As the fog rolled out to reveal and well prepped track in prime condition for the Final Round of WAMX Make Smoking History Junior State MX Championships at Coastal Park the home of the Coastal Motorcycle Club.

With the unfortunate cancellation of the previous round it was all down to this round, the pits were a buzz with excitement and you could see the determination on the young riders faces at riders brief, they were itching to get out on track and get racing.

First on the gate were the 85cc/150cc 9-U12 years and it was Kayden Minear that would dominate this class again with wins in all three Moto’s, Dylan Walsh put up a tough fight hanging on to the second place for the day, with Jordan Minear sharing the podium with his brother in third.  It wasn’t enough to make any moves in the championship and with his efforts on the day Dylan Walsh secured the Championship win with Deacon Paice in second and Seth Clark in third.

The 50cc Auto 7-U9 years would be next to tackle the challenges of the sand track which saw Seth Shackleton in some fast paced racing take out straight wins to finish on the top spot on the podium, with Sonny Pellicano close behind and back from injury Ryder Matthews-Taylor would round out the podium. Seth Shackleton had an impressive lead going into this round and this saw him win the Championship with Sonny Pellicano in second and Declan McGhee not far behind in third for the series.

Next were the young guns in the 100-125cc 13-U15 years and it was no surprise that with the awesome skills these riders have developed, it was Corben Weinert who won all three moto’s for the day, with Seth Manuel hot on his heels in second place and Cody Richards taking third for the day.  At the end of the day it was Weinert to be crowned Champion for 2017 with consistent riding all year, Conan Forrester 62 points behind in second for the year and surprise package Seth Manuel in third.

Unfortunately for the 100-125cc 15 years due to injury and bike problems there wasn’t enough riders to constitute a class although they still raced on the day and there was still plenty of bar banging action which saw Jacob Daniels take all three race wins with Tahlia O’Hare nipping at his heels all day, and Jack Court making his podium debut in third.  Jacob Daniels had enough points to secure the Championship win with Tahlia O’Hare in second place and Troy Austin had a hard fought third for the series.

It was all action when the 65cc 7-U10 years hit the track, this class was tight on points for the minor placings going into this round and Kayden Minear came out firing  and secured the overall win on the day, with Seth Shackleton following closely in second place and Kai McGinty taking third spot on the podium.  However with time out from the series it wasn’t enough to take the Championship away from Seth Shackleton making it his second Championship for the season, with Kayden Minear in second place and hanging on by the 9 points Kai McGinty in third.

The older class 65cc 10-U12 years also proved tightly contested over the year, with some great battles between Deacon Paice and Seth Clark, however the sandy surface at Coastal seemed to suit Seth seeing him take the top spot on the podium with Tate Paganini in second and Deacon Paice rounding out the top three for the day.  Our newest Champion for this year in this class is Deacon Paice, with only 30 point separating him from Seth Clark in second and Tate Paganini only 15 points behind.

The 85/150cc 12-U16 years had shown some fantastic close racing all year and there was no doubt it would come down to the final moto’s on the day.  Seth Manuel held a slim 16 points lead over Conan Forrester, but with straight moto wins for the day Seth held first place for the round,  with a back in form Laim Atkinson in second place and Conan taking third. The deal was sealed for Seth Manual locking in the Championship win for the series with Conan Forrester having to settle for second place with consistent riding for the series Brock Flynn took third.

Our Demo 50cc riders were out on track showing the skills they have learned over the year and with those little wheels the sand was tough going for some of these little champs. However Jai Errey, Blake Mannion, Marco Rizza, Deegan Fort, Patrick Day, Jordyn Adams, Sonny Fiford, Hunter Davies and Riona Schmid did a great job out there and it was great to see the future champions of motocross having fun.

As the day drew to a close it was the 128-150cc/200-250cc 13-U16 years that would provide the final moto of the day to finish off a spectacular year of racing. It was again Corben Weinert in terrific form that would take all three moto wins for the round ahead of Joe Di Giulio in second and Jacob Daniels third.  With the results of the round reflecting the Championship positions with Weinert the new Champion for this class from Di Giulio and Daniels.

WAMX would like to congratulate all the Champions and their fellow riders on the their efforts throughout the Championship it has been an action packed series. Thank you to all the Sponsors, Officials, Volunteers, Parents and Riders for all your help and support without you all this event wouldn’t happen. We look forward to seeing you all on the 14th October for the WAMX Presentations, don’t forget to register:

https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=26499

Follow the link to see the 2017 Championship Regulations released Today!!!

2017-senior-champ-regs-final

mx-junior-championship-regulations-2017-final

 

WAMX will be working over the next few weeks to finalise the 2017 Supplementary Regulations for submission to MWA and the Sporting Panel.

 

Watch this space for more information!!!

 

WAMX would like to take this opportunity to thank all of our kind sponsors for the 2016 Season.

We have had some great support from not only big Company’s but also some small businesses that share our passion for the sport of Motocross.

Healthway – Make Smoking History

McLeod Accessories – Bridgestone, M2R Helmuts, Dragon, Fly, DID Chains, FMF, Ryco, EVS

Perth MX

Phatcat Media

All Bikesport.com

True Spirit Photography

Fabry Films

The Panel Shop

Diamond Design

Midvale Yamaha

Savage Suzuki

Cully’s Yamaha

Tyres For Bikes

Westeffex

Storage King

 

Our planning for the 2017 series has already commenced and we are hard at work obtaining additional sponsors.  So if you know of a business that would like to take up the opportunity, even if in a small way, then ask them to contact me for further details  wamxtreasurer@gmail.com

 

Have a great off season to all and hope to see you all back next year.

 

There can be no better feeling for a racer to signal their season’s end with an emphatic state title glory, and Saturday’s final Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships had many classes down to the wire to decide this year’s champions.

 

The Lightweight Motorcycle Club’s Hendley Park Byford fresh design layout would prove the winning formula for some riders, with others left to lament on what might have been, as the weather gods were on side laying out a picture perfect Spring Perth day.

 

 

 

Quads Limited 7-11Years

Brooke Hollins took the opening two moto wins to wrap up the overall round, as series leader Nichole McDonnell secured the final moto of the day to pick up second for the day and the state championship with Keenan Murphy taking third for the day.  Brooke Hollins secured second for the year with Kiera-Lily Buckley third for season 2016.

 

Quads Limited 7-11Years Round 6 Results:

1 60 BROOKE HOLLINS 102
2 42 NICHOLE MCDONNELL 99
3 636 KEENAN MURPHY 90

 

Season Standings:

1 42 NICHOLE MCDONNELL 294
2 60 BROOKE HOLLINS 277
3 43 KIERA-LILY BUCKLEY 266
4 16 MEA DOWSETT 246
5 94 BRIDIE PEARSE 206

 

Quads Competition 8-12 Years

A scorecard of 1-1-2 was enough for the round win and to secure this year’s State Championship for Josh McQuade.  Deegan Lough was in fine form with a pair of second places and finishing the day with the last moto win to take the second step of the podium with Josh Squires third overall.    Keenan Murphy finished second for the year with Deegan Lough third for season 2016.

