This Sunday, July 19th WAJMCC at Chidlow, located in Perth’s hills hosts the fourth Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championship round.  The venue last hosted an event only two weeks ago which had many Junior riders using this as pre state round training on the undulating hard packed surface.  The season now starts to get serious with only two rounds remaining after Sunday and on the unforgiving sand tracks at Bunbury and Wanneroo.

Kayden Minear maintains the series lead in the 50cc Auto class with a 32 point lead from Seth Clark who holds down second in the championships from Taj Moore, Deacon Paice and Jake Rumens.  Minear, Paice and Rumens were all in great form at the previous round at Byford, plus at the recent Eric Walter Cup at Chidlow, they will all be on race pace and keen for maximum points at round 4.

Overall Championship Results after 3 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 292
2 399 SETH CLARK 260
3 165 TAJ MOORE 245
4 621 DEACON PAICE 244
5 547 JAKE RUMENS 236

The 65cc class have been combined and scored separately this season, and the racing has benefited all riders across both classes, also adding an exciting dimension to the racing between the classes, which has continued to be a crowd favourite from round to round.

In the 7-U10 years, Tylar Soloman holds a slender lead from Jake Harvey and Seth Clark in the series championship.  Seth Clark holds the advantage of taking the previous rounds win at Byford, yet Jaylee Rimbas, Cobey Brown and Kaydean Minear are extremely confident heading into this fourth round picking up successful results only two weeks ago at Chidlow.

In the older age group 10-12 Years Liam Atkinson has a ten point lead in the series from Cody Chittick, and these two riders have been the bench mark this season, trading places and trying to secure valuable points.  Coming into this round, hot form holds Seth Manuel, Myles Gilmore, Kaj Radcliffe, Bailey Smith and Jack Doyle in contention for a podium.65cc 7-U10 Years  Overall Championship Results after 3 Rounds65cc 7-U10 Years   Overall Championship Results after 3 Rounds85/150cc  9-12 years class has the continuing battle between Liam Atkinson taking over as the new series leader from rival Cody Chittick by only 5 points.  Seth Manuel picked up second at the third round which has him now holding down third from Jake Minear and Evan Browne, with all riders showing strong results on the hard packed surface.

85/150cc  9-12 years  Overall Championship Results after 3 Rounds

1 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 288
2 663 JAKE HARVEY 277
3 399 SETH CLARK 263
4 182 COBEY BROWN 243
5 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 220
1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 299
2 139 CODY CHITTICK 289
3 571 SETH MANUEL 268
4 699 MYLES GILMORE 264
5 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 234
1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 301
2 139 CODY CHITTICK 286
3 571 SETH MANUEL 272
4 200 JAKE MINEAR 234
5 212 EVAN BROWNE 228

85/150ccc 12-16  series leader Regan Duffy heads to the Junior World Championships in Spain.  Duffy holds a 19 point lead from second placed Mitchell Outram who has been in outstanding form this season.  Another big improver has been Jacob Daniels and his results are testament to his performance holding third place in the championships with Corben Weinert and Rhys Burnett holding fourth and fifth in the standings heading into this important fourth round at Chidlow.  Riley Stephens, Jai Gimenez, Jack Court and Sam Baxter have also been big movers and are all a chance to pick up strong results.

85/150ccc 12-16  Overall Championship Results after 3 Rounds

1 118 REGAN DUFFY 309
2 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 290
3 220 JACOB DANIELS 264
4 112 CORBEN WEINERT 242
5 311 RHYS BURNETT 219

100/125cc 13-15 years has Mitch Outram as the series leader, despite second placed Billy Middleton taking the previous round win from Mat Fabry who sits in third in the points chase from Kurt Oinn and Austin Ridley who make up the top five positions.  Kai Stephen showed some great improvement battling with Kyle Gillespie and Jeffrey Head who has also shown some great results in his racing at Byford. 100/125cc 13-15 years  Overall Championship Results after 3 RoundsIn the older age group, 100/125 cc 15 Years,  Justin Hart’s dominance in this class shows the depth of his talent with the series lead over Dale Doutch, Jonathon Hartley, Tom West and Ryder Smith in the championship standings.  With podium results last month to Matt Fabry and Kai Stephen, they will be looking to keep the momentum going but are expected to be challenged by Billy Middleton, Cody Heggs and Dylan Hennessey who have all recorded some successful results.

100/125cc 15 years Overall Championship Results after 3 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 291
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 278
3 102 MAT FABRY 267
4 96 KURT OINN 244
5 232 AUSTIN RIDLEY 221
1 324 JUSTIN HART 280
2 36 DALE DOUTCH 272
3 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 259
4 65 TOM WEST 240
5 14 RYDER SMITH 239

The 128-150cc/250cc  Defending champion Justin Hart has a 48 point lead from his nearest rival, second placed Mat Fabry and Jonathon Hartley holds down third in the championship.  Kai Stephen and Billy Middleton sit in fourth and fifth place in the points standing with a mere one point separating them.  The consistent form of Kurt Oinn, Cory Perkin, Justin Walker, Jake Woods and Cory Woodhead is expected to keep these riders in the points charge, yet all will be hard pressed to stop the hard charge of Justin Hart from the top of the pack.

128-150cc/250cc  Overall Championship Results after 3 Rounds

1 1 JUSTIN HART 306
2 102 MAT FABRY 258
3 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 241
4 54 KAI STEPHEN 235
5 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 234

Round 4 heads to the last hardpacked surface of the round at Chidlow on July 19th.

Host Club: https://www.facebook.com/Wajmcc?fref=ts

http://www.wajmcc.com.au

WAJMCC, Old Northam Road, Chidlow, WA
Spectator Entry is FREE.
Racing from 9.30am.
Full Bar and Canteen facilities and No BYO.
This is a Smoke Free Event

2015 Calendar Juniors

Round 1 – 4th April – Esperance MCC, Shark Lake, Esperance
Round 2 – 3rd May – Collie MCC, Stockton Park, Collie
Round 3 – 28th June – Lightweight MCC, Hendley Park Byford
Round 4 – 19th July – WAJMCC, Eric Walter Park, Chidlow
Round 5 – 16th August – Bunbury MCC, Shrubland Park, Bunbury
Round 6 – 13th September – Wanneroo Junior MCC, Pinjar Park Wanneroo

CREDITS:

Series Photographs: Gordon Pettigrew/ True Spirit Photos.
Series Video: Fabry Films/PerthMX.

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.