It will be a return to hard-packed track surfaces for the remaining rounds in the 2016 Western Australian Motocross Championship Series.  With possibly the smallest membership base of any mx club in Australia, the Southern Cross Motorcycle Club plays host to the penultimate 5th Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championship, on Sunday August the 14th.

Located over 370 kilometres east of Perth the Southern Cross Club is renowned for hosting the richest event on the calendar with the King of the Cross motocross race.  This weekend the big guns of the elite classes and support racers head into the historic goldfields town to do battle in the championship series.

 

Quad Class

With mixed results from the previous round, Luke Gaisford maintains the red plate as the series leader.  The point’s gap has narrowed with the lead now only 26 points between Gaisford and second placed Tyron Robertson.  Gaisford is champing at the bit to turn the soils at Southern Cross and looking for a clean sweep of round five to sew up the series.  As has been the case this year, no results can be guaranteed, with strong and consistent rides from Luke Ovens, Michael Murphy, Daniel Soltoggio and Luke Capocreco.  This penultimate round will be as actioned packed as ever with the rumoured return to WA of defending champion Chris Bosnakis for the final round adding to the excitement.

 

Quad Class Championship Series Standings After 4 Rounds:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 359
2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 333
3 76 LUKE OVENS 329
4 49 LUKE CAPOGRECO 281
5 24 DANIEL SOLTOGGIO 275
6 43 MICHAEL MURPHY 263
7 94 ADAM FILBEY 263
8 30 COLIN BALSHAW 246
9 27 BLAKE CROONEN 239
10 81 MICHAEL HARCOURT 233

 

Quads Luke Gaisford 3

 

MX2 Class

They have battled out on the track all season, with 55 points all but wrapping up the championship in the superb MX2 Championship between leader Josh Adams and second in the standings David Birch. Defending champion Dylan heard holds down third from Jack Perkusich and Jake Fewster has secured round wins to sit in 5th positon in the championships.

This season has seen the rise of  Luke Few, Brody Cassidy, John Darroch and Jonathan Hartley and Southern Cross will offer three of the best MX2 races to add to the best racing in this class in many years.  You do not want to miss a second of the action trackside.

 

MX2 Championship Season Standings After 4 Rounds:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 375
2 123 DAVID BIRCH 320
3 1 DYLAN HEARD 314
4 11 JACK PERKUSICH 263
5 98 JAKE FEWSTER 261
6 101 AARON ANDERSON 245
7 69 LUKE FEW 222
8 288 TOM WEST 206
9 45 JOHN DARROCH 202
10 100 AYDEN BRIDGEFORD 201

Josh Adams MX2 r1 2016MX 2 David Birch

 

MX 1 Class

It is the elite class, and the cream has risen to the top in the premiere class of the MX1.  It doesn’t get any tighter in the title chase with Porter now holding the red plate for the first time this year as the series leader by 13 points splitting the MX1 lead of Robbo Lovett from defending champ Dean Porter.  Both Charlie Creech and Mitch Taylor have both shared the podium this year with Creech now holding third place in the standings from Taylor and Michael Mahon rounding out fifth place.

Craig Bolton, Julian Cutajar, Oliver Smith, Chris Ruttico and Ryan Scarlett sit inside the top ten and will be looking to gain any possible advantage to secure points and perhaps the elusive podium result for round 5.

MX1 PorterMX1 Robbo Lovett 3

MX 1 Class Championship Season Standings After 4 Rounds:

1 1 DEAN PORTER 398
2 29 ROBERT LOVETT 385
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH 345
4 88 MITCH TAYLOR 335
5 87 MICHAEL MAHON 315
6 55 CRAIG BOLTON 301
7 766 JULIAN CUTAJAR 261
8 83 CHRIS RUTTICO 255
9 78 RYAN SCARLETT 218
10 53 OLIVER SMITH 202

 

The battle lines are drawn with series leaders ready to maintain the red plates, and the contenders ready to snatch victories.  There has never been a better opportunity to catch the state’s best riders for the 5th and penultimate WAMX Senior State Championship round kicks off with practice starting at 7.30am with full race format to follow.
Entry fee: $20/adult and kids under 16 free when accompanied by adult.