 

Quads Competition 8-12 Years Round 6 Results:

1 14 JOSHUA MCQUADE 102
2 34 DEEGAN LOUGH 99
3 141 JOSH SQUIRES 90

josh-mcquade-junior-quads

Season Standings

1 14 JOSHUA MCQUADE 309
2 636 KEENAN MURPHY 257
3 34 DEEGAN LOUGH 242
4 141 JOSH SQUIRES 240
5 88 AZMIN PEARSE 227

 

 

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years

Jae Dowsett took out the round with a clean sweep and a perfect scorecard with every round win of the series to take out this year’s title.  Second for the day and second for the series was Jacob Bosustow with Andrew Soltoggio finishing the round and the year third overall.

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years Round 6 Results

1 37 JAE DOWSETT 105
2 20 JAKOB BOSUSTOW 96
3 49 ANDREW SOLTOGGIO 88

 

Season Standings:

1 37 JAE DOWSETT 315
2 20 JAKOB BOSUSTOW 288
3 49 ANDREW SOLTOGGIO 257

50cc Auto

Patrick Butler’s results (1-2-2) had him secure the round win from Seth Shackleton second and Kayden Minear third for the day, and enough points for Minear to wrap up the state championship title.  Jake Rumens had his starts dialled in across the day, with Sonny Pellicano putting in the hard yards with Charlie Weightman and Beau Day, yet the top step of the podium belonged to Patrick Butler who was sensational.

50cc Auto Round 6 Results:

1 218 PATRICK BUTLER 99
2 665 SETH SHACKLETON 97
3 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 95

Season Standings

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 566
2 218 PATRICK BUTLER 519
3 665 SETH SHACKLETON 487
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 483
5 111 SONNY PELLICANO 468

kayden-minear-50cc

65cc 7-10 Years

They continued their  benchmark season into the 65’s as Kayden Minear, not only picked up the round win but another state championship from Seth Clark who secured the second step of the podium and runner up in the series to Minear.  Seth Shackleton would join them on the remaining step of the podium for third for the day.   Patrick Butler, Tate Paganini, Deacon Paice, Taj Moore, Sonny Pellicano, Kai McGinity and Dylan Dixon would battle across the day for a place within the top five

 

65cc 7-10 Years Round 6 Results:

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 102
2 399 SETH CLARK 99
3 665 SETH SHACKLETON 88

Season Standings

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 593
2 399 SETH CLARK 572
3 621 DEACON PAICE 475
4 520 TATE PAGANINI 468
5 665 SETH SHACKLETON 449

65cc 10-12 Years

Myles Gilmore secured the round win finishing (2-1-1) from Liam Atkinson second overall and Brock Flynn third for the final round.  Jake Turner, Finley Maton, Tylar Soloman and Harrison Tapper would fight for the remaining places across the day.  A handful of points split had Atkinson and Gilmore this season and both riders would tally equal points for the year in a tie for the title with Atkinson determined state champions from runner up Gilmore and Brock Flynn third for the series, an outstanding result for three true warriors in the 65cc class that provided simply outstanding and faultless riding across the series.

Round 6 Results:

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 102
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 99
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 90

 

 

Season Standings:

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 595
2 699 MYLES GILMORE 595
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 478
4 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 473
5 504 JAKE TURNER 462

 liam-atkinson

85/150cc 9-12 Years

Lightening does indeed strike twice, and it can be said that there could be no better result for the rivalry between 65cc and 85cc title chasers Liam Atkinson and Myles Gilmore.  Atkinson took a perfect scorecard (1-1-1) to secure the round win from Gilmore with both riders, unbelievably finishing on equal points in another cracking class title chance.  Atkinson would be deemed the champion from Gilmore with Brock Flynn picking up third for the day and third in the series.

Round 6 Results:

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 105
2 699 MYLES GILMORE 96
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 90

Season Standings

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 585
2 699 MYLES GILMORE 585
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 521
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 495
5 504 JAKE TURNER 449

 

85/150cc 12-16 Years

It would be the sweetest victory for round winner, Conan Forrester (2-2-1) from Sam Stephen second and Rhys Burnett third for the day.  Forrester wrapped up the championship from his closest rival Burnett with Sam Stephen’s results solidifying third in the state championship series.  The top three would be pushed across the day with the hard charging Revonn Nieuwoudt and Zack Restifo looking to secure championship points, and after years of heartbreak, injury and plain bad luck, Forrester secured the championship.

Round 6 Results:

1 601 CONAN FORRESTER 99
2 101 SAM STEPHEN 95
3 311 RHYS BURNETT 93

 

Season Standings

1 601 CONAN FORRESTER 547
2 311 RHYS BURNETT 515
3 101 SAM STEPHEN 466
4 29 BRADY GILMORE 390
5 409 KALLUM JACKMAN 362

 wamx_juniors_rnd5_wjmcc_28-08-2016-772

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

He was and is a league all of his own, Regan Duffy secured the round win and another Make Smoking History WAMX State Championship title to his name.  Jacob Daniels would join Duffy on the podium wrapping up not second for the day but second in the championship and Revonn Nieuwoudt third for the round.  Third for the series was Evan Browne, with Revonn Nieuwoudt and Tahlia O’Hare pushing hard across the day with Bevan Barnett.

 

 

Round 6 Results:

1 118 REGAN DUFFY 105
2 220 JACOB DANIELS 96
3 616 REVONN NIEUWOUDT 86

 

Season Standings:

1 118 REGAN DUFFY 578
2 220 JACOB DANIELS 515
3 212 EVAN BROWNE 435
4 616 REVONN NIEUWOUDT 431
5 625 TAHLIA O’HARE 413

wamx_juniors_rnd5_wjmcc_28-08-2016-540

100cc-125cc 15 Years

It was the big game stage and Mitch Outram was in the spotlight answering the call with the overall round win (1-1-1) from Kai Stephen who would fight hard for the second step with a (2-3-3) scorecard from Billy Middleton who picked up the remaining step for third.  Outram’s results have him as the 2016 series championship holder from Billy Middleton who picked up second for the season from Kurt Oinn.

Round 6 Results:

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 105
2 54 KAI STEPHEN 92
3 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 90

Season Standings:

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 602
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 571
3 96 KURT OINN 494
4 66 SAM BAXTER 468
5 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 467

 

 billy-middletonmitchell-outram

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

Coming into this final round, Billy Middleton had one hand poised on the championship cup with a 50 point lead from Regan Duffy.  Whilst Duffy would rack up the perfect scorecard and the top of the podium (1-1-1), Middleton would join him on the podium (3-2-2) for second and Mitch Outram would secure the remaining step on the podium (2-3-3) for third overall.  Billy Middleton secured the Junior Lites Championship for 2016 with Duffy second and Kurt Oinn third in the series.

