The penultimate Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championship round 5 at Bunbury continued on Sunday with dominant racing action, with some championships already decided, some may have been lost and some still hang in the balance with one round left to decide this year’s titles.

Just a month out from the AJMX in September, and there was a buzz in the air with a bumper rider list with riders from the Eastern states making the journey across for some pre Nationals racing experience, which had some classes introducing qualifying such were the grid sizes.

A sensational WA winters day with sun and clear blue skies spanned the entire meeting, and the Bunbury Motorcycle Club provided a slick and fast track to test and also tempt the riders.

50cc Auto Class

Kayden Minear secured another podium (2-1-1) and continues to leads the 50cc charge with a handy 52 points clear of Seth Clark in the standings.  Clark picked up third place for the day behind second placed Deacon Paice (1-3-2).  Eastern states rider Tommy Callow battled with Jackson Versteegan, Tate Paganini, Jake Rumens, Max Devery and Jett Matthews

Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 496
2 399 SETH CLARK 444
3 547 JAKE RUMENS 379
4 520 TATE PAGANINI 354
5 165 TAJ MOORE 350

The 65cc class have been combined and scored separately this season, and the racing lifted to a new level on Sunday at Bunbury.  Those who were predicted to fly, soured whilst others had a day to reassess the title chase.

In the 7-U10 years, Tyler Soloman (1-1-1) took the top step of the podium and a slender 9 point lead in the title standings.  Kayden Minear picked up second for the day with Jake Harvey securing third place.  Kobe Drew, Jaylee Rimbas, Harrison Tapper and Mitch Ackland featured in the top ten.  Cohen Guyatt, Taj Moore, Seth Clark and Cobey Brown will be left to try and salvage points at the final round.

In the older age group 10-12 Years Cody Chittick secured the round win and one hand on the championship title.  Seth Manuel kept his consistency on track with second for the day and eastern states rider Benny Novak picking up third place.  Bike issues damaged Liam Atkinson’s championship and any chance for Myles Gilmore.  Lewis Callow, Brock Flynn and Bailey Smith rode hard all day.

65cc 7-U10 Years  Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 464
2 663 JAKE HARVEY 455
3 399 SETH CLARK 401
4 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 391
5 826 JAYLEE RIMBAS 368

65cc 10-12 Years   Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 139 CODY CHITTICK 496
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 456
3 571 SETH MANUEL 444
4 699 MYLES GILMORE 376
5 198 BAILEY SMITH 366

85/150cc  9-12 years class had the round win to Liam Atkinson with a perfect scorecard (1-1-1) and Seth Manuel picking up second for the day ahead of Cody Chittick who was third.  Myles Gilmore, Evan Browne, Jake Minear and eastern states riders Benny Novak and Lewis Callow worked hard in some pretty tough track conditions, but picked up plenty of tips for the upcoming Nationals.

85/150cc  9-12 years  Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 511
2 139 CODY CHITTICK 470
3 571 SETH MANUEL 450
4 699 MYLES GILMORE 389
5 200 JAKE MINEAR 385

85/150ccc 12-16  it was a welcome return to Regan Duffy who picked up the round win (1-1-1) ahead of series leader and second placed Mitch Outram (2-2-2) and Corben Weinert who secured the remaining step on the box for third overall.  Jacob Daniels was in possibly his season’s best form with Rhys Burnett, Jai Gimenez, Riley Stephens and Conan Forrester returning to racing, and losing none of his speed either!

85/150ccc 12-16  Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 491
2 220 JACOB DANIELS 437
3 118 REGAN DUFFY 414
4 112 CORBEN WEINERT 406
5 311 RHYS BURNETT 385

100/125cc 13-15 years with Billy Middleton out for the rest of the season, Mat Fabry (1-1-2) took full advantage to race to the round win ahead of Regan Duffy (4-2-1) and third placed Mitch Outram, who’s results has him as the new series leader by only 12 points.  Kurt Oinn, Jeffrey Head, Riley Stephens, Kyle Gillespie, Austin Ridley and Luke Porter continued their season battles.

100/125cc 13-15 years  Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 473
2 102 MAT FABRY 461
3 96 KURT OINN 416
4 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 383
5 232 AUSTIN RIDLEY 364

 

In the older age group, 100/125 cc 15 Years,  Justin Hart continued his season with another perfect round result.  His (1-1-1) scorecard has him 40 points ahead in the series lead ahead of Dale Doutch who finished third for the day, behind the very fast and consistent Jonathon Hartley, who picked up second position.  Tom West, Cody Heggs, Dylan Hennessey and Ryder Smith continued their top five battles across the day.

100/125cc 15 years Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 324 JUSTIN HART 490
2 36 DALE DOUTCH 450
3 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 443
4 65 TOM WEST 409
5 14 RYDER SMITH 377

 

The 128-150cc/250cc  Defending champion Justin Hart has a massive 99 point championship winning lead in the standings.  His again perfect record remained intact with another round win (1-1-1) at Bunbury. Jonathon Hartley and Mat Fabry finished the day on equal points with the countback having Hartley securing second for the day from Fabry in third.   Kurt Oinn, Jake Woods, Justin Walker, Nick Williamson and Kyle Elliot were in the mix and there were also some spectacular crashes across the three motos, hampering rider results.  It was also a day of positives, with a welcome return to racing to Lily Kent.

128-150cc/250cc  Overall Championship Results after 5 Rounds

1 1 JUSTIN HART 516
2 102 MAT FABRY 417
3 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 413
4 562 JAKE WOODS 366
5 44 JUSTIN WALKER 352

Round 6 heads to Pinjar Park, Wanneroo on September 13th.

Full series results can be found at www.mylaps.com

More information on WAMX Facebook Page, and online at www.wamx.com.au

2015 Calendar Juniors

Round 1 – 4th April – Esperance MCC, Shark Lake, Esperance
Round 2 – 3rd May – Collie MCC, Stockton Park, Collie
Round 3 – 28th June – Lightweight MCC, Hendley Park Byford
Round 4 – 19th July – WAJMCC, Eric Walter Park, Chidlow
Round 5 – 23rd August – Bunbury MCC, Shrubland Park, Bunbury
Round 6 – 13th September – Wanneroo Junior MCC, Pinjar Park Wanneroo

CREDITS:
Images: Gordon Pettigrew/ True Spirit Photos.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.