Host Club: Southern Cross Motorcycle Club

Where: Richie Kings Memorial Park, Southern Cross South Road, Southern Cross.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/321653333982/

http://www.sxmcc.com.au/

 

 

More details: www.wamx.com.au

 

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

Full results: www.mylaps.com

 

Next round:

Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford 18th Sept – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20447

 

 

 

 

 

 

Community_fundraiser_PMS_Positive

As you all know we dedicated our round 4 Seniors to NBCF, and the venue and competitors were awash in pink in respect to all those that have or are fighting this battle.

 

Bunbury Mcc did a fabulous effort of raising $500 for the cause to help with donating all camping fees collected and also putting there hands into the club pockets to help this worthy cause.

 

Congratulations Bunbury MCC.

For Immediate Release:

Perth, Western Australia

 

 

The return to hard packed surface, as season 2016 heads to the business end of the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships, with the 4th exciting round ready to unleash the contenders in the Perth hills at Chidlow on Sunday July 31st.

 

 

This round also will see the return of both the Nippers and the final round of the Junior Girls State Championship class.  Whilst the sand specialists excelled at the previous Coastal Park round, the upcoming round 4 will the hardpacked favoured riders ready to secure their share of the championship points.  This season has had both new and familiar faces on the podium, plus its fair share of rider injuries to shake up the series, and Chidlow is sure to dish up another mixed bag of results.

 

50cc Auto

There are only 9 points splitting series leader Kayden Minear from second placed Patrick Butler, plus a handful of points separating back to third placed Seth Shackleton in the series.  The 50cc Auto class championship is by no means sewn up.  This year has seen a surge from Jake Rumens Sonny Pellicano, Indy Radcliffe, Charlie Weightman, Chantz Napier, Ryder Matthews-Taylor and Jack Bakker, and this hard packed round will no doubt deliver with every rider looking to capitalise on their starts and mid moto fitness.

Kayden Minear

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 280                            
2 218 PATRICK BUTLER 271                            
3 665 SETH SHACKLETON 262                            
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 251                            
5 111 SONNY PELLICANO 235
                         
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                         

65cc 7-10 Years

As with the 50cc class, Kayden Minear is the series leader with Seth Clark holding second and Deacon Paice holding down third.   After picking up strong results at the last round, Seth Shackleton, Taj Moore, Tate Paganini, Cohen Guyatt and Max Devery will be working hard to maintain their results and also look to improve with many hitting their home track for this round.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 303                            
2 399 SETH CLARK 272                            
3 621 DEACON PAICE 254                            
4 520 TATE PAGANINI 242                            
5 613 COHEN GUYATT 206
                         
                           

65cc 10-12 Years

Less than 10 points split rivals Myles Gilmore and Liam Atkinson in the series battle, has been nothing less, than sensational this year.  Jake Turner Tylar Soloman, Brock Flynn, Jake Harvey and Harrison Tapper have maintained their strong season inside the top five and race fans will be treated to another tight three motos at Chidlow.            

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 301                            
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 292                            
3 504 JAKE TURNER 261                            
4 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 232                            
5 663 JAKE HARVEY 227
                         
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls 85cc/150cc BW/100-125cc 2st/200-250cc 4st

 

                         

Tahlia O’Hare comes into this round as not only the defending champion, but as the series leader in the Junior Girls Championship.  TJ wrapped up the series last year on this very track, and she will be determined to have her perfect record intact.

With Tiarna Hansen and Kara Cats finishing on a countback at the previous round, second placed in the series Hansen will be ready for the challenges that Kara Cats through up in the season championship battles in the sands at Coastal Park. Avril Gill and Kimberley Berente will also be ready to pick up more points at Chidlow, and either one could steal a place on the podium.

Tahlia O'Hare Girls

 
1 625 TAHLIA O’HARE 105      
2 747 TIARNA HANSEN 92      
3 71 KARA CATS 92      
4 529 AVRIL GILL 86      
5 565 KIMBERLEY BERENTE 78  

 

85/150cc 9-12 Years

As with their battles in the 65’s, the rivalry in the bigger bike class between Liam Atkinson and Myles Gilmore has been outstanding.  When you consider the racing of Brock Flynn, Kaj Radcliffe, Jake Turner, Bailey Smith, Dylan Walsh and Camball McMahon, consistency has been the stand out in this class across the previous three rounds.   With Gilmore holding a 15 point lead into this round 4, spectators are in for another super show from these classy racers.