 

Round 6 Results:

1 118 REGAN DUFFY 105
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 94
3 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 92

 

Season Standings:

1 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 570
2 118 REGAN DUFFY 531
3 96 KURT OINN 471
4 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 432
5 54 KAI STEPHEN 417

 

Another action and drama packed Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championship series, with a massive thanks to the six clubs for hosting their rounds, all the riders and families for travelling and racing the length and breadth of WA, and the wonderful officials and volunteers for making it happen.  The end of the year presentations will see the official crowning on Saturday November 5, all the series information can be found at www.wamx.com.au.

 

 

WA Champions, Australian Champions and World Champions- the WAMX series has continued to build the foundations for our junior riders to seize their opportunities.

 

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

Race fans, you do not want to be anywhere other than Hendley Park, Byford for the super huge double block buster for the 6th and final round of the Make Smoking History WAMX State Championships.

It is definitely down to the business end of the season, this final round over Saturday the 17th and Sunday the 18th of September will see champions crowned in ultimate state championship victory.  The Championship series has never been so close and tightly fought, with point up for grabs to decide this year’s title holders.  Some may be in the bag, yet with three races remaining in all classes, it is never over until the final flag fall.

Significant track layout and surface changes have been underway at Hendley Park Byford, giving the hard packed track a more eastern states feel, it is without doubt going to sort many riders out and make this epic final round an absolute hard fought race round.

Lets take a comprehensive look at the Junior field ready to drawn their final battle lines on season 2016 on Saturday September 17th.  For many, their last round in junior racing before moving into senior ranks, and for quite a few, their last race before the AJMX at Renmark in South Australia.

Quads Limited 7-11Years
Nichole McDonnell may have the series lead, however the hard charging Brooke Hollins took a clean sweep of the previous round and is sitting in third in the standings from Kiera-Lily Buckley.  With many of these quad riders ready to tackle the technical and all new Byford layout, the Limited Quads will be out to impress.
Quads Limited 7-11Years Standings After Two Rounds:
1    42    NICHOLE MCDONNELL    195
2    43    KIERA-LILY BUCKLEY    182
3    60    BROOKE HOLLINS    175
4    16    MEA DOWSETT    168
5    94    BRIDIE PEARSE    131

Josh McQuade

wamx_juniors_rnd5_wjmcc_28-08-2016-1061
Quads Competition 8-12 Years
Series leader Josh McQuade will be keen to cement his championship hopes, yet will need to keep out the inform Keenan Murphy and Azmin Pearse. The top three are within a chance for the title and Deegan Lough will be out to recapture his early round success with Amira Schmid, Harrison Hayes, Zara Porter, Josh Squires and Brooke Hollins all champing at the bit for some solid results.

Quads Competition 8-12 Years Standings After Two Rounds:
1    14    JOSH MCQUADE     207
2    636    KEENAN MURPHY    180
3    88    AZMIN PEARSE    151
4    141    JOSH SQUIRES    150
5    34    DEEGAN LOUGH    143

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years
Series leader Jaae Dowsett will be hard to hold back, Jacob Bosustow and Caelan Campione will need to get their starts on point if they are to make a charge for the title.  Andrew Soltoggio and Flynn Burton hold down fourth and fifth in the season standings.
Quads Blasters 12-16 Years Standings After Two Rounds:
1    37    JAE DOWSETT    210
2    20    JAKOB BOSUSTOW    192
3    10    CAELAN CAMPIONE    170
4    49    ANDREW SOLTOGGIO    169
5    48    FLYNN BURTON    163

Kayden Minear

Kayden Minear
50cc Auto
He has been the standout and series leader Kayden Minear holds a very comfortable 51 point lead heading into this final round.  Patrick Butler, Jake Rumens and Seth Shackleton loom as the big three capable of snaring a victory, with  Ricky Skalecki, Jack Bakker, Connor Wiese ,Tyson Silvestro, Sonny Pellicano and Jai Love all showing some very strong results across the previous rounds, holding them in good stead into this last round at Hendley Park.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    104    KAYDEN MINEAR    471
2    218    PATRICK BUTLER    420
3    547    JAKE RUMENS    399
4    111    SONNY PELLICANO    390
5    665    SETH SHACKLETON    390

65cc 7-10 Years
The benchmark continues in the 65’s for Kayden Minear, the series leader heading into the final round by a mere 18 points from the hard charging Seth Clark, Tate Paganini, Deacon Paice and Seth Shackleton.  The top five have all been brilliant this season, recording mighty results in a star studded field.  You can bet that this class will go down to the final moto for ultimate victory and a champion crowned.  The depth of upcoming talent is huge, Patrick Butler, Taj Moore, Sonny Pellicano, Dylan Dixon and Nate Graham just to name a few to keep a watchful eye on.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    104    KAYDEN MINEAR    491
2    399    SETH CLARK    473
3    520    TATE PAGANINI    396
4    621    DEACON PAICE    395
5    665    SETH SHACKLETON    361

Liam Atkinson

Liam Atkinson holeshot WAMX
65cc 10-12 Years
The rumble in the jungle will conclude in the outstanding race battle between series leader Liam Atkinson and second placed Myles Gilmore.  3 points split them, and has been the order of the series with a scattering of points splitting both of these determined riders.   Behind them it has been a supporting act between Brock Flynn, Tylar Soloman, Harrison Tapper, Jake Turner, Seann Arrowsmith, Isaac Atkins, Finley Maton and Jye Tomerini.  This three race showdown will be sensational at Byford.
Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    241    LIAM ATKINSON    496
2    699    MYLES GILMORE    493
3    136    TYLAR SOLOMON    399
4    382    BROCK FLYNN    388
5    211    HARRISON TAPPER    379

85/150cc 9-12 Years
Racing a double class has ensured that both the 65cc and 85cc spectators have been the victors with close, tight fierce rivalry and a 9 point split in the title chase between series leader Myles Gilmore and Liam  Atkinson.  They have been the standout and the story of the year.  The battle behind these two for third in the standings will be fought out between Brock Flynn,  Kaj Radcliffe and Jake Turner, yet all eyes will be on the dynamic duo of Gilmore and Atkinson.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    699    MYLES GILMORE    489
2    241    LIAM ATKINSON    480
3    382    BROCK FLYNN    431
4    370    KAJ RADCLIFFE    413
5    504    JAKE TURNER    369

Conan Forrester

wamx_juniors_rnd5_wjmcc_28-08-2016-772

85/150cc 12-16 Years
With the top contenders for the championship Brady Gilmore and Corben Weinert both going down with injury within the space of two weeks, the new series leader has three races remaining to seal the win.  The comeback kid Conan Forrester now holds a 26 point lead from the high flying and hard charging Rhys Burnett.  Throw into the mix Christian Silvestro Tyler Mitchell, Sam Stephen, Revonn Nieuwoudt, Kallum Jackman and Liam Darbyshire and this class will be an absolute hot mix of talent ready to shake up the hard packed surfaces at Byford.
Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    601    CONAN FORRESTER    448
2    311    RHYS BURNETT    422
3    29    BRADY GILMORE    390
4    101    SAM STEPHEN    371
5    14    CORBEN WEINERT    356

