The final Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championship round 6 will crown the state’s top junior riders as championships are decided, in the deep and unforgiving sands at Pinjar Park, home of the Wanneroo Junior Motocross Club on Sunday, September 13th.

With riders getting the extra advantage at the recent Kid of the Sand event at Wanneroo, all competitors will have one last crack at snapping up maximum points and a podium step, with some champions already in the bag, some hang by the narrowest of points and Sunday will be the big season decider to a big year in WA’s junior motorcross scene.  It comes down to 24 motos to decide the winners.

 

50cc Auto Class

Kayden Minear continues to lead the 50cc charge with a handy 52 points clear of second placed Seth Clark in the standings.  Jake Rumens is hanging onto third position, and Minear will be out for the win at Wanneroo.  Deacon Paice, Jackson Versteegan, Tate Paganini,  Max Devery, Cobey Brown and Jett Matthews will put up some stiff opposition in the class all looking to capture the overall round win.

Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 496
2 399 SETH CLARK 444
3 547 JAKE RUMENS 379
4 520 TATE PAGANINI 354
5 165 TAJ MOORE 350

 

ts1

The 65cc class have been combined and scored separately this season.  Whilst the class numbers have been down, the combination of mixing the two has engaged some very enjoyable and tight racing between the age groups.

In the 7-U10 years, Tyler Soloman takes a slender 9 point lead in the title standings from Jake Harvey and Seth Clark holding down third.  Kayden Minear , Jaylee Rimbas, Harrison Tapper and Mitch Ackland, Cohen Guyatt, Taj Moore, and Cobey Brown will be left to try and salvage points, with all capable of pulling off an upset win.

In the older age group 10-12 Years Cody Chittick leads the standings with Liam Atkinson in second and Seth Manuel in third.  Myles Gilmore,  Brock Flynn and Bailey Smith will have their work cut out for them on Sunday at Wanneroo.  Chittick and Atkinson have been the two outstanding riders this year, and with 40 points splitting first and second the top of the podium is up for the taking at Wanneroo.

65cc 7-U10 Years  Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 464
2 663 JAKE HARVEY 455
3 399 SETH CLARK 401
4 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 391
5 826 JAYLEE RIMBAS 368

 

65cc 10-12 Years   Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

 

1 139 CODY CHITTICK 496
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 456
3 571 SETH MANUEL 444
4 699 MYLES GILMORE 376
5 198 BAILEY SMITH 366

85/150cc  9-12 years has Liam Atkinson on top and a step closer to the championship from Cody Chittick and Seth Manuel in the series points standings.   Myles Gilmore, Evan Browne and Jake Minear will be out to try and stop the charge.  The completion in this class has been just as fierce as in the 65cc where these riders are also pulling no punches!

ts4

 

85/150cc  9-12 years  Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 511
2 139 CODY CHITTICK 470
3 571 SETH MANUEL 450
4 699 MYLES GILMORE 389
5 200 JAKE MINEAR 385

ts3

85/150ccc 12-16  Mitch Outram has the lead from Jacob Daniels in second and Regan Duffy in third.  Duffy was in brilliant form at the previous round and will be hard to keep out of the top three.  Corben Weinert, Rhys Burnett, Jai Gimenez, Riley Stephens and Conan Forrester are all capable of the win, and have really stepped up in the second half of the season.

85/150ccc 12-16  Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 491
2 220 JACOB DANIELS 437
3 118 REGAN DUFFY 414
4 112 CORBEN WEINERT 406
5 311 RHYS BURNETT 385

100/125cc 13-15 years Mitch Outram carries the series leader by only 12 points from Mat Fabry and Kurt Oinn.  Consistent results across the season will hold, Jeffrey Head, Riley Stephens, Kyle Gillespie, Austin Ridley and Luke Porter in fine form at this final round.  This class has perhaps been the standout race for most of the season with the racing electrifyingly fast, fierce and fair.

100/125cc 13-15 years  Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 473
2 102 MAT FABRY 461
3 96 KURT OINN 416
4 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 383
5 232 AUSTIN RIDLEY 364

 

ts5

In the older age group, 100/125 cc 15 Years,  Justin Hart continues his season 40 points ahead in the series lead ahead of Dale Doutch, and Jonathon Hartley.  The outside chance may come from Tom West, Cody Heggs, Dylan Hennessey and Ryder Smith who have all been super fast this year, and need to capitalise on a quick jump out of the gates and then to the front of the pack to look to capture a win from the very fast and super consistent Justin Hart.

100/125cc 15 years Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 324 JUSTIN HART 490
2 36 DALE DOUTCH 450
3 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 443
4 65 TOM WEST 409
5 14 RYDER SMITH 377

ts2

 

The 128-150cc/250cc  Defending champion Justin Hart has a massive 99 point championship winning lead in the standings.  Mat Fabry holds second place by 4 points over Jonathon Hartley in third for the points chase.  Kurt Oinn, Jake Woods, Justin Walker, Nick Williamson and Kyle Elliot are certainly a chance for a podium, and with the final race in juniors for some before the big leap into seniors next year, you can expect another three action fuelled motos .

128-150cc/250cc  Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 1 JUSTIN HART 516
2 102 MAT FABRY 417
3 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 413
4 562 JAKE WOODS 366
5 44 JUSTIN WALKER 352

 

 

 

Round 6 heads to Pinjar Park, Wanneroo on September 13th.

Host Club: Wanneroo Junior Motocross Club, Pinjar Park MX Circuit on Pederick Road Neerabup (just 5KM north of Wanneroo)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/103824568016/

http://www.wjmc.org.au/

Spectator Entry is FREE.

Racing from 9.30am.

Full Bar and Canteen facilities and No BYO.

This is a Smoke Free Event

Full series results can be found at www.mylaps.com

More information on WAMX Facebook Page, and online at www.wamx.com.au

Live Timing to your mobile phone or tablet through the My Laps App: www.mylaps.com/en/mobile-apps

2015 Calendar Juniors

Round 1 – 4th April – Esperance MCC, Shark Lake, Esperance
Round 2 – 3rd May – Collie MCC, Stockton Park, Collie
Round 3 – 28th June – Lightweight MCC, Hendley Park Byford
Round 4 – 19th July – WAJMCC, Eric Walter Park, Chidlow
Round 5 – 23rd August – Bunbury MCC, Shrubland Park, Bunbury
Round 6 – 13th September – Wanneroo Junior MCC, Pinjar Park Wanneroo

CREDITS:

Images: Gordon Pettigrew/ True Spirit Photos.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.