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 296                            
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 281                            
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 257                            
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 255                            
5 504 JAKE TURNER 224
                         
                           

 

85/150cc 12-16 Years

Series leader Brady Gilmore is injured with a broken hand, severely damaging his championship contention.  Second placed Corben Weinert is showing speed and confidence yet at Chidlow will need to keep the focus with Rhys Burnett, Conan Forrester,  Seth Manuel, Sam Stephen, Revon Nieuwouldt and Evan Browne ready to pounce and snap up points and a place on the podium.  These riders have continued to deliver outstanding speed and race results across the season, and the hardpacked riders are ready to shine this Sunday.

Brady Gilmore holeshot r3

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 29 BRADY GILMORE 297                            
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 294                            
3 311 RHYS BURNETT 266                            
4 601 CONAN FORRESTER 256                            
5 571 SETH MANUEL 234
                         
                           

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

Corben Weinert has a five point lead over Regan Duffy, and with third placed Mat Fabry now out after suffering a season ending injury last weekend, the door has swung right open for third place in the standings.  Could it be Jacob Daniels, Seth Manuel, Jai Gimenez, Revonn Nieuwouldt or Evan Brown to secure a step on the podium and shoot up in the series standings?

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 14 CORBEN WEINERT 268                            
2 118 REGAN DUFFY 263                            
3 102 MAT FABRY 239                            
4 220 JACOB DANIELS 235                            
5 571 SETH MANUEL 210
                         
                           

 

Corben Weinert

 

100cc-125cc 15 Years

With a 20 point lead, Mitch Outram holds the red plate as the series leader.  Billy Middleton sits in second ahead of Kurt Oinn securing third after a solid round at Coastal Park.  Speaking of solid results, Sam Baxter, Austin Ridley and Riley Stephens are well within grasp of the top five with only a small point’s margin splitting the top five results, and Chidlow will be a happy hunting ground to solidify points heading towards the pointy end of this season.

 

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 299                            
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 279                            
3 96 KURT OINN 234                            
4 54 KAI STEPHEN 233                            
5 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 233                            
                         
                           

 

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

As previously mentioned, series leader Mat Fabry is out through injury, which leaves second placed Billy Middleton looking to make a gain in the championship, he will have a target on his back.   Regan Duffy,  Kurt Oinn, Riley Stephens, Kai Stephen, Kyal Gillespie and Ryan Copley all secured good results at round three at Coastal Park, and with three motos at Chidlow, every one of those riders will be searching for every little bit of advantage they can get, the Junior Lites will be sure to pull a very vocal crowd at this very exciting fourth stop on the championship calendar.

 

 

 

 

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 102 MAT FABRY 280                            
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 277                            
3 96 KURT OINN 237                            
4 118 REGAN DUFFY 231                            
5 56 RILEY STEPHENS 222
                         
                           
                           
                           
                           
           

Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships, round 4, heads to the Perth Hills of Chidlow, on Sunday July 31st at WAJMCC.

WA Champions, Australian Champions and World Champions- the WAMX series has continued to build the foundations for our junior riders to seize their opportunities.

Host Club: WA Junior Motocross Club: http://www.wajmcc.com.au

Where: Eric Walter Park,  Old Northam Road, Chidlow WA

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

Upcoming rounds:

Wanneroo Junior Motorcycling Club – Pinjar Park – Wanneroo 28th August – Junior Quad Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20343
Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford – 17th Sept – Junior Quad round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20345

 

 

For Immediate Release:

Bunbury, Western Australia

 

 

                                              

The South West of WA is a popular holiday destination, and the hub of the area is its unofficial capital, Bunbury.  Whilst many may dispute that fact, one cannot dispute that Bunbury was the mecca for motocross as round 4 of the 2016 of the Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championship, went all out- wearing pink in aid of supporting Breast Cancer at the Bunbury Motorcycle Club on Sunday July 24th.