Regan Duffy

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years
He has one hand on the title, but make no mistake he won’t be taking it easy, with a 54 point lead Regan Duffy will be out to secure every possible race win.  With Corben Weinert and Brady Gilmore absent through injury,  the quiet achiever, Jacob Daniels moved into second in the series behind Duffy.  Evan Browne, Christian Silvestro,  Revonn Nieuwoudt and Tahlia O’Hare will be the threats to keep everyone on their A Game, with starts critical at Byford.
Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    118    REGAN DUFFY    473
2    220    JACOB DANIELS    419
3    14    CORBEN WEINERT    362
4    212    EVAN BROWNE    351
5    616    REVONN NIEUWOUDT    345

Billy Middleton

100cc-125cc 15 Years
With a second place at the previous round, this moved Mitch Outram into the series lead by 16 points from second placed Billy Middleton who took the round win.  It will be another exciting three moto dash for maximum points with riders vying for the points including Kurt Oinn,  Austin Ridley and Sam Baxter.
Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    62    MITCHELL OUTRAM    497
2    61    BILLY MIDDLETON    481
3    96    KURT OINN    412
4    65    AUSTIN RIDLEY    393
5    66    SAM BAXTER    384

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

50 points split series leader Billy Middleton from round 5 podium winner Regan Duffy.  Kurt Oinn holds third in the standing yet Mitchell Outram and Kai Stephen were in top form and carry momentum heading into this last round, before heading to South Australia and the Australian Junior MX Championships.  Riders with an opportunity to secure a final round points chase down include Nick Williamson, Tahlia O’Hare, Nathan Rodgers, Liam Ford and Joe Di Guilio.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds
1    61    BILLY MIDDLETON    476
2    118    REGAN DUFFY    426
3    96    KURT OINN    398
4    62    MITCHELL OUTRAM    340
5    54    KAI STEPHEN    333

Whilst various classes look to be locked up and decided, it is never over until the final flag fall.  Round 6 is a massive double header of juniors and seniors on September 17th and 18th, the Lightweight Motorcycle Club will be the destination for Western Australia’s top motocross riders all vying for championship glory.

WA Champions, Australian Champions and World Champions- the WAMX series has continued to build the foundations for our junior riders to seize their opportunities.
Host Club: Lightweight Motorcycle Club
Contact Information:  http://www.lightweightmcc.com.au/
https://www.facebook.com/LightweightMCC

Where: Hendley Park South West Hwy Whitby (Byford)

When: Saturday September 17th

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com
More details: www.wamx.com.au
Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

 

Thanks and Regards,

 

Jeff Howell and Nicki Shea-Howell

 

Phatcat Media

Telephone Nicki: 0427 52 84 67

Telephone Jeff: 0412 33 99 22

 

Email: phatcat@iinet.net.au

Web: www.phatcatmedia.com.au

 

Follow Phatcat Media On Social Media:

 

 

 

 

Phatcat Media: Owners of websites PerthMX.com and AllBikeSports.com with services including  Motorsport Commentating, Race Resumes, Press and Media Releases, MC and Event Hosting,  Public and Motivational Speaking, Live Streaming of Events, Podcasts, Production and Hosting of MX Weekly Radio Show.

Round 5 of the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships greeted riders with rain, wind and cooler conditions at Wanneroo Junior Motocross Club with the penultimate round providing plenty of thrills, spills and a shake- up in the points heading into next month’s final round.

 

 

Quads Limited 7-11Years

Brooke Hollins took a clean sweep of the round (1-1-1) with series leader Nichole Mc Donnell (2-2-2) picking up second place and Kiera-Lily Buckley the third step of the podium.  Mea Dowsett and Bridie Pearse would battle for the remaining places, and with one round remaining, the championship is still open for the taking next month at Byford with only 13 points separating the top two places in the series standings.

 

Quads Limited 7-11Years Standings After Two Rounds:

1 42 NICHOLE MCDONNELL 195                    
2 43 KIERA-LILY BUCKLEY 182                    
3 60 BROOKE HOLLINS 175                    
4 16 MEA DOWSETT 168                    
5 94 BRIDIE PEARSE 131
           
             

 

Quads Competition 8-12 Years

Series leader Josh McQuade took the round win from Keenan Murphy and Azmin Pearse,  who would join them on the podium for third.  Deegan Lough was in contention for a podium finish before a mechanical failure in the last moto ended his day and damaged his championship point’s chase.  Amira Schmid, Harrison Hayes, Zara Porter, Josh Squires and Brooke Hollins would secure points heading into the final round at Byford next month, ensuring an exciting finish to the Junior Quad Championship.

 

 

 

 

Quads Competition 8-12 Years Standings After Two Rounds:

1 14 JOSH MCQUADE 207                  
2 636 KEENAN MURPHY 180                    
3 88 AZMIN PEARSE 151                    
4 141 JOSH SQUIRES 150                    
5 34 DEEGAN LOUGH 143
                         

 

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years

Jae Dowsett was unstoppable taking the round win (1-1-1) from Jacob Bosustow second and third placed Andrew Soltoggio.  Caelen Campione and Flynn Burton would battle further back with Zac O’Donnell unable to line up for racing.  Dowsett retains the series lead heading into the final round from Bosustow and Campione.

 

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years Standings After Two Rounds:

1 37 JAE DOWSETT 210                    
2 20 JAKOB BOSUSTOW 192                    
3 10 CAELAN CAMPIONE 170                    
4 49 ANDREW SOLTOGGIO 169                    
5 48 FLYNN BURTON 163
             
             

50cc Auto

Series leader Kayden Minear not only secured the round win with a faultless display but further extended his lead in the series by 51 points.  Seth Shackleton would finish second with Patrick Butler holding down third for the day and securing second place in the season standings.  Third place in the series leader board is Jake Rumens who worked hard for a top five finish across the day as Ricky Skalecki, Jack Bakker and Connor Wiese would feature in the top ten with Tyson Silvestro Sonny Pellicano and Jai Love.

 

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 471                                            
2 218 PATRICK BUTLER 420                                            
3 547 JAKE RUMENS 399                                            
4 111 SONNY PELLICANO 390                                            
5 665 SETH SHACKLETON 390
                                           

Seth Clark and Seth Shackleton battle for the lead

                           

65cc 7-10 Years

Seth Clark edged out Kayden Minear by just two points to secure the round win as Minear secured second overall and Seth Shackleton securing the third step on the podium.  Deacon Paice, Patrick Butler, Taj Moore, Sonny Pellicano, Tate Paganini, Dylan Dixon and Nate Graham were all terrific.  Kayden Minear holds the series lead heading into the final round by 18 points from Seth Clark ensuring a sensational finale at Byford next month.

 

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 491                                            
2 399 SETH CLARK 473                                            
3 520 TATE PAGANINI 396                                            
4 621 DEACON PAICE 395                                            
5 665 SETH SHACKLETON 361
                                         
                           

 

65cc 10-12 Years

Liam Atkinson (1-1-2) took the overall round win from Myles Gilmore and Atkinson now has the series lead by a mere 3 points from second placed Gilmore, as Brock Flynn wrapped up third for the day.  Tylar Soloman, Harrison Tapper, Jake Turner, Seann Arrowsmith, Isaac Atkins, Finley Maton and Jye Tomerini recorded solid results across the day.  The Atkinson and Gilmore showdown will come to its cracking conclusion on the hardpacked surface at Byford, a fitting final to an outstanding race series between these two fierce competitors.            

