Round 2 Video Highlights: 

Round 3 of the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships, heads to the first of the hard packed surfaces at Byford, on Sunday June 28th.

It’s been well over a month since round 2 and the riders are keen to get back to the championship stage and get their season back on track after quite a bit of racing in local club events in between championship rounds.

Kayden Minear leads the 50cc Auto class from Seth Clark and round 2 winner Deacon Paice.  The injured Taj Moore holds down fourth in the championships from Jake Rumens.  Tate Paganini, Max Devery, Jett Matthews and Cohen Guyatt have all shown plenty of improvement during the break and will be out for points!

Overall Championship Results after 2 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 193
2 399 SETH CLARK 177
3 621 DEACON PAICE 170
4 165 TAJ MOORE 161
5 547 JAKE RUMENS 161

The 65cc class have been combined and scored separately, and Tylar Soloman holds the top of the leader’s board in the 7-U10 years over Jake Harvey and Kayden Minear in third.  Cobey Brown and Seth Clark have been consistent holding down points inside the top five.

In the older age group 10-12 Years Cody Chittick holds the series lead from Liam Atkinson with both riders in sensational battle form this year from Myles Gilmore, Seth Manuel and Kaj Radcliffe.  Outside the top five keep an eye on the riders Brock Flynn, Bailey Smith, Jack Doyle and Jordan Scoby-Smith who have all shown great improvement over the last month.

65cc 7-U10 Years  Overall Championship Results after 2 Rounds

1 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 204
2 663 JAKE HARVEY 182
3 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 169
4 182 COBEY BROWN 165
5 399 SETH CLARK 164

65cc 7-U10 Years   Overall Championship Results after 2 Rounds

1 139 CODY CHITTICK 201
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 194
3 699 MYLES GILMORE 181
4 571 SETH MANUEL 172
5 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 155

85/150cc  9-12 years class Cody Chittick holds the lead by a mere two pints in the standings from rival Liam Atkinson in second and Seth Manuel in third.  Holding down positions inside the top five are Jake Minear and Evan Browne, who has been out injured since an incident at Manjimup.

85/150cc  9-12 years  Overall Championship Results after 2 Rounds

1 139 CODY CHITTICK 198
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 196
3 571 SETH MANUEL 180
4 200 JAKE MINEAR 158
5 212 EVAN BROWNE 145

85/150ccc 12-16 class series leader Regan Duffy maintains his outstanding form with the series lead from Mitchell Outram in second and Corben Weinert third in the championship.   It will be an exciting round three in this class with talent coming from Jacob Daniels, Jai Gimenez, Rhys Burnett, Sam Baxter , Sam Stephen, Christian Silvestro and Sean Heard.

85/150ccc 12-16  Overall Championship Results after 2 Rounds

1 118 REGAN DUFFY 207
2 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 191
3 112 CORBEN WEINERT 178
4 220 JACOB DANIELS 174
5 103 JAI GIMENEZ 148

100/125cc 13-15 years has  provided some of the best racing this season with Mitch Outram holding a 19 point lead over Billy Middleton in second and Mat Fabry holding down third in the points.  Kurt Oinn, and Austin Ridley are both inside the top five yet will be under threat from Cooper Shepherd, Luke Porter, Jeffrey Head, Steve Fairham and Ben Sainsbury.

100/125cc 13-15 years  Overall Championship Results after 2 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 199
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 180
3 102 MAT FABRY 174
4 96 KURT OINN 163
5 232 AUSTIN RIDLEY 155

In the older age group, 100/125 cc 15 Years,  Dale Doutch took over the series lead by one point from Justin Hart and Jonathon Hartley at Collie, yet they will need to be on the pace with  Ryder Smith, Tom West,  Dylan Hennessey, Cody Heggs and Justin Walker all capable of a race win to really shake up the points.

100/125cc 15 years Overall Championship Results after 2 Rounds

1 36 DALE DOUTCH 176
2 324 JUSTIN HART 175
3 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 171
4 14 RYDER SMITH 164
5 65 TOM WEST 160

The 128-150cc/250cc class has been dominated by Justin Hart, and the race for second is a jointly held affair between Mat Fabry and Jonathon Hartley on equal points.  Jake Woods and Billy Middleton make up the remain places in the top five yet have the targets on their backs with Tom West, Kai Stephen ,Justin Walker, Cory Perkin, Kurtis Bickerton and Cory Woodhead eager to make a charge in the championship.

128-150cc/250cc  Overall Championship Results after 2 Rounds

1 1 JUSTIN HART 201
2 102 MAT FABRY 166
3 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 166
4 562 JAKE WOODS 161
5 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 146

Host Club:

Lightweight Motorcycle Club, South West Hwy Byford
https://www.facebook.com/LightweightMCC
http://www.lightweightmcc.com.au

Sunday June 28th, 2015

Spectator Entry is FREE.

Racing from 9.30am.

Full Bar and Canteen facilities and No BYO.

This is a Smoke Free Event

Full series results can be found at www.mylaps.com

More information on WAMX Facebook Page.

Live Timing to your mobile phone or tablet through the My Laps App: www.mylaps.com/en/mobile-apps

2015 Calendar Juniors

Round 1 – 4th April – Esperance MCC, Shark Lake, Esperance

Round 2 – 3rd May – Collie MCC, Stockton Park, Collie

Round 3 – 28th June – Lightweight MCC, Hendley Park Byford

Round 4 – 19th July – WAJMCC, Eric Walter Park, Chidlow

Round 5 – 16th August – Bunbury MCC, Shrubland Park, Bunbury

Round 6 – 13th September – Wanneroo Junior MCC, Pinjar Park Wanneroo

CREDITS:

Series Photographs: Gordon Pettigrew/ True Spirit Photos.

Series Video: Fabry Films/PerthMX.

Article: WAMX

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.