Community_fundraiser_PMS_Positive

With this being the last of the sand rounds, the Shrubland Park circuit was in pristine condition at day’s beginning and with a bumper rider entry from across the state, it sliced, diced, spat out and dished up some of the best racing of the season, with the state championship titles all but wrapped up in some classes, and in the balance in others.

All Powers Challenge/Veterans Class

Again there were disappointing numbers in the Vets which had them mixed with the All Powers Clubman class for this round.  Scott Petricevich was dominant from Trevor Unstead, and they were the two standouts for the Vets, as the All Powers would register Kylan Black as the round winner by virtue of his strong first and last moto results.  Black struggled with the second moto in the six lap sprint, but was able to muster enough for the round win.  Cody Hunt, who is edging closer to a moto win picked up second for the day with Jaxon Turner joining him on the podium for third overall.  Jett Cockman, Jordan Matthews and Ryan Gear would lock down consistent results with Luke Gaske, Ricky Ladiszlai, Trent Walton and Baylie Helgeland making up the top ten.

 

MX2 Repecharge

Jack Du Feu (2-1-2) secured the round win by one point from Cameron Willsher who recorded two race wins for the day.  Quaid Smith would join them on the podium for third overall.  Tom Varley, Aiden Johnstone, Matthew Marson, Sean Heard, Josh Nichols, Brandon Campbell and  Kyle Elliot all displaying great form improving as the day went on, but weren’t quite able to pick up the points or positions to challenge for a top three finish.

Round 4 Overall Results;

1 178 KYLAN BLACK 94
2 376 CODY HUNT 88
3 643 JAXSON TURNER 87
4 343 JORDAN MATTHEWS 82
5 499. RYAN GEAR 81

 

Quad Class

Coming into this round series leader Luke Gaisford was in a prime position to secure another title to his massive racing resume.  It was a day, when Gaisford’s day came unstuck.  Both Gaisford and Luke Capocreco would suffer mechanical issue with Capocreco recording a DNF and Gaisford able to salvage some points in the opening moto.   Bunbury would be all Tyron Robertson, who took out all two race wins and a third to stand atop the podium with Michael Murphy pulling strong results for second overall, despite himself underdoing bike issues and Daniel Soltoggio’s three moto consistent results having him finish on the third step of the box.

With mixed results across the day for Luke Ovens, Adam Filbey and Colin Blashaw, as well as Luke Capogreco and James Ognenis who would register a DNF due to mechanical issue, and Luke Gaisford who would finish in 14th for the day despite taking out the last moto win in dominating style.  All is not lost for Gaisford who holds a 26 point lead heading into the next round, with his fellow competitors still within grasp of securing some lucrative championship points with two rounds left to run, the Quad Championship class is certainly in the balance!

Round 4 Overall results:

1 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 102
2 43 MICHAEL MURPHY 84
3 24 DANIEL SOLTOGGIO 83
4 76 LUKE OVENS 78
5 94 ADAM FILBEY 76

Round 4 Quads Gaisford with the Lead

Quad Class Championship Series Standings After 4 Rounds:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 359
2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 333
3 76 LUKE OVENS 329
4 49 LUKE CAPOGRECO 281
5 24 DANIEL SOLTOGGIO 275
6 43 MICHAEL MURPHY 263
7 94 ADAM FILBEY 263
8 30 COLIN BALSHAW 246
9 27 BLAKE CROONEN 239
10 81 MICHAEL HARCOURT 233

 

 

Womens Class

Coming into Bunbury, with two round wins, Jess Moore is primed to secure this year’s championship and add to the results her round win at Bunbury and it is almost a signed, sealed and yet to be delivered certainty.   Moore (1-1-1) was in great form taking the round win from Lily Kent who recorded two strong holeshots before Moore’s dominance took the lead.  Kent would finish in second overall for the day after a countback on points with Chelsea Blakers who would finish third for the day.  Special mention must go to Jess Sainsbury who stopped her own race to help Lily Kent, who was trapped under her bike.  The women’s championship takes a break before reconvening at the finale round 6 at Byford.