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 241 LIAM ATKINSON 496                                            
2 699 MYLES GILMORE 493                                            
3 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 399                                            
4 382 BROCK FLYNN 388                                            
5 211 HARRISON TAPPER 379

85/150cc 9-12 Years

As with the 65’s, Liam Atkinson and Myles Gilmore continued their epic battle with Atkinson picking up the round win with Gilmore second and Brock Flynn third for the day.

Kaj Radcliffe, Riley Wager, and Jordan Minear would endure the battles just outside the top three, as the momentum was all with Atkinson and Gilmore.  Myles Gilmore now holds a 9 point lead in the series from Atkinson, and you can be guaranteed of another three outstanding races come next month at Byford for the series final.

 

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 489                                            
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 480                                            
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 431                                            
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 413                                            
5 504 JAKE TURNER 369                                            

 

85/150cc 12-16 Years

Hot favourites Brady Gilmore went down in the opening moto ending his day and possibly his season, and Corben Weinert was out with injury, and firm favourite Seth Manuel sat this round out.  This opened up opportunities for other contenders and Conan Forrester was in super form securing the round win (2-1-2) from Christian Silvestro second and Tyler Mitchell third overall. Sam Stephen, Revonn Nieuwoudt, Kallum Jackman and Liam Darbyshire were to duke it out as did Rhys Burnett who was contention for a podium result before a DNF in moto one destroyed his chances, although Burnett would bounce back with a second place in moto two and final moto win, the opening moto results was see him miss the podium. The final round at Byford will be one not to miss with Conan Forrester now taking over as the series leader by 26 points from Rhys Burnett.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 601 CONAN FORRESTER 448                                            
2 311 RHYS BURNETT 422                                            
3 29 BRADY GILMORE 390                                            
4 101 SAM STEPHEN 371                                            
5 14 CORBEN WEINERT 356                                            
                                           
                                           
                                           
                                           
                                         

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

It was a clean sweep of the round for Regan Duffy who now carries a 54 point lead heading into the final round of the championship.  With Corben Weinert and Brady Gilmore absent through injury, this allowed Jacob Daniels to secure second overall and move into second in the series behind Duffy.  Christian Silvestro put in three solid motos to pick up third for the day ahead of Revonn Nieuwoudt and Tahlia O’Hare.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 118 REGAN DUFFY 473                                            
2 220 JACOB DANIELS 419                                            
3 14 CORBEN WEINERT 362                                            
4 212 EVAN BROWNE 351                                            
5 616 REVONN NIEUWOUDT 345

100cc-125cc 15 Years

Billy Middleton took the round win (2-1-1) from second placed Mitch Outram, and Kurt Oinn third for the day.  Austin Ridley and Sam Baxter were in great form, and Outram’s results for today have him holding the series lead by 16 points from the hard charging Middleton.  An exciting finish will conclude the year next month at Byford.

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 497                                            
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 481                                            
3 96 KURT OINN 412                                            
4 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 393                                            
5 66 SAM BAXTER 384
                                           

Terrific trio Middleton, Duffy and Outram

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

Regan Duffy secured the overall in the Junior Lites with a clean sweep (1-1-1) as Billy Middleton would pick up second overall and Mitchell Outram third for the day.  Kai Stephen and Nick Williamson would remain consistent through the day for the top five, and Duffy tightened up the points charge with the gap between series leader Billy Middleton and Duffy now 50 points.  Kurt Oinn, Tahlia O’Hare, Nathan Rodgers, Liam Ford and Joe Di Guilio were left to slog it out picking up valuable points heading into the next exciting and final round at Byford on September 17th.

 

Season Standings After 5 Rounds

1 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 476                                            
2 118 REGAN DUFFY 426                                            
3 96 KURT OINN 398                                            
4 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 340                                            
5 54 KAI STEPHEN 333
           

 

Whilst various classes look to be locked up and decided, it is never over until the final flag fall and with a mixed bag of results at the penultimate round, the final round will go down to the wire.  Round 6 is a massive double header of juniors and seniors on September 17th and 18th, the Lightweight Motorcycle Club will be the destination for Western Australia’s top motocross riders all vying for championship glory.

 

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

 

 

Thanks and Regards,

 

Jeff Howell and Nicki Shea-Howell

 

Phatcat Media

Telephone Nicki: 0427 52 84 67

Telephone Jeff: 0412 33 99 22

 

Email: phatcat@iinet.net.au

Web: www.phatcatmedia.com.au

 

Follow Phatcat Media On Social Media:

 

 

The penultimate 5th Round of the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships roars into life after a three week break in the deep sands of Wanneroo Juniors on Sunday August 28th.  This round will also see the return of the Junior Quad Championships.

 

Quads Limited 7-11Years

Nichole Mc Donnell (2-2-1) would secure the opening round of the quad championship from Kiera-Lily Buckley and Mea Dowsett.  Coming into this second round Brooke Hollins, Bridie Pearse, Keenan Murphy and Brianna Murphy will be expected to feature well.

Quads Limited 7-11Years Standings:

1 42 NICHOLE MCDONNELL 99      
2 43 KIERA-LILY BUCKLEY 92      
3 16 MEA DOWSETT 84      
4 60 BROOKE HOLLINS 70      
5 94 BRIDIE PEARSE 53

 

Quads Competition 8-12 Years

Series leader Josh McQuade will be looking to keep the momentum going with Josh Squires, Keenan Murphy, Brooke Hollins, Deegan Lough, Azmin Pearse, Zara Porter, Harrison Hayes, Amira Schmid and Sari Lough coming into this round after strong results at the recent Kid of the Sand event. Beverley.

Quads Competition 8-12 Years Standings:

1 14 JOSHUA MCQUADE 105      
2 141 JOSH SQUIRES 94      
3 636 KEENAN MURPHY 88      
4 60 BROOKE HOLLINS 88      
5 34 DEEGAN LOUGH 76

 

 

 

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years

They have been outstanding this season, and fans will be cheering as the Jae Dowsett and Jacob Bosustow continues at Round 5, and it is hoped that Flynn Burton, Caelan Campione, Andrew Soltoggio and Zac O’Donnell will also line up to do battle.

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years Standings:

1 37 JAE DOWSETT 105      
2 20 JAKOB BOSUSTOW 96      
3 48 FLYNN BURTON 85      
4 10 CAELAN CAMPIONE 84      
5 49 ANDREW SOLTOGGIO 81

 

 

50cc Auto

With only 34 splitting first and second, 3 Kayden Minear is holding the series lead from Patrick Butler and Sonny Pellicano.  Jake Rumens Seth Shackleton and Jai Love are still within the top points challenge, yet Minear will be difficult to tame in the sands at Wanneroo.

