One of the most highly anticipated Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championship awaits this Sunday at the Bunbury Motorcycle Club for the penultimate 5th round.  Every opportunity to ride the AJMX circuit has riders from all over the state making the journey with some interstate riders heading over to Bunbury for some sneaky race time prior to next month’s massive event.

50cc Auto Class

Kayden Minear leads the 50cc charge into Bunbury with Seth Clark holding second place and Taj Moore in third.  With riders such as  Tate Paganini, Jake Rumens, Max Devery, Jackson Versteegan, Seth Shackleton and Cohan Guyett firing up they will be looking to find the smooth lines and keep in touch with the championship leaders.

Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 394
2 399 SETH CLARK 359
3 165 TAJ MOORE 325
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 309
5 520 TATE PAGANINI 282

The 65cc class have been combined and scored separately this season, and the racing has continued to benefit the riders across both classes, which has also added an exciting element and round 5 at Bunbury will be another blockbuster.

In the 7-U10 years, Jake Harvey holds the red plate as series leader and with only a handful of points splitting the top five, riders such as Jaylee Rimbas, Seth Clark, Cobey Brown, Kayden Minear and Tylar Soloman will be out to make every result count.

In the older age group 10-12 Years Liam Atkinson holds only a seven point lead in the series from Cody Chittick.  Myles Gilmore, Seth Manuel and  Kaj Radcliffe hold down the top five positions with Bailey Smith and Brock Flynn expected to do well heading into round 5 at Bunbury.

65cc 7-U10 Years  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 663 JAKE HARVEY 369
2 399 SETH CLARK 362
3 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 359
4 182 COBEY BROWN 324
5 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 297

65cc 10-12 Years   Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 398
2 139 CODY CHITTICK 391
3 699 MYLES GILMORE 352
4 571 SETH MANUEL 350
5 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 314

85/150cc  9-12 years class has Liam Atkinson with the lead from Cody Chittick in second and Seth Manuel holding down third.  Jake Minear and Myles Gilmore will need to try and keep the high fliers in their sights with Brock Flynn and Evan Browne looking to do well.

85/150cc  9-12 years  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 406
2 139 CODY CHITTICK 382
3 571 SETH MANUEL 360
4 200 JAKE MINEAR 309
1 699 MYLES GILMORE 305

85/150ccc 12-16  Mitch Outram has been in solid form and leads the chase coming into this round.  Jacob Daniels, Corben Weinert, Reagan Duffy and Rhys Burnett are the benchmark in the competition, and with Duffy back from the Junior World Championships, he will be keen to reclaim his series lead.

85/150ccc 12-16  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 395
2 220 JACOB DANIELS 358
3 112 CORBEN WEINERT 328
4 118 REGAN DUFFY 309
5 311 RHYS BURNETT 307

100/125cc 13-15 years Billy Middleton is sidelined through injury after having a sensational season.  Middleton is tied on points with Mitch Outram coming into round 5 with Mat Fabry third in the championships.  The excitement package is likely to come from the depth of talent from riders Kurt Oinn, Kai Stephen Kyle, Jeffrey Head, Ben Tredinnick, Austin Ridley and Luke Porter.

100/125cc 13-15 years  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 383
2 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 383
3 102 MAT FABRY 359
4 96 KURT OINN 328
5 54 KAI STEPHEN 293

In the older age group, 100/125 cc 15 Years,  Justin Hart continues as the series leader with Dale Doutch, Jono Hartley, Tom West and Ryder Smith within the top five placing in the championship season standings.

100/125cc 15 years Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 324 JUSTIN HART 385
2 36 DALE DOUTCH 362
3 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 349
4 65 TOM WEST 324
5 14 RYDER SMITH 306

The 128-150cc/250cc  Defending champion Justin Hart has a championship winning lead of 81 points in the standings from the injured  Billy Middleton in second and Mat Fabry holding down third place in the points.  Jono Hartley and Kai Stephen need to make a charge but will be challenged by Justin Walker, Kurt Oinn, Cory Perkin, Dale Doutch and Jake Woods looking for any advantage.

128-150cc/250cc  Overall Championship Results after 4 Rounds

1 1 JUSTIN HART 411
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 330
3 102 MAT FABRY 327
4 27 JONATHON HARTLEY 323
5 54 KAI STEPHEN 316

Round 5 heads to Shrubland Park, Bunbury on August 23rd.

2015 Calendar Juniors

Round 1 – 4th April – Esperance MCC, Shark Lake, Esperance
Round 2 – 3rd May – Collie MCC, Stockton Park, Collie
Round 3 – 28th June – Lightweight MCC, Hendley Park Byford
Round 4 – 19th July – WAJMCC, Eric Walter Park, Chidlow
Round 5 – 23rd August – Bunbury MCC, Shrubland Park, Bunbury
Round 6 – 13th September – Wanneroo Junior MCC, Pinjar Park Wanneroo

CREDITS:

Images: Gordon Pettigrew/ True Spirit Photos.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.