 

Womens Round results:

1 86 JESSICA MOORE 105
2 700 LILY KENT 92
3 539 CHELSEA BLAKERS 92
4 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 86
5 329 MEGAN BAGNALL 75

 

Lily Kent holeshots the Womens

Womens Championships Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 86 JESSICA MOORE 315
2 700 LILY KENT 278
3 539 CHELSEA BLAKERS 270
4 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 262
5 329 MEGAN BAGNALL 221
6 415 CHARLIE BLEE 193
7 694 JOY SHARPE 169
8 813 JESSICA SAINSBURY 157
9 819 TAYLA CRYNE 156
10 685 HANNAH LOVETT 151

 

 

 

MX2 Class

It is hot at the top of the leader’s board with Josh Adams maintaining the series lead over David Birch.  The surprise package of the day was the consistent efforts of both Jake Fewster who took the round win (1-1-3) and David Birch who finished second overall, and would have secured the round if not for a race penalty for a jump start in the second race.  Series leader Adams would secure third for the day by a point over defending champion Dylan Heard.  Tom West had his starts dialled in with good racing from Luke Few, Jack Perkusich, John Darroch and Jonathan Hartley, with mechanical issues forcing the day’s end to Brody Cassidy.

MX2 Round results:

1 98 JAKE FEWSTER 100
2 123 DAVID BIRCH 91
3 208 JOSH ADAMS 89
4 1 DYLAN HEARD 88
5 288 TOM WEST 65

Tom West Holeshots MX2

MX2 Championship Season Standings After 4 Rounds:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 375
2 123 DAVID BIRCH 320
3 1 DYLAN HEARD 314
4 11 JACK PERKUSICH 263
5 98 JAKE FEWSTER 261
6 101 AARON ANDERSON 245
7 69 LUKE FEW 222
8 288 TOM WEST 206
9 45 JOHN DARROCH 202
10 100 AYDEN BRIDGEFORD 201

 

 

MX 1 Class

Whilst only two points split the MX1 lead of Robbo Lovett from defending champ Dean Porter, both riders would look to try and secure the round win.  The honours went to Porter who would register a perfect scorecard (1-1-1) and prove he is indeed a master of sand racing. Robbo Lovett would secure second for the day despite crashing in two motos, with Charlie Creech joining them again on the box for third place.  Mitch Taylor would record a mixed bag of results for fourth position ahead of Michael Mahon, and local rider Ryan Scarlett would enjoy his best results of the season on his home track with Craig Bolton, Julian Cutajar, Oliver Smith and Brynn Cutts.  Dean Porter, for the first time this year carries the red plate as the series leader by 13 points over Lovett, and with two hardpacked rounds coming up, the MX1 Championships is far from being secure!

MX1 Round results:

1 1 DEAN PORTER 105
2 29 ROBERT LOVETT 90
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH 88
4 88 MITCH TAYLOR 86
5 87 MICHAEL MAHON 84

 

Robbo Lovett leads MX1 Moto

MX 1 Class Championship Season Standings After 4 Rounds:

1 1 DEAN PORTER 398
2 29 ROBERT LOVETT 385
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH 345
4 88 MITCH TAYLOR 335
5 87 MICHAEL MAHON 315
6 55 CRAIG BOLTON 301
7 766 JULIAN CUTAJAR 261
8 83 CHRIS RUTTICO 255
9 78 RYAN SCARLETT 218
10 53 OLIVER SMITH 202

 

 

 

Only two rounds remain, with the next round heading to the hardpacked track at Southern Cross on August 14th.

 

More details: www.wamx.com.au

 

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

Full results: www.mylaps.com

 

For more information on Breast Cancer, http://nbcf.org.au/

https://www.facebook.com/NBCFAustralia

 

Next remaining rounds:

Southern Cross Motorcycling Club – Southern Cross 14th August https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20446

Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford 18th Sept – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20447

 

 

 

 

Hold onto your snapbacks race fans when round 3 marks the halfway point for season 2016 of the Make Smoking History WAMX Senior State Championship, and the third stop on the calendar hits the historic Coastal Park deep sands of Henderson.