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 366                                    
2 218 PATRICK BUTLER 332                                    
3 111 SONNY PELLICANO 324                                    
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 313                                    
5 665 SETH SHACKLETON 294                                    
                                         
                                           
Kayden Minear                                          
                                           
                                           
                                           
                                           
                           

65cc 7-10 Years

Twenty points is the points lead for Kayden Minear from Seth Clark.  Tate Paganini, Deacon Paice, Kai McGinty, Seth Shackleton, Max Devery, Patrick Butler, Taj Moore, Jett Matthews and Jordan White have been terrific this year, and all have recorded top five results, all will be out to try and stop the Minear and Clark battle for maximum championship points.

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 397                                    
2 399 SETH CLARK 377                                    
3 520 TATE PAGANINI 330                                    
4 621 DEACON PAICE 307                                    
5 665 SETH SHACKLETON 273
                                         
                           

65cc 10-12 Years

Myles Gilmore and Liam Atkinson are two points apart, the closest championship tussle all season.  Bring to the mix, Brock Flynn, Jake Turner, Harrison Tapper, Seann Arrowsmith, Tylar Soloman and Jake Harvey all of whom have recorded strong results for the season thus far, yet it has all been the Gilmore and Atkinson showdown, and it will continue next Sunday at Wanneroo.            

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 396                                    
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 394                                    
3 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 320                                    
4 504 JAKE TURNER 308                                    
5 211 HARRISON TAPPER 301
                                         
                                           
chittick atkinson                                          
                                           

85/150cc 9-12 Years

As with the 65’s, Liam Atkinson and Myles Gilmore have been simply outstanding all season.  Myles Gilmore now holds a 12 point lead in the series standings from Atkinson, with Brock Flynn in third position.  Do not miss the intensity of these three races, it will go down to the wire.

 

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 395                                    
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 383                                    
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 343                                    
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 329                                    
5 504 JAKE TURNER 308
                                         
                                           
                                           
                                 
                         

85/150cc 12-16 Years

Series leader Brady Gilmore had a solid day at the recent Kid of the Sand event, solidifying his results in the sand.  Gilmore also holds a 34 point lead in the series from Corben Weinert who sustained a knee injury at the same Kid of the Sand event.  It is a race against time for Weinert who is keen to line up.   Conan Forrester, Rhys Burnett, Seth Manuel, Sam Stephen and Zack Restifo, have all recorded top five results and are keen to cement a podium.

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 29 BRADY GILMORE 390                                    
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 356                                    
3 311 RHYS BURNETT 355                                    
4 601 CONAN FORRESTER 349                                    
5 571 SETH MANUEL 316
                                         
                                           
Corben Weinert                          

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

Regan Duffy carries a slender 6 point lead from Corben Weinert and Jacob Daniels sitting in third in the series standings.  As mentioned, Weinert heads into this round under an injury cloud, and Jacob Daniels has been doing plenty of work with his training and development.  If all these come into play, we could see a shake-up in the points in this penultimate championship round.

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 118 REGAN DUFFY 368                                    
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 362                                    
3 220 JACOB DANIELS 325                                    
4 212 EVAN BROWNE 279                                    
5 29 BRADY GILMORE 270                                    
                                         
                                           

100cc-125cc 15 Years

Heading into this round, Mitch Outram has a 19 point lead from Billy Middleton.  Kurt Oinn, Sam Baxter, Austin Ridley and Steve Fairham have all been in season best form and carry that momentum heading into round 5 at Wanneroo.

 

Season Standings After 4 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 398                                    
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 379                                    
3 96 KURT OINN 326                                    
4 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 311                                    
5 66 SAM BAXTER 308                                    
                                         
 

 

Mitch Outram r3

 

                                         

 

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

A 59 point lead to Billy Middleton has the young man known as “Bilby” with one hand poised on the championship cup.  With immense talent in this class from riders such as Kurt Oinn, Mitch Outram, Regan Duffy and Kai Stephen plus Chris Wheeler, Jack Patchett and Tahlia O’Hare this will be three exceptional races to watch where riders will put everything on the line in a test of both rider and machine.

 

 

 

1 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 382                                    
2 96 KURT OINN 323                                    
3 118 REGAN DUFFY 321                                    
4 102 MAT FABRY 280                                    
5 54 KAI STEPHEN 249                                    
           

 

 

The next exciting instalment the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships, round 5, heads to the sands of Wanneroo Junior’s on August 28th.

Where: 60 Pederick Road, Neerabup WA

Host Club: http://www.wjmc.org.au/

Info: https://www.facebook.com/wjmcsecretary/

Schedule:  Practice starts at 8.15am with racing immediately after.

Facilities: Bar and Canteen Facilities are available.

Spectator Entry: FREE.

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

Community_fundraiser_PMS_Positive

As you all know we dedicated our round 4 Seniors to NBCF, and the venue and competitors were awash in pink in respect to all those that have or are fighting this battle.

 

Bunbury Mcc did a fabulous effort of raising $500 for the cause to help with donating all camping fees collected and also putting there hands into the club pockets to help this worthy cause.

 

Congratulations Bunbury MCC.

For Immediate Release:

Perth, Western Australia

 

 

The return to hard packed surface, as season 2016 heads to the business end of the Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships, with the 4th exciting round ready to unleash the contenders in the Perth hills at Chidlow on Sunday July 31st.

 

 

This round also will see the return of both the Nippers and the final round of the Junior Girls State Championship class.  Whilst the sand specialists excelled at the previous Coastal Park round, the upcoming round 4 will the hardpacked favoured riders ready to secure their share of the championship points.  This season has had both new and familiar faces on the podium, plus its fair share of rider injuries to shake up the series, and Chidlow is sure to dish up another mixed bag of results.

 

50cc Auto

There are only 9 points splitting series leader Kayden Minear from second placed Patrick Butler, plus a handful of points separating back to third placed Seth Shackleton in the series.  The 50cc Auto class championship is by no means sewn up.  This year has seen a surge from Jake Rumens Sonny Pellicano, Indy Radcliffe, Charlie Weightman, Chantz Napier, Ryder Matthews-Taylor and Jack Bakker, and this hard packed round will no doubt deliver with every rider looking to capitalise on their starts and mid moto fitness.

Kayden Minear

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 280                            
2 218 PATRICK BUTLER 271                            
3 665 SETH SHACKLETON 262                            
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 251                            
5 111 SONNY PELLICANO 235
                         
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                         

65cc 7-10 Years

As with the 50cc class, Kayden Minear is the series leader with Seth Clark holding second and Deacon Paice holding down third.   After picking up strong results at the last round, Seth Shackleton, Taj Moore, Tate Paganini, Cohen Guyatt and Max Devery will be working hard to maintain their results and also look to improve with many hitting their home track for this round.

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 303                            
2 399 SETH CLARK 272                            
3 621 DEACON PAICE 254                            
4 520 TATE PAGANINI 242                            
5 613 COHEN GUYATT 206
                         
                           

65cc 10-12 Years

Less than 10 points split rivals Myles Gilmore and Liam Atkinson in the series battle, has been nothing less, than sensational this year.  Jake Turner Tylar Soloman, Brock Flynn, Jake Harvey and Harrison Tapper have maintained their strong season inside the top five and race fans will be treated to another tight three motos at Chidlow.            

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 301                            
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 292                            
3 504 JAKE TURNER 261                            
4 136 TYLAR SOLOMON 232                            
5 663 JAKE HARVEY 227
                         
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls 85cc/150cc BW/100-125cc 2st/200-250cc 4st

 

                         

Tahlia O’Hare comes into this round as not only the defending champion, but as the series leader in the Junior Girls Championship.  TJ wrapped up the series last year on this very track, and she will be determined to have her perfect record intact.

With Tiarna Hansen and Kara Cats finishing on a countback at the previous round, second placed in the series Hansen will be ready for the challenges that Kara Cats through up in the season championship battles in the sands at Coastal Park. Avril Gill and Kimberley Berente will also be ready to pick up more points at Chidlow, and either one could steal a place on the podium.

Tahlia O'Hare Girls

 
1 625 TAHLIA O’HARE 105      
2 747 TIARNA HANSEN 92      
3 71 KARA CATS 92      
4 529 AVRIL GILL 86      
5 565 KIMBERLEY BERENTE 78  

 

85/150cc 9-12 Years

As with their battles in the 65’s, the rivalry in the bigger bike class between Liam Atkinson and Myles Gilmore has been outstanding.  When you consider the racing of Brock Flynn, Kaj Radcliffe, Jake Turner, Bailey Smith, Dylan Walsh and Camball McMahon, consistency has been the stand out in this class across the previous three rounds.   With Gilmore holding a 15 point lead into this round 4, spectators are in for another super show from these classy racers.

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 296                            
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 281                            
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 257                            
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 255                            
5 504 JAKE TURNER 224
                         
                           

 

85/150cc 12-16 Years

Series leader Brady Gilmore is injured with a broken hand, severely damaging his championship contention.  Second placed Corben Weinert is showing speed and confidence yet at Chidlow will need to keep the focus with Rhys Burnett, Conan Forrester,  Seth Manuel, Sam Stephen, Revon Nieuwouldt and Evan Browne ready to pounce and snap up points and a place on the podium.  These riders have continued to deliver outstanding speed and race results across the season, and the hardpacked riders are ready to shine this Sunday.

Brady Gilmore holeshot r3

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 29 BRADY GILMORE 297                            
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 294                            
3 311 RHYS BURNETT 266                            
4 601 CONAN FORRESTER 256                            
5 571 SETH MANUEL 234
                         
                           

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

Corben Weinert has a five point lead over Regan Duffy, and with third placed Mat Fabry now out after suffering a season ending injury last weekend, the door has swung right open for third place in the standings.  Could it be Jacob Daniels, Seth Manuel, Jai Gimenez, Revonn Nieuwouldt or Evan Brown to secure a step on the podium and shoot up in the series standings?

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 14 CORBEN WEINERT 268                            
2 118 REGAN DUFFY 263                            
3 102 MAT FABRY 239                            
4 220 JACOB DANIELS 235                            
5 571 SETH MANUEL 210
                         
                           

 

Corben Weinert

 

100cc-125cc 15 Years

With a 20 point lead, Mitch Outram holds the red plate as the series leader.  Billy Middleton sits in second ahead of Kurt Oinn securing third after a solid round at Coastal Park.  Speaking of solid results, Sam Baxter, Austin Ridley and Riley Stephens are well within grasp of the top five with only a small point’s margin splitting the top five results, and Chidlow will be a happy hunting ground to solidify points heading towards the pointy end of this season.

 

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 299                            
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 279                            
3 96 KURT OINN 234                            
4 54 KAI STEPHEN 233                            
5 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 233                            
                         
                           

 

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

As previously mentioned, series leader Mat Fabry is out through injury, which leaves second placed Billy Middleton looking to make a gain in the championship, he will have a target on his back.   Regan Duffy,  Kurt Oinn, Riley Stephens, Kai Stephen, Kyal Gillespie and Ryan Copley all secured good results at round three at Coastal Park, and with three motos at Chidlow, every one of those riders will be searching for every little bit of advantage they can get, the Junior Lites will be sure to pull a very vocal crowd at this very exciting fourth stop on the championship calendar.

 

 

 

 

 

Season Standings After 3 Rounds

1 102 MAT FABRY 280                            
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 277                            
3 96 KURT OINN 237                            
4 118 REGAN DUFFY 231                            
5 56 RILEY STEPHENS 222
                         
                           
                           
                           
                           
           

Make Smoking History WAMX Junior State Championships, round 4, heads to the Perth Hills of Chidlow, on Sunday July 31st at WAJMCC.

WA Champions, Australian Champions and World Champions- the WAMX series has continued to build the foundations for our junior riders to seize their opportunities.

Host Club: WA Junior Motocross Club: http://www.wajmcc.com.au

Where: Eric Walter Park,  Old Northam Road, Chidlow WA

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com

 

Upcoming rounds:

Wanneroo Junior Motorcycling Club – Pinjar Park – Wanneroo 28th August – Junior Quad Round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20343
Lightweight Motorcycle Club – Henley Park – Byford – 17th Sept – Junior Quad round https://www.registernow.com.au/secure/Register.aspx?E=20345

 

 

For Immediate Release:

Beverley, Western Australia

 

The Beverley and Districts Motorcycle Club hosted the second WAMX Junior state championship round on Sunday.  It was a jam packed program with 33 motos to cram in and as the last rays of the winter sun set in the West the day’s winners stood atop the podium, with some surprises and some expected results as the series starts to unfold.

50cc Auto

Kayden Minear (1-1-1) was back to his best easily accounting for the 50cc Auto class, his round win was enough to see him secure second in the championship standings behind series leader Patrick Butler.  Jake Rumens who finished third for the day has his starts on point dicing with Seth Shackleton, Sonny Pellicano, Leah Rimbas, Indy Radcliffe, Charlie Weightman, Ryder Matthews-Taylor and Jack Bakker.

50cc Auto Round 2 Overall Results:

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 105
2 218 PATRICK BUTLER 96
3 547 JAKE RUMENS 86

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 218 PATRICK BUTLER 191
2 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 175
3 665 SETH SHACKLETON 172
4 547 JAKE RUMENS 161
5 111 SONNY PELLICANO 151

65cc 7-10 Years

Seth Clark set about securing the round win (1-1-2) despite some tough opposition from Kayden Minear and Deacon Paice.   Jaylee Rimbas, Tate Paganini, Cohan Guyatt, Toby Woodall, Mitch Ackland and Kai McGinty would challenge for top ten across the day and Clark was on task to wrap up the round undefeated before Minear took advantage of a last lap pass on the final moto of the day.  Kayden Minear holds a nine point lead heading into round 3.

65cc 7-10 Round 2 Overall Results

1 399 SETH CLARK 102
2 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 99
3 621 DEACON PAICE 84

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 104 KAYDEN MINEAR 201
2 399 SETH CLARK 192
3 621 DEACON PAICE 170
4 520 TATE PAGANINI 165
5 826 JAYLEE RIMBAS 150

 

65cc 10-12 Years

Myles Gilmore’s perfect scorecard would have him on the top of the box with the hard charging and improving Brock Flynn in second and Liam Atkinson securing third.  Despite being unwell for much of the week and today, Atkinson competed in two classes and battled through.  Jake Turner and Jake Harvey would pick up strong results across the day.

65cc 10-12 Years Round 2 Overall Results:

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 105
2 382 BROCK FLYNN 94
3 241 LIAM ATKINSON 90

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 201
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 195
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 180
4 504 JAKE TURNER 171
5 663 JAKE HARVEY 151

 

85/150cc 9-12 Years

The names were the same and the results were identical from the 65cc class to the 85’s with Myles Gilmore sweeping the Beverley round with three race wins and Brock Flynn second and Liam Atkinson picking up third.  Camball McMahon, Bailey Smith, Kaj Radcliffe and Jake Turner all were in fine form.  Gilmore’s results now have him 20 points clear in the series standings and with four more rounds remaining anything is possible!

85/150cc 9-12 Years Round 2 Overall Results:

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 105
2 382 BROCK FLYNN 92
3 241 LIAM ATKINSON 88

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 699 MYLES GILMORE 199
2 241 LIAM ATKINSON 179
3 382 BROCK FLYNN 169
4 370 KAJ RADCLIFFE 167
5 388 CAMBALL MCMAHON 154

Liam Atkinson holeshot WAMX

85/150cc 12-16 Years

Brady Gilmore was outstanding winning the round and a clean sweep of the three motos, and takes a 4 point lead into the next round.  He was challenged with the starts of Rhys Burnett, Seth Manuel and Conan Forrester with Corben Weinert working hard through the packs.  Sam Stephen, Revon Nieuwouldt, Ryan Bradshaw and Evan Browne would fight for a top ten finish, all improving across the day.

85/150cc 12-16 Years Round 2 Overall Results:

1 29 BRADY GILMORE 105
2 311 RHYS BURNETT 94
3 14 CORBEN WEINERT 90

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 29 BRADY GILMORE 199
2 14 CORBEN WEINERT 195
3 311 RHYS BURNETT 176
4 601 CONAN FORRESTER 168
5 571 SETH MANUEL 161

 

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years

 

Mechanical issues in the opening moto would severely damage the point’s charge of Mat Fabry and whilst he would win the last two motos he only sits one point shy of the new series leader Corben Weinert.  The Husqvarna mounted Weinert would take advantage and the round win with Brady Gilmore on the second step of the podium and Jacob Daniels finishing in third.  Jai Gimenez was on point with Revonn Nieuwouldt, Regan Duffy, Evan Brown and Tahlia O’Hare.

100cc-125cc 13-15 Years Round 2 Overall Results:

1 14 CORBEN WEINERT 92
2 29 BRADY GILMORE 90
3 220 JACOB DANIELS 79

Weinert

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 14 CORBEN WEINERT 176
2 102 MAT FABRY 175
3 118 REGAN DUFFY 163
4 220 JACOB DANIELS 158
5 571 SETH MANUEL 144

 

100cc-125cc 15 Years

With Caleb Grothues not competing, the door was left open and Mitch Outram took full advantage of the situation securing the first two motos and round win before Billy Middleton signalled his intentions with the last moto win, shaking up the points and finishing third as a result of a countback with Kurt Oinn.  Kai Stephen’s steady results across the day would see him on the second step of the podium.

100cc-125cc 15 Years Round 2 Overall Results:

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 98
2 54 KAI STEPHEN 94
3 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 90

Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 62 MITCHELL OUTRAM 197
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 180
3 54 KAI STEPHEN 180
4 65 AUSTIN RIDLEY 154
5 56 RILEY STEPHENS 150

Riley Stephens Holeshot

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years

 

Mat Fabry was on the top of the box with two race wins to his name whilst Billy Middleton picked up the last race win of the day, with Kai Stephen’s solid results for third ahead of Kurt Oinn and Riley Stephens.  Nick Williamson, Kyal Gillespie and Callum Moulton were solid finishers and improving their point’s results in the standings.  Last moto DNF’s to Mitch Outram and Regan Duffy would hamper their chances at Beverley.

128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 Years Round 2 Overall Results:

1 102 MAT FABRY 98
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 92
3 54 KAI STEPHEN 88
Season Standings After 2 Rounds

1 102 MAT FABRY 190
2 61 BILLY MIDDLETON 172
3 54 KAI STEPHEN 167
4 96 KURT OINN 160
5 56 RILEY STEPHENS 147

 

Quads Limited 7-11Years

Nichole Mc Donnell (2-2-1) would secure the opening round of the quad championship from Kiera-Lily Buckley and Mea Dowsett.  Brooke Hollins won the opening two motos before a DNF in the last moto crushed her hopes of a podium finish.  There were mixed results for Bridie Pearse, Keenan Murphy and Brianna Murphy across the three motos of the day.

Quads Limited 7-11Years Round results:

1 42 NICHOLE MCDONNELL 99
2 43 KIERA-LILY BUCKLEY 92
3 16 MEA DOWSETT 84
4 60 BROOKE HOLLINS 70
5 94 BRIDIE PEARSE 53

junior quads

Quads Competition 8-12 Years

Australian Champion Josh McQuade could not have asked for a better start taking all three motos for the round win.  Josh Squires would finish in second with a countback left to determine third place between Keenan Murphy and Brooke Hollins.    Deegan Lough, Azmin Pearse, Zara Porter, Harrison Hayes, Amira Schmid and Sari Lough were tough competitors in their first Quad State Championship round at Beverley.

Quads Competition 8-12 Years Round Results:

1 14 JOSHUA MCQUADE 105
2 141 JOSH SQUIRES 94
3 636 KEENAN MURPHY 88
4 60 BROOKE HOLLINS 88
5 34 DEEGAN LOUGH 76

 

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years

The Jae Dowsett and Jacob Bosustow battle continued on at Beverly for the opening Junior quad round, and Flynn Burton, Caelan Campione, Andrew Soltoggio and Zac O’Donnell were left to play supporting roles.  Whilst the results may not reflect the challenge, both Dowsett (1-1-1) and Bosustow (2-2-2-) would have a one second gap on every lap of every race.  Flynn Burton would race hard in the final moto with his  results securing the third step of the podium.

Quads Blasters 12-16 Years Results:

1 37 JAE DOWSETT 105
2 20 JAKOB BOSUSTOW 96
3 48 FLYNN BURTON 85
4 10 CAELAN CAMPIONE 84
5 49 ANDREW SOLTOGGIO 81

 

 

The next round of the juniors heads to the sandy surface of Coastal Park Henderson on Sunday July 3rd.

Full class results available on www.mylaps.com

More details: www.wamx.com.au

Official photos: www.truespiritphotos.com