mylaps.com

 

Next round:

Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford 18th Sept – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20447