 

With a championship points title chase the closest it’s ever been in the MX1 and MX2 classes there has never been a better time to pack up the family and head to Coastal Motorcycle Club on Sunday July 10th.

 

This senior round will see the return of the Women’s Class to the series as well as the Quads, Veterans, All Powers Challenge and the prestigious MX1 and MX 2 classes ensuring there is bone jarring jumps, non-stop racing action, thrills, spills, bar banging elbow rubbing and some good old fashioned berm blowout motocross racing!

 

 

Veterans Class

He has tasted success in this class previously, and with two convincing round wins Scott Petricevich will be hard to beat, yet at the previous round Ben Hothersall gave Petricevich some competition.  The sand specialists and local riders will be keen to put in some hard laps while riders who have featured in the opening two rounds Brendon Parnham, Trevor Unstead, Dean Castlehow and Paul Smithson will be looking to turn their seasons around at the halfway point of the series.

All Powers Challenge.

In the opening round at Geraldton local riders Jess Poletti and Ethan Slape were the hard chargers with Corey Ablett finishing in third with Mitchell Polson and Bunbury’s Cody Hunt flying high in the top five.  This class has certainly favoured the regional riders, as the Noble Falls round winner Jamie Nickless fielded off Kalgoorlie rider Ricky Ladiszlai and Southern Cross member Travis Tuck picking up third for the day.  Will a local Coastal Park rider stem the tide and bring home a round win or will the country riders dictate the terms and fly the regional flag in the All Powers Challenge?

 

 

Quad Class

With an impressive racing resume as a WA and Australian Champion, and international competition, series leader Luke Gaisford is ready to shine in front of his home crowd at Coastal Park.  With two convincing round wins you can bet on the number 14 machine to be out in front.  The question is who will be a contender to join him on the podium?  Ash Mills, Tyrone Robertson, Luke Ovens, Luke Capacreco and Michael Murphy have secured some strong results, and with quite a few riders preferring the sand circuit, round three will continue to showcase these crazy fanatical and immensely talented riders.

 

Quad Class Championship Series Standings:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 210
2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 178
3 43 MICHAEL MURPHY 159
4 49 LUKE CAPOGRECO 156
5 76 LUKE OVENS 154

Womens Class

The opening round at Geraldton had record entries with 23 ladies lining up.  It is hoped that show of support is replicated at Coastal Park.  Jess Moore comes into this round as the series leader with young gun Lily Kent second overall and Yamaha mounted Hannah Bagnall sitting in third.  Defending champion Chelsea Blakers sits in fourth with Hannah Lovett in fifth.

Womens Class Championship Series Standings:

1 86 JESSICA MOORE 105
2 700 LILY KENT 94
3 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 90
4 539 CHELSEA BLAKERS 86
5 685 HANNAH LOVETT 75

WomensClass 2016

MX2 Class

There are only 9 points splitting the top two title contenders with 59 points back to fifth position.  Every start, every holeshot and every race duel has been electrifying between series leader Josh Adams and the showman Luke Davis.  John Darroch, Jack Perkusich, and David Birch have playing a supporting role in this massively entertaining class with some great results somewhat overshadowed by the top billing of Adams and Davis.  There have been notable rides from Dylan Heard, Aaron Anderson, Kenlon Youl, Carson Bascombe, Luke Few and Ayden Bridgeford.  With highlights from the talented Jake Fewster, Izzac Jones and  Justin Hart in the first two rounds, with the sand loving MX2 riders ready to rumble at Round 3.

 

MX2 Championship Season Standings:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 200
2 14 LUKE DAVIS 191
3 45 JOHN DARROCH 150
4 11 JACK PERKUSICH 142
5 123 DAVID BIRCH 141

Josh Adams MX2 r1 2016

 

MX 1 Class

The big guns have fired up all season and the MX 1 Championship is well and truly alive.  Robbo Lovett has put it all on the line this season to take out the opening two rounds by a handful of points to hold onto the red plate from second placed defending champion Dean Porter with a very consistent Charlie Creech third in the standings.

Whilst consistency is the key, you cannot fault the performances from Mitch Taylor, Paul Humberston, Michael Mahon, Craig Bolton, Chris Ruttico, Jake Watling and Julian Cutajar.

Whilst Robbo Lovett’s strong results have him retaining the red plate as the series leader by eleven points over Porter, this round plays into the hands of Porter on his home track, who has made no secret of his desire for the next two rounds on sand.  Yet with only 38 points separating first back to fifth in the championship standings it will continue on as a close title fight in the prestigious MX1 Class, Round 3 heads to Coastal Park in Henderson on Sunday July 10th, and you won’t want to miss a minute of the action, see you trackside!

 

MX 1 Class Championship Season Standings

1 29 ROBERT LOVETT 199
2 1 DEAN PORTER 188
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH 173
4 55 CRAIG BOLTON 161
5 88 MITCH TAYLOR 161

 

MX1 Porter

Where: Coastal Motorcycle Club, Cockburn Road, Henderson.

Host Club: http://www.coastalmcc.com/

Schedule:  Practice starts at 8.00am with racing immediately after.

Facilities: Bar and Canteen Facilities are available.

Entry: $20 entry fee – kids under 16yrs FREE when accompanied by paying adult.

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

Full results: www.mylaps.com
Coastal Motorcycle Club – Coastal Park – Henderson 10rd July – **Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20444
Bunbury Motorcycling Club – Shrubland Park – Bunbury 24th July – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20445
Southern Cross Motorcycling Club – Southern Cross 14th August https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20446
Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford 18th Sept – ** Senior Women’s Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20447

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Geraldton Western Australia

 

It was a refreshing change to the Senior WAMX Series with qualifying introduced, and after some initial teething problems, which caused a delayed start to the day, and even a brief sprinkle of rain, the Make Smoking History 2016 Season opener last Sunday was a cracker. The track didn’t take too long to bare its teeth and soul, and crush many a rider and bike, ensuring at times survival of the fittest.

 

Womens Class

The Make Smoking History Womens Championship had record entries with 23 ladies lining up for the three motos of the day, which had a KTM 1-2 with Jess Moore accounting for the round win (1-1-1), Lily Kent (2-2-3) who secured second overall and Yamaha mounted Hannah Bagnall finishing third.  Despite not having much time on the bike this season, defending champion, Chelsea Blakers picked up fourth with Hannah Lovett in fifth.

Womens Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 86 JESS MOORE 105
2 700 LILY KENT 94
3 623 HANNAH BAGNALL 90

 

Veterans Class

Scott Petricevich was never headed easily accounting for the Veterans Class with a clean sweep from Trevor Unstead (2-2-2) and Dean Castlehow third overall.  Paul Smithson and Martin Costa would fight it out in the top five, but no-one would match the speed of Petricevich, certainly stamping his dominance on the class already this season.

Veterans Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 271 SCOTT PETRICEVICH 105
2 142 TREVOR UNSTEAD 96
3 623 DEAN CASTLEHOW 86
 

 

Quad Class

With last year’s number 1 and 2 riders Chris Bosnakis and Shaun Woodhead competing in the USA, previous WA and Australian Champ Luke Gaisford not only dominated but tore up the field securing the opening round win.  Gaisford (1-1-1) was never headed with two sensational holeshots as Tyron Robertson (2-2-2) and Ashley Mills (3-3-3) would scramble for position to join Gaisford on the podium.  Michael Murphy, Daniel Soltoggio, Luke Capogreco, Bryce Clark, Luke Ovens, Michael Harcourt and Colin Balshaw would feature in the top over the day.

Quad Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 14 LUKE GAISFORD 105
2 3 TYRON ROBERTSON 96
3 9 ASHLEY MILLS 90

 

All Powers Challenge.

An exciting feature class to this year’s series, opening up the opportunity for riders and they certainly answered the challenge.  Round winner was local rider Jess Poletti (1-1-3) and fellow Geraldton rider Ethan Slape who not only finished second but answered the charge with Corey Ablett finishing in third.  Mitchell Polson and Cody Hunt would finish in fourth and fifth respectively.

All Powers Challenge Round 1 Overall Results:

1 325 JESS POLETTI 100
2 999 ETHAN SLAPE 96
3 434 COREY ABLETT 95

 

MX2 Repechage

It was a tight fight for the points, and a confidence booster for Corey Woodhead who despite not picking up a moto win, did enough to secure the MX2 repechage class by a solitary point from second placed Cory Perkin who won the last moto and finished on equal points with third placed Bailey Houston who took out the opening moto win.  Jacob Schaafsma was the fastest qualifier and won the second moto before bike issues would end his day.

MX 2 Repechage Round 1 Overall Results:

1 168 CORY WOODHEAD 88
2 582 CORY PERKIN 87
3 423 BAILEY HOUSTON 87

 

MX2 Class

Justin Hart was the fastest qualifier on the Husqvarna, and Luke Davis would be the “holeshot hotshot” and early race leader across the three motos.  Davis, who hasn’t spent much time in competition of late had his starts on point, but would admit that race fitness would let him down.

Yamaha mounted Josh Adams who has tasted multiple MX 2 State Championships was outstanding taking the first two moto wins and his results would see him with the round win from Justin Hart second and Luke Davis in third.  John Darroch, Jack Perkusich, Aaron Anderson, Kenlon Youl, Carson Bascombe and Luke Few rode outstanding motos despite a few shaky moments.

Former Champ David Birch would feature in the top five in the last two motos after a DNF in the opening moto, whilst current champ Dylan Heard had a day to put behind him with a nasty crash in the last moto damaging his points charge, as did favourite Jake Fewster who also suffered a nasty crash.

MX2 Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 208 JOSH ADAMS 102
2 195 JUSTIN HART 93
3 14 LUKE DAVIS 92

Josh Adams MX2 r1 2016

 

MX 1 Repechage

Scott Petricevich not only dominated the vets class but would come out and easily account for the MX1 Repechage class (1-1-1) with Wade Shephard racing Jack Gerrard’s bike to second overall and fastest qualifier Michael McKellar securing third for the day.  Bryce Williams was on track for a podium until a second moto DNF due to mechanical issues damaged his chances.  Luke Rowe, Joey Merrylees, Matt Cartwright and Kane Doyle would be amongst the top ten points with Mark Rollini and Kile Scoon-Reid, but on a brutal track as the day went on it would be a fight for survival.

MX1 Repechage Round 1 Overall Results:

1 271 SCOTT PETRICEVICH 105
2 72 WADE SHEPHARD 92
3 520 MICHAEL MCKELLAR 84

 

 

 

MX 1 Class

Brett Norton would lodge the fastest qualifying time in the MX1 class ahead of Robbo Lovett.  Moto one was led from gate drop to flag end by Charlie Creech from Lovett who just held on from hard charging Dean Porter who had a shocking start getting through the pack to chase down Stevie Heilers who would take fourth followed by Paul Humberston in fifth.

The second moto was the six lap sprint and as Mitch Taylor and Paul Humberston battled for the lead, Dean Porter came through to take the lead and the win from Lovett, Taylor, Humberston, Michael Mahon and Charlie Creech.

The last moto was by now on a nasty track, ruts, sharp edges, braking and accelerating bumps that were whoops to sort the riders out.  Robbo Lovett got the holeshot and early race lead as Porter slotted into third before making the pass on Michael Mahon into second and then the chase on Robbo Lovett.

There was a nasty race incident where Reece Colgan crashed out, with great sportsmanship from Dane Cutts, who stopped his own race to help a fellow rider.  With one lap remaining, the race was red flagged and the results were Lovett, Porter, Taylor, Mahon and Craig Bolton.

MX 1 Class Round 1 Overall Results:

1 29 ROBERT LOVETT 99
2 1 DEAN PORTER 97
3 57 CHARLIE CREECH 85

 

Robbo Lovett MX1 r1 2016

 

The next round of the series heads to the hardpacked surface at Noble Falls on June 19th.

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

The 2016 WAMX Make Smoking History Senior Championship entries are now open.

Please read the Sup Regs carefully as there has been  changes to the format this year. http://wamx.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/2016-Senior-Supp-Regs-Final.pdf

Link for Series entry is https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20307

Link for Round 1 Geraldton entries is https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20309