Geraldton Western Australia

 

It was a refreshing change to the Senior WAMX Series with qualifying introduced, and after some initial teething problems, which caused a delayed start to the day, and even a brief sprinkle of rain, the Make Smoking History 2016 Season opener last Sunday was a cracker. The track didn’t take too long to bare its teeth and soul, and crush many a rider and bike, ensuring at times survival of the fittest.

 

Womens Class

The Make Smoking History Womens Championship had record entries with 23 ladies lining up for the three motos of the day, which had a KTM 1-2 with Jess Moore accounting for the round win (1-1-1), Lily Kent (2-2-3) who secured second overall and Yamaha mounted Hannah Bagnall finishing third.  Despite not having much time on the bike this season, defending champion, Chelsea Blakers picked up fourth with Hannah Lovett in fifth.

Womens Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 86 JESS MOORE 105
2 700 LILY KENT 94
3 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 90

 

Veterans Class

Scott Petricevich was never headed easily accounting for the Veterans Class with a clean sweep from Trevor Unstead (2-2-2) and Dean Castlehow third overall.  Paul Smithson and Martin Costa would fight it out in the top five, but no-one would match the speed of Petricevich, certainly stamping his dominance on the class already this season.

Veterans Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 271 SCOTT PETRICEVICH 105
2 142 TREVOR UNSTEAD 96
3 623 DEAN CASTLEHOW 86
 

 

Quad Class

With last year’s number 1 and 2 riders Chris Bosnakis and Shaun Woodhead competing in the USA, previous WA and Australian Champ Luke Gaisford not only dominated but tore up the field securing the opening round win.  Gaisford (1-1-1) was never headed with two sensational holeshots as Tyron Robertson (2-2-2) and Ashley Mills (3-3-3) would scramble for position to join Gaisford on the podium.  Michael Murphy, Daniel Soltoggio, Luke Capogreco, Bryce Clark, Luke Ovens, Michael Harcourt and Colin Balshaw would feature in the top over the day.

Quad Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 105
2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 96
3 9 ASHLEY MILLS 90

 

All Powers Challenge.

An exciting feature class to this year’s series, opening up the opportunity for riders and they certainly answered the challenge.  Round winner was local rider Jess Poletti (1-1-3) and fellow Geraldton rider Ethan Slape who not only finished second but answered the charge with Corey Ablett finishing in third.  Mitchell Polson and Cody Hunt would finish in fourth and fifth respectively.

All Powers Challenge Round 1 Overall Results:

1 325 JESS POLETTI 100
2 999 ETHAN SLAPE 96
3 434 COREY ABLETT 95

 

MX2 Repechage

It was a tight fight for the points, and a confidence booster for Corey Woodhead who despite not picking up a moto win, did enough to secure the MX2 repechage class by a solitary point from second placed Cory Perkin who won the last moto and finished on equal points with third placed Bailey Houston who took out the opening moto win.  Jacob Schaafsma was the fastest qualifier and won the second moto before bike issues would end his day.

MX 2 Repechage Round 1 Overall Results:

1 168 CORY WOODHEAD 88
2 582 CORY PERKIN 87
3 423 BAILEY HOUSTON 87

 

MX2 Class

Justin Hart was the fastest qualifier on the Husqvarna, and Luke Davis would be the “holeshot hotshot” and early race leader across the three motos.  Davis, who hasn’t spent much time in competition of late had his starts on point, but would admit that race fitness would let him down.

Yamaha mounted Josh Adams who has tasted multiple MX 2 State Championships was outstanding taking the first two moto wins and his results would see him with the round win from Justin Hart second and Luke Davis in third.  John Darroch, Jack Perkusich, Aaron Anderson, Kenlon Youl, Carson Bascombe and Luke Few rode outstanding motos despite a few shaky moments.

Former Champ David Birch would feature in the top five in the last two motos after a DNF in the opening moto, whilst current champ Dylan Heard had a day to put behind him with a nasty crash in the last moto damaging his points charge, as did favourite Jake Fewster who also suffered a nasty crash.

MX2 Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 102
2 195 JUSTIN HART 93
3 14 LUKE DAVIS 92

Josh Adams MX2 r1 2016

 

MX 1 Repechage

Scott Petricevich not only dominated the vets class but would come out and easily account for the MX1 Repechage class (1-1-1) with Wade Shephard racing Jack Gerrard’s bike to second overall and fastest qualifier Michael McKellar securing third for the day.  Bryce Williams was on track for a podium until a second moto DNF due to mechanical issues damaged his chances.  Luke Rowe, Joey Merrylees, Matt Cartwright and Kane Doyle would be amongst the top ten points with Mark Rollini and Kile Scoon-Reid, but on a brutal track as the day went on it would be a fight for survival.

MX1 Repechage Round 1 Overall Results:

1 271 SCOTT PETRICEVICH 105
2 72 WADE SHEPHARD 92
3 520 MICHAEL MCKELLAR 84

 

 

 

MX 1 Class

Brett Norton would lodge the fastest qualifying time in the MX1 class ahead of Robbo Lovett.  Moto one was led from gate drop to flag end by Charlie Creech from Lovett who just held on from hard charging Dean Porter who had a shocking start getting through the pack to chase down Stevie Heilers who would take fourth followed by Paul Humberston in fifth.

The second moto was the six lap sprint and as Mitch Taylor and Paul Humberston battled for the lead, Dean Porter came through to take the lead and the win from Lovett, Taylor, Humberston, Michael Mahon and Charlie Creech.

The last moto was by now on a nasty track, ruts, sharp edges, braking and accelerating bumps that were whoops to sort the riders out.  Robbo Lovett got the holeshot and early race lead as Porter slotted into third before making the pass on Michael Mahon into second and then the chase on Robbo Lovett.

There was a nasty race incident where Reece Colgan crashed out, with great sportsmanship from Dane Cutts, who stopped his own race to help a fellow rider.  With one lap remaining, the race was red flagged and the results were Lovett, Porter, Taylor, Mahon and Craig Bolton.

MX 1 Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 29 ROBERT LOVETT 99
2 1 DEAN PORTER 97
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH 85

 

Robbo Lovett MX1 r1 2016

 

The next round of the series heads to the hardpacked surface at Noble Falls on June 19th.

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.