The season came to its exciting conclusion for the final Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championship held at the home of the Wanneroo Junior Motocross Club last Sunday.With plenty of rain leading up to the event, a heavy track soon sorted out the riders with a track famous for its toughness, plus some massive ruts, braking and acceleration bumps thrown in for good measure, the expected rains held off, to bring to a close, a brilliant state championship season.

wjmccrowd

50cc Auto ClassKayden Minear came into the round as the series leader and sealed the state championship and the overall round win with his (2-1-1) scorecard.  Seth Clark (1-5-2) picked up second for the day and also second in the championship.  Deacon Paice finished off the day’s podium with third.  Jake Rumens secured third in the championships.

50cc Auto Round 6 Results

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR
2 399 SETH CLARK
3 621 DEACON PAICE
4 218 PARICK BUTLER
5 165 TAJ MOORE

50cc Auto Overall Championship Results after 6 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 598
2 399 SETH CLARK 537
3 547 JAKE RUMENS 448
4 165 TAJ MOORE 429
5 621 DEACON PAICE 424

The 65cc 7-U10 years, Tyler Soloman picked up the championship and the top step of the podium with a perfect race result securing all three motos.  Jake Harvey picked up second for the day with Kayden Minear third overall.  These result had Minear second in the championship with Seth Clark finishing third in the championship standings.

In the older age group 10-12 Years Cody Chittick took the round win from Seth Manuel in second and Myles Gilmore third.  The championship was taken out by Cody Chittick from Liam Atkinson second and Seth Manuel securing third for the year.

65cc 7-U10 Years  Round 6 Results

1 136 TYLAR SOLOMON
2 663 JAKE HARVEY
3 104 KAYDEN MINEAR
4 182 COBEY BROWN
5 167 MITCHELL ACKLAND


65cc 7-U10 Years  Overall Championship Results after 6 Rounds

1 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 569
2 663 JAKE HARVEY 551
3 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 471
4 399 SETH CLARK 461
5 182 COBEY BROWN 442

chittick atkinson

65cc 10-12 Years   Round 6 Results 

1 139 CODY CHITTICK
2 571 SETH MANUEL
3 699 MYLES GILMORE
4 241 LIAM ATKINSON
5 198 BAILEY SMITH

65cc 10-12 Years   Overall Championship Results after 6 Rounds

1 139 CODY CHITTICK 594
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 548
3 571 SETH MANUEL 537
4 699 MYLES GILMORE 468
5 198 BAILEY SMITH 442

85/150cc  9-12 years Cody Chittick secured the top step of the podium by only two points from Liam Atkinson in second and Seth Manuel picking up third.  It was one of the most tightly contested classes for the points and the same was said for the championships when Atkinson secured the championship from Chittick in second and Seth Manuel securing third place.

85/150cc 9-12 Years Round 6 Results

1 139 CODY CHITTICK
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON
3 571 SETH MANUEL
4 212 EVAN BROWNE
5 699 MYLES GILMORE

85/150cc  9-12 years  Overall Championship Results after 6 Rounds

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 608
2 139 CODY CHITTICK 569
3 571 SETH MANUEL 543
4 699 MYLES GILMORE 466
5 212 EVAN BROWNE 461   

85/150ccc 12-16 Years Regan Duffy took the round win (1-1-1) from Mitch Outram (3-3-2) and Corben Weinert picked up the remaining step for third.  Outram’s result securing the championship from Duffy and Jacob Daniels third for the season.

85/150cc 12-16 Years Round 6 Results

1 118 REGAN DUFFY
2 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM
3 112 CORBEN WEINERT
4 29 BRADY GILMORE
5 311 RHYS BURNETT

85/150ccc 12-16  Overall Championship Results after 6 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 583
2 118 REGAN DUFFY 519
3 220 JACOB DANIELS 501
4 112 CORBEN WEINERT 488
5 311 RHYS BURNETT 462

holeshot for mitchoutram

100/125cc 13-15 years Caleb Grothues returned to racing after a lengthy recovery from a horrific hand injury sustained whilst competing overseas earlier this year.  In the first moto Grothues crashed out whilst in early contention and Mat Fabry did similar with both riders fighting their way back through the pack.  Regan Duffy took the first moto from Mitch Outram and Kurt Oinn.  Grothues would take the remaining wins from Regan Duffy, yet Duffy secured the round win from Grothues by four points with Mitch Outram taking third place.  Mitch Outram took out the championship from Mat Fabry taking second and Kurt Oinn wrapping up third for the season.

100/125cc 13-15 years Round 6 Results

1 118 REGAN DUFFY
2 60 CALEB GROTHUES
3 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM
4 96 KURT OINN
5 232 AUSTIN RIDLEY

Mat Fabry

100/125cc 13-15 years  Overall Championship Results after 6 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 563
2 102 MAT FABRY 530
3 96 KURT OINN 500
4 232 AUSTIN RIDLEY 443
5 92 JEFFREY HEAD 428

hart

In the older age group, 100/125 cc 15 Years,  Justin Hart continued his domination with the round win from Tom West in second and Ryder Smith grabbing third place for the day.  Jonathon Hartley was in contention before crashing into the fence in the final moto and fighting back to 7th position, and out of the points hunt for the podium.  Justin Hart secured the championship from Jonathon Hartley in second and Dale Doutch holding on by 1 point to grab third for the season.

100/125cc 15 years Round 6 results

1 324 JUSTIN HART
2 65 TOM WEST
3 14 RYDER SMITH
4 27 JONATHON HARTLEY